A total of 214
students from Liberty Intermediate, Westchester Intermediate, Chesterton
Middle and Chesterton High Schools represented the Duneland School
Corporation on February 8, 2020 at the ISSMA Solo & Ensemble Event for
Winds, Percussion and Strings that was hosted at Kankakee Valley Middle
School. The students, under the direction of Vince Arizzi, Adam Bess, Erin
Gerig and Brian Grenier, earned a total of 291 medals. 267 gold medals, 21
silver medals, and three bronze medals were awarded.
The following
students were awarded a gold medal and were scheduled to perform at the
State ISSMA Solo & Ensemble event hosted in Indianapolis on February 29,
2020.
Solo Gold Medalists
going to State: Gavin Dooley, Chloe Eash, Andrew Engel, Blake Fletcher,
Caden French, Libby Gibson, Dexter Matthew, Abigail McCarthy, Ellen Rath,
Coryn Rodriguez, Abrianna Rodriguez, Gwen Sanders, and Alaina Wring.
Endsemble Gold
Medalists going to State: Natalie Erkman, Alexia Erkman, Libby Gibson,
Karina Hanson, Seamus Heneghan, Alex Hutson, Austen Jones, Mae Mallon,
Anthony Miskus, Brianna Moehl, Skylar Peffers, Ellen Rath, Maris Robinson,
Gwen Sanders, Roxanne Schwab, Charlie Skube, and Olivia Smilgius (2
ensembles).
Gold medals awarded
for solo performances: Christopher Adent, Samantha Ames, Carlee Bachman,
Sarah Bennett, Morgan Brookhouse, Caden Brum, Madison Buckley, Miles Busch,
Kenny Callaway, Abigail Casias, Carson Chaffee, Danielle Chisko, Lydia
Comfort, Theresa Connors, Kassidy Crowell, Noelle Devore, Adrian Dooley,
Ayden Edwards, Makayla Erickson, Elsa Estridge, Hannah Estridge, Edith
Estridge (2 solos), Lena Finck, Vanessa Godinez, Kendal Gossman, Brayden
Gray, Maxwell Grimley, Matthew Haubold, Max Haughtington, Luke Hutson,
Aubrey Izakson, Madeline Jakel, Hailey Jalovecky, Addison Kellogg, Ava Komp,
Regan Krachinski, Hayden Kremke, Ashley Lemon, Michael Livovich, Emily Loney,
August Lovitz, Kelsey Mason, Dexter Matthew, Jonah Matuska, Chloe McGowan,
Brody Mehling, Anthony Miskus, Brianna Moehl, Nathan Nix, Allison Novreske,
Kaylin O'Daniel, Levi Parry, Kyle Pazdur, Skylar Peffers, Ruth Peschke,
Bailey Pikula, Kemorah Powell, Isabella Puglisi, Tatum Ray, Ruthie Ridley,
Madie Schmidt, Michael Schwab, Ella Scott, Saffy Shrum, Jacob Spence, Connor
Stadler, Zoe Swanson, Maizy Swanson, Avery Tegt, Madison Trumbo, Olivia
Vogel, Veronica Wilgocki, Oliver Wilgocki, and Chloe Wring. Gold medals
awarded for ensemble performances: Ethan Adams, Rebecca Adcock, Emma Adcock,
Gage Adcock, Christopher Adent (2 ensembles), Samantha Ames (2 ensembles),
Logan Arthur, Carlee Bachman (2 ensembles), Sarah Bennett (2 ensembles),
Juliana Bentivenga, Bryce Biddle, Ella Bolinger, Kristen Britzke, Olivia
Callaway, Daniel Calvo, Nathaniel Carpentier, Abigail Casias, Paulina
Chavez, Peyton Chlebowski, Elena Clark, Amie Combs, Lydia Comfort (2
ensembles), Kassidy Crowell, Giovanni DePasquale, Laela Dinkins, Elayna
Doede, Adrian Dooley, Abby Elliott, Ethan Elliott-Halinski, Makayla Erickson
(2 ensembles), Elsa Estridge, Thomas Fadell, Lena Finck, Grant Flesher,
Aidan Foley, Taylor Fowler, Vince Fox, Riona Funderburg, Vanessa Godinez (2
ensembles), Kendal Gossman, Brayden Gray, Shayani Hall, Ashlee Hampton,
Matthew Haubold, Max Haughtington, Ryan Higgins, Max Houghteling, Angelina
Iovino, Micah Isensee, Toby Ison, Aubrey Izakson, Hailey Jalovecky,
Katherine Jegen, Ira Kashyap (2 ensembles), Mallory Killosky, Ava Komp,
Regan Krachinski (2 ensembles), Hayden Kremke, Grace Kuta, Kennedy Larson,
Natalie Leensvaart, Ashley Lemon, Michael Livovich, Brodie Lobins, Emily
Loney, August Lovitz, Jessica Maatouk, Fiona Martin, Kelsey Mason, Dexter
Matthew, Mosiah McCord, Troy McCormick, Brody Mehling, Isabella Merkel,
Connor Mika, Maeci Mullet, Nathan Nix, Allison Novreske, Kaylin O'Daniel (2
ensembles), Shea Ogle, Ladamien O'Neal, Peyton Ostertag, Deegan Parker, Kyle
Pazdur, Owen Peffers (2 ensembles), Jaydn Pendleton, Gisele Persuhn, Ruth
Peschke (2 ensembles), Kylia Peterson, John Petro, Han Phan, Bailey Pikula,
Kemorah Powell, Emily Powers, Tatum Ray, Mya Ream, Sarah Richter, Ariel
Rodriguez, Owen Rutherfold, Ian Rutherford, Rosie Salentine (3 ensembles),
Tyler Sarkan, Aubrey Schilla, Mike Schwab, Lauren Sensibaugh, Danica
Sessions, Saffy Shrum, Eamon Skube (2 ensembles), Olivia Smilgius, Logan
Snyder, Jacob Spence, Joshua Spence, Autumn Spencer, Evan Sprang, Carmen
Stark, Olivia Sundquist, Maizy Swanson, Mary Toms (2 ensembles), Addisyn
Torres, Nick Van Wagner (2 ensembles), Leilani Vanderslice, Victoria West,
Timothy Whitford, Robert Williams, Brooke Williams, Marlee Wilson, Grace
Wolters, Sophia Worden (2 ensembles), Chloe Wring (2 ensembles), Madison
Wunderlin, and Lauren Yarosz.
Silver medals for
solo performances: Emma Adams, Jonathan Browning, Cormac Fallon, Mackenzie
Major, Brianna Moehl, Benjamin Rutkowski, Supreet Sangha, Krystina Santiago,
Roxanne Schwab, Kara Sessions, and Joshua Spence. Silver medals awarded for
ensemble performances: Ethan Adams, Katie Billings, Connor Casteel, Alexis
Collins, Gaby Dunlap, Liam Heneghan, Jimmy O'Connor, Savannah Self, Breanne
Walters, and Aidan Weaver.
Bronze medals
awarded for solo performances: Timothy Goldsberry, Alex Hutson, and Danica
Sessions.