Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Girls Swim beats Crown Point

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls swim team won every event in the pool and picked up a 136-50 Duneland Athletic Conference victory over Crown Point on Thursday night.

Double individual event winners for the Trojans included Maisyn Klimczak in the 200 Free (1:59.13) and the 500 Free (5:15.46) and Alana Jardenil in the 200 IM (2:11.73) and the 100 Breast (1:08.10).

Other winners included Veronika Ozimek in the 50 Free (24.68), Lauren Unruh in the 100 Fly (1:00.90), Rachel Dildine in the 100 Free (54.50) and Anna Wheele in the 100 Back (1:01.93).

The Trojans also won all three relays beginning with the 200 Medley team of Mady Elliott, Jardenil, Unruh and Ozimek in 1:50.95.

Chesterton won the 200 Free Relay with the group of Ozimek, Dildine, Sophia Gill and Klimczak (1:41.73), while the 400 Free Relay quartet of Ozimek, Klimczak, Dildine and Jardenil were victorious in 3:42.21.

The Trojans are off for the holidays and return to the pool for competition on Jan. 7 when they travel to LaPorte for a 5:30 p.m. start.

Chesterton 136, Crown Point 50

AT CHESTERTON

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Mady Elliott, Alana Jardenil, Lauren Unruh, Veronika Ozimek), 1:50.95; 2. Chesterton (Anna Wheele, Lexie Lorino, Olivia Piunti, Sierra Jones), 1:55.19; 3. Crown Point, 1:57.56.

200 Free -- 1. Maisyn Klimczak , 1:59.13; 2. Rachel Dildine , 2:00.12; 3. Anna Wheele , 2:04.20.

200 IM -- 1. Alana Jardenil , 2:11.73; 2. Lauren Unruh , 2:14.38; 3. Ava Hubster (CP), 2:24.97.

50 Free -- 1. Veronika Ozimek , 24.68; 2. Sierra Jones , 25.56; 3. Sophia Gill , 26.01.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Maya Vanderwoude (CP), 178.10; 2. Michaela Chandler (CP), 153.25; 3. Adaire Matthias (CP), 143.15.

100 Fly -- 1. Lauren Unruh , 1:00.90; 2. Sophia Gill , 1:01.21; 3. Lexie Lorino , 1:04.23.

100 Free -- 1. Rachel Dildine , 54.50; 2. Sierra Jones , 56.58; 3. Mady Elliott , 59.20.

500 Free -- 1. Maisyn Klimczak , 5:15.46; 2. Abbie Werner (CP), 5:36.46; 3. Olivia Piunti , 5:44.42.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Rachel Dildine, Sophia Gill, Maisyn Klimczak), 1:41.73; 2. Chesterton (Lexie Lorino, Lauren Unruh, Sierra Jones, Olivia Piunti), 1:44.51; 3. Crown Point, 1:49.21.

100 Back -- 1. Anna Wheele , 1:01.93; 2. Mady Elliott , 1:03.05; 3. Emma Bahr (CP), 1:04.31.

100 Breast -- 1. Alana Jardenil , 1:08.10; 2. Lexie Lorino , 1:11.00; 3. Annmarie Easter , 1:11.68.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Veronika Ozimek, Maisyn Klimczak, Rachel Dildine, Alana Jardenil), 3:42.21; 2. Chesterton (Sophia Gill, Olivia Piunti, Anna Wheele, Mady Elliott), 3:55.39; 3. Crown Point, 4:03.33.

 

 

Posted 12/18/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search