Community Church Listings

Duneland area churches are invited to submit listings or links  HOME

ASSEMBLY OF GOD

Lighthouse Christian Center

521 W. 1100 North

Chesterton, 929-1933

Pastors Tony and Traci Goin

Sunday, 9:30 a.m., School of the Bible for all ages; 10:30 a.m., Morning Worship and Children’s Church; 6 p.m., Praise and Celebration.

A staffed nursery is available for all services.

BAPTIST

BIBLE CHURCHES

Crocker Bible Baptist Church

275 W. 1050 N., Chesterton

Independent, Fundamental, Baptist

www.crockerbiblebaptist.org

Pastor Howard K. Seel

762-4638

Sundays, 10 a.m., Sunday School; 11 a.m., Sunday Worship, 6 p.m., Evening Worship.

Wednesdays, 7 p.m., Meeting.

Dunes Baptist Church

4468 W. U.S. 20, The Pines

Samuel D. Geckler, Pastor

872-8743, church

Sunday Services: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School; 10:30, Morning Worship; 6 p.m., Evening Worship. Nursery provided for all services.

Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Prayer Meeting.

Fairhaven Independent

Baptist Church

East Oak Hill Rd. & Ind. 49

Roger Voegtlin, Pastor, 926-6636

Sunday School, 9:45 a.m. The Bible is taught in classes for all ages.

Church, 10:45 a.m. The gospel of Jesus Christ is preached in an easily understood manner. There is also Junior Church, good music and a nursery provided.

Evening service, 5:30, for the whole family.

Thursday, 7 p.m., Bible Institute.

First Baptist Church

1401 W. Porter Ave.

Chesterton

Larry Starett, Pastor

921-0033

Web: www.openthebible.com

e-mail: fbc.chesterton@verizon.net

9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m., Worship Service; 6 p.m., Evening Service.

Old Pathway Baptist Church

219 Francis Street, Porter

395-4935

Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Sunday Morning Service, 11 a.m.; Sunday Evening Service, 6 p.m.

Wednesday Service at 6 p.m.

Victory Baptist Church

1500 W. 37th Street

Corner of Indiana St.

and Ridge Road, Hobart

Pastor Phillip Bernal

Sunday School at 11 a.m.; Sunday Services, noon and 7 p.m.

Wednesday Bible Study at 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN BAPTIST

Chesterton Southern

Baptist Church

213 S. 19th Street

Pastor Rick Henderson

Sunday, 9:45 a.m., Sunday School for all ages; 10:45 a.m., Morning Worship Service, Children’s Junior Church; 6 p.m., Evening Worship Service.

Wednesday, 6 p.m., Prayer & Bible Study, Team Kids and Youth Group.

BIBLE CHURCHES

Liberty Bible Church

824 N. Calumet Ave.

Old Ind. 49, North of U.S. 6

Pastor Dr. Bob Nienhuis

www.LBChurch.org

Sunday, Worship Services at 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Children’s Sunday School at 9:30 a.m.

Complete ministries for Children, Teens and Adults on Sundays and during the week. Call 926-3038 for more information.

Tuesdays, 9-10:35 a.m., Ladies Bible Study, at Church.

Pines Bible Church

4274 Dunes Hwy., (W. Hwy 12)

The Pines

Rick S. Jones, Pastor

Sunday School for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship Service, 10:45 a.m.; Evening Service, 6 p.m.

Nursery provided for every service.

Ladies Bible Study, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m.

Bible Study and Prayer, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

CHRISTIAN

First Christian Church

1110 W. Porter Ave., 926-1866

Barry Thornton,

Preaching Pastor
Mike Mollohan, Youth Minister
Tom Shreve, Worship Minister

8:00 a.m.- Traditional Worship Service
9:30 a.m.-"Discipleship 'U'"
10:30 a.m.-Contemporary Worship Service
Youth Meetings Sunday & Wednesday evenings
Call 926-1866 for more information
Church of Christ

219 S. 15th Street, Chesterton

462-8419

Services Sunday at 10 a.m.

Iglesia Ni Cristo

Church of Christ

Willowcreek Medical Center

3156 Willowcreek Rd., Portage

762-9622

Resident Minister

Brother Pastor Palacio Jr.

(773) 908-6606 or 733-662-7705

For More Information,

Please call Head Deacon Brother Arlan Alburo

(219) 765-0450 or

fax (219) 661-8643

Wednesday, 7 p.m., Worship.

Saturday, 5 p.m., Worship.

Redeemed Christian Center

2548 Portage Mall Ste. C+D

Blue Canopy next to Clancy’s

Rev. Dutch Persuhn Sr., 762-3511

Sunday morning at 10 a.m. Sunday evening at 6 p.m.

All faiths welcome.

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST

OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

Church of Jesus Christ

of Latter-Day Saints

305 Burlington Beach Road

Valparaiso

John Tanner, 548-3857

402 E. Coolspring Road

Michigan City

Dale Tipton, 926-7765

Sacrament, 9 a.m., Sunday School; 10:10 a.m., Priesthood and Relief Society, 11:10 a.m.

 


 

CONGREGATIONAL

Chapel of the Dunes

Third and Lake, Miller

Rev. Dr. Stephen Panko

Edith Martin, Pianist

Sunday School and worship service at 10 a.m.

EASTERN ORTHODOX

St. Elizabeth Orthodox Church

A Church of the

Orthodox Church in America

545 W. Indiana Ave.

Father William Bass

926-4358

Holy Days as announced. All services in English.

Sunday, June 24, 9:15 a.m., Hours, 9:30 a.m., Divine Liturgy, followed by Parish Council meeting.

Saturday, June 30, 5 p.m., Vespers.

Greek Orthodox Church

of Saint Iakovos

“A Welcoming Community”

of the Diocese of Chicago

602 E. Monroe Street

(West of VU Campus)

Valparaiso, 462-4052

Rev. James Greanias

Sunday Services—The chanting of Orthros (Morning Prayers) begins around 8:30 a.m., followed by the Divine Liturgy and Sunday School program about 9:30 a.m.

Additional worship services, study groups, food pantry, pastoral care and emergency assistance available throughout the week, call for information.

Protection of the Virgin Mary

Orthodox Church

8600 Grand Blvd.

Merrillville, Ind.

Rev. Peter Bodnar

947-4748

EPISCOPAL

St. Francis Episcopal Church

Fr. Andrew Hanyzewski
Priest-in-Charge
237 E. Porter Ave.
One mile east of By-pass
926-3497
 Sunday, 10:30 a.m. Mass and Sunday School.

Trinity Church

Sixth & Franklin Square

Michigan City, 874-4355

Fr. Eugene Kohlbecker, Rector

The Holy Eucharist, Sundays at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m. (Sung).

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL

Living Waters Church

of Chesterton

Now meeting at

1000N 350E

531-9123

Sunday Service at 9:30 a.m.

Thursday evenings, home meetings at locations throughout the community. Call 531-9123 for time and locations.

FRIENDS

Duneland Friends Meeting

(Quaker)

Now meeting at Youth Service

Bureau, 253 Lincolnway, Valparaiso

Sunday Worship at 10 a.m.; hymn singing following worship service.

Second Sunday of each month, worship in member’s home with potluck following.

For information, call 926-7411.

INDEPENDENT

Kouts Christadelphian Church

102 Rose Ave., Kouts

Sunday, 10 a.m., Service.

EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN

CHURCH IN AMERICA

Augsburg Lutheran Church

100 N. Mineral Springs Rd., Porter

(Corner of Beam St. & Mineral Springs Rd.)

Pastor Erik Bernth

926-1658

Church Office Hours:

Monday - Friday

8 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Closed for Lunch 12-12:30 p.m.

Pre-K 926-2118

www.augsburg-church.org

Bethlehem Lutheran Church

2050W CR 1100N, Chesterton

Rev. Thelma Megill-Cobbler, STS.

926-5596

LUTHERAN

MISSOURI SYNOD

St. Paul Lutheran

106 E. County Road 1100 N.

926-1556

Rev. Erich Fickel, Pastor

Sunday, 9 a.m., Divine Service, with Holy Communion.

Faith Memorial Lutheran

753 N. Ind. 49

1/2-mile south of U.S. 6

Rev. John M. Albers

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church

5 Beech Street, Otis, Ind.

Sunday Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Lord’s Supper, first and third Sundays. Bible Study to follow service.

Trinity Lutheran Church

404 Flynn Rd. (U.S. Hwy 421 Westville

South of Casey’s General Store, North of Dairy Queen)

Rev. Thomas Obersat, Pastor

785-2861

9 a.m. Sunday Worship followed by Social Hour/Bible class.

NAZARENE

Duneland Community Church

Meeting at Chesterton Middle School

651 West Morgan

Office, 1050 Broadway, Suite 8

929-5313

www.dunelandchurch.org

Lead Pastor Neil Horner

Bill Gue, Worship & Youth Pastor

Tracie Gue, Connect Pastor

Sunday Worship Service, 10 a.m.

We’re About Real Life!

PENTECOSTAL

New Life Tabernacle

“A United Pentecostal Church”

551 E. Porter Ave. 477-2438

Pastor David Church

Sunday, 11 a.m., Praise and Worship Service.

Home friendship groups throughout the week meet at homes in the community. Call 477-2438 for time and location.

The Healing Place

2001 W. Morgan Ave.

983-9911

“We’re Having a Revival”

Sunday, 10 a.m., Service.

Wednesday, 7 p.m., Bible Study.

First Saturday of every month, 6 p.m. service, followed by food and fellowship

 

PRESBYTERIAN

Ogden Dunes

Community Church

116 Hillcrest Road, Ogden Dunes

(Behind the Train Station)

Office 762-1184

Rev. Robert Leach

www.ogdenduneschurch.org

e-mail office@ogdenduneschurch.org

Sunday, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., Worship Services with nursery available; 9:30 a.m., Sunday School for All Ages.

First Presbyterian Church

of Portage

6225 Lute Road, Portage, 762-4914

Pastor Michael Becker

Sundays, Sunday School for all ages, 9 to 10 a.m.; Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesdays, Bible Study, 10 a.m.

Fridays, Bible Study at Fountain View Place, 4 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church

of Valparaiso

3401 N. Valparaiso St., Valparaiso

(at the corner of Valparaiso St.

and Bullseye Lake Rd.)

464-4985

Sunday, 8:15 a.m. - Noon, Nursery Care Provided. Blended Worship Service, 8:15 -9:15 a.m.; Adult Bible Study, 8:30 - 9:15 a.m.; 9-11 a.m., Coffee Hour in the Library; 9:15-9:30 a.m., Tone Chimes; 9:30-10:30 a.m., Workshop Rotation (Pre K-5th grade), Middle School Sunday School (6th-8th grades), Liturgical/Formal Service; 10:30-11 a.m., Children’s Choir; 11 a.m. - Noon, Contemporary/Casual Service; 5:30-6:30 p.m., High School Sunday School.

PRESBYTERIAN USA AND

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

St. John’s United Church

Third and Lincoln, Chesterton

926-1476

ROMAN CATHOLIC

Our Lady of Sorrows

St. Ann of the Dunes

South at the stoplight

of U.S. 12 and Broadway

Beverly Shores

Saturday, 6 p.m., Evening Mass.

Sunday, 10 a.m., Mass.

St. Patrick Church

638 N. Calumet Rd.

Father James Meade

926-1282

Sunday Mass at 5:45 a.m., 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., Noon and 7 p.m.

Friday, Table of Plenty free dinner from 4:30-6:30 p.m. at Chapel Hall.

Saturday, Mass at 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church

Snyder Road, Otis

Rev. Father Gerald Schweitzer

Masses: Saturday, 4 p.m.

Sunday, 9:30 a.m.

Confessions by appointment.

SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST

Seventh-Day Adventist Churches

2610 Ohio Street, Michigan City

Saturday services, 9:15 a.m.; Sabbath School at 10:30 a.m.

1480 Boyd Blvd., LaPorte

Saturday, Sabbath School at 10 a.m.; Church at 11:30 a.m.

UNITARIAN-

UNIVERSALIST

First Unitarian Church

Main and Fifth, Hobart

Sunday, 10 a.m., services and religious education classes. Coffee time follows.

Church office hours, 9 a.m. to Noon, Monday through Friday. Phone (219) 942-1611.

UNITED METHODIST

Chesterton

United Methodist Church

Pastor Scott Tyring

Sundays, 8:15-9:15 a.m., Blended Worship; 9:30-10:30 a.m., Contemporary Worship (CPH) & Sunday School for all ages,; 10:45-11:45 a.m., Traditional Worship

Porter United Methodist Church

100 E. Beam St., Porter, IN 46304

Rev. Britt Leslie, Pastor

9 a.m., Sunday School; 10:15 a.m., Worship Service with nursery provided.

Unity in the Dunes

Center of Practical Christianity

Meeting at the Memorial Opera House, 104 Indiana Ave., Valparaiso. Sunday Services at 10:30 a.m.

Tuesdays at 7 p.m., meetings at Opera House.

Unity in the Dunes is a member of the Association of Unity Churches Expansion Program and Affiliated with the Unity School of Christianity, Lee’s Summit, Mo. Church of the Daily Word.

For more information, contact Carol Biggs, 762-7459.

WESLEYAN

New Life Wesleyan Church

75 East CR 1100N

Chesterton, 926-8119

www.newlifewc.com

(On the north side of 1100N between 5th Street and Old 49.)

Sundays, 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m., Worship Service; 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., Small groups.

Wednesday, 6:30 p.m., Activities for adults, teens and children.

JEWISH

Temple Israel

601 N. Montgomery

Gary, IN 46403, (219) 938-5232

Rabbi Stanley Halpern

Friday, service at 8:15 p.m.

Temple Israel - Valparaiso

1405 E. Evans, Valparaiso, Ind.

Call 464-0159 for schedule.

 

Revised 9/11/2014

 
Duneland Lutheran High School