Chesterton Tribune

Zach Wellsand, Katie Wiese named Outstanding Senior Athletes

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

By KEN PETERSON

Chesterton High School put the finishing touches on one of its most outstanding athletic seasons in a long time with the Spring Sports Awards Wednesday night at Chesterton High School.

And in a season where Chesterton High School had not only great teams, but outstanding individual performers, Zack Wellsand and Katie Wiese were named outstanding senior athletes.

Wellsand, named Senior Athlete of the Year, graduates from Chesterton High School with some impressive credentials to his record.

As a sophomore, he was named most improved athlete in football and basketball and set a school record by nailing eight 3-point shots in one game.

Wellsand was a three-year varsity letter winner in basketball and football and earned two letters in track. In football, he was named Offensive MVP and was named MVP in his junior year.

But it was his senior year where he shined most.

Captain of the football team, he helped lead Chesterton to its first outright Duneland Conference title and second in school history (the other was in 1971 when the Trojans went 2-0-1 and shared the title). Wellsand was also named the DAC’s Most Valuable Offensive Player and named Chesterton High School’s MVP. He currently holds 18 school records in football.

He was named to the first team Indiana all-state team and will represent Chesterton in the North-South High School All-Star Game this summer.

Football coach Bill Dorulla calls Wellsand “the best ever to play football at Chesterton High School.”

In track, Wellsand ran the lead leg for Chesterton’s Regional Qualifying 400-meter relay team and received two scholar athlete awards.

Wellsand will attend College at St. Francis University where he’ll play football.

The Senior Male Athlete of the Year Award was presented by Warren Canright, publisher of the Chesterton Tribune.

Wiese accomplishments solid

While Wellsand had an outstanding career, the same can also be said for this year’s Female Athlete of the Year.

Wiese is a four-year letter winner in swimming and a three-year letter winner in tennis. She has also served as a student athletic trainer where she’s received three varsity letters and has also received eight scholar athlete awards.

As a freshman, she was named Most Improved in swimming and was on a relay team that set a new school record.

As a sophomore, she was named to the all-state team and was an individual sectional champion. In tennis, she received the Mental Attitude Award.

As a junior, she received all-state honors in swimming and she was on the sectional and Duneland Conference championship teams and was also an individual champion in both the conference and sectional meets. She was named one of the captains of the swim team and she won the Mental Attitude Award in both swimming and tennis.

As a senior, she was named co-captain and received all-state honors. She also was an individual champion at both the conference and sectional levels and was a member of the CHS Swim team that finished fourth at the state finals. Wiese also received the Mental Attitude Award for the second straight year.

This Spring, she was a member of the Chesterton tennis team and teamed with sister Andrea as the Trojans captured the school’s first-ever sectional title with a 3-2 win over Valparaiso. Chesterton advanced to the regional final before losing to Merrillville 4-1.

Katie Rizer of Lake Erie Land Development presented the Senior Female Athlete of the Year Award.

Other athletes also honored

But it wasn’t just Wellsand and Wiese that were honored Wednesday night. Athletes from Chesterton’s other Spring sports received their proper recognition for the time and sacrifice put in during the season.

Coach Brian Norris presented awards to his regional runner-up girls tennis team. The Mental Attitude Award went to Elizabeth Gonzales while Shea Bardeson was named Most Improved and Katie Wiese Most Valuable Player and team captain.

In girls track, coach Steve Kearney introduced award winners on his sectional championship team. The Heather Bearup Memorial Award went to Stefania Heck while the Most Versatile Award went to Sara Taylor. The Most Improved went to Tina Wozniak and the Mental Attitude Award to Mandy Loving. The MVP Field Award went to Abi Rinker and the MVP Runner went to Cassie Peller. Captains on this year’s team were Kelly Allison, Lyndi Feitshans, Mary Frisch, Leslie Nelson and Rinker.

School records were set in the 400-meter relay (Lyndi Feitshans, Tina Wozniak, Sara Taylor and Sara Sosnowski), the 800-meter relay (Mandy Loving, Tina Wozniak, Sara Taylor and Sara Sosnowski), shot put (Abi Rinker) and the 1,600-meter run (Cassie Peller).

Coach Mike Moser introduced his boys track team. The Josh Phillips Award went to Nick Haas while the Mental Attitude Award went to Aaron Ardner. Matt Rugg was the Most Valuable Field and Steve Vrska the Most Valuable Runner. Jeff Miller was named Most Improved. Ardner, Haas and Rob Jasen were captains on this year’s team.

In boys golf, coach Chuck Craycraft handed out the following awards. Captains were Mike Gregoline and Mitch Zimmer. Mike Cho had low puts and Gregoline and Fred Rager won for Number of Fairways. Mitch Zimmer won for Number of Greens hit and all-around player. Gregoline received the Mental Attitude Award. Most Improved went to Sam Mapp and Chris Montagano and Zimmer was named MVP.

For coach Jack Campbell’s baseball team, Tony Cunningham received the Kurt E. Ruoff Award while the James W. Arvin Award went to Tom Sak. Brian Scott received the Mental Attitude Award and Tom Shumate was named Most Improved. B.J. Pahs was named MVP. Captains were Evan Lafata, Pahs and Sak.

In girls softball, Erin Kardash received the Team Hustle Award as well as the Mental Attitude Award. Colleen McGinty was named Most Improved and April Jenkins was MVP.

Kardash grabbed the single season assists record.

Chesterton High School Athletic Award Winners

Tennis

Senior -- Katie Wiese. Juniors -- Kelly Craven, Jackie Squires.

Sophomores -- Shea Bardeson, Marain Benitez, Lizzie Kozlik, Andrea Wiese.

Freshman -- Elizabeth Gonzales.

Junior Varsity Awards

Maggie Alberti, Val Brown, Sarah Copley, Katie Franzen, Danielle Hiteman, Stacie Hudson, Jessica Recchia, Erin Tang and Kristen Totten.

Golf

Seniors -- Fred Rager, Dave Ranson, Mitch Zimmer.

Junior -- Chris Virtue.

Sophomores -- Sam Mapp, Chris Montagano.

Freshmen -- Mike Cho, Mike Gregoline.

Junior Varsity Awards

Shay Bozetarnik, Bo Feitshans, Rob Felton, Luke Fox, Brian Hoesman, John Komenas, Griffin McGee, Tom McLaughlin, Joe Nadratowski, Adam Pinkney, Steve Susdorf, DeWayne Thomas, Tom Thorstad, Eric Wiesemann, Jeff Wilks.

Athletic Training

Seniors -- Sam Lowe, Carrie Robinson, Megan Rupcich, Katie Wiese.

Juniors -- Michelle Christopher, Sammi Dummel, Kristy Esserman, Kim Frank, Krissy Gonzalez, Virginia Hultman, Hilary Ritthaler, Michelle Schlender, Kirsten Smith.

Sophomore -- Ruthie Carlson.

Participants -- Sharon Dujmovich, Naomi Jordan, Leslie Kurzinski, Christina Myers, Sarah Schneckenburger, Jessica Terstenyak.

Softball

Seniors -- April Jenkins, Erin Kardash, Kelly Martin, Brittany Pikula, Jennifer TenPas, Lauren Tokoly.

Juniors -- Jessica Doyle, Colleen McGinty, Megan Sutton.

Sophomores -- Lisa Anderson, Stephanie Bernier, Allison Goebel, Laura Langendorfer, Nancy Mehl, Jessica Vargo.

Participants -- Ashley Barnett, Stephanie Niepokoj, Vanessa Schwoegler.

Junior Varsity Awards

Alicia Babcock, Rachel Bergauff, Becky Betz, Nicole Fetla, Julie Furois, Jessica Gravel, Tiffany HIse, Jessica Johnson, Melissa Killosky, Allison Koval, Stacy Kroh, Jenni Lightfoot, Holly Melton, Michel Nevitt, Melissa Quinn, Shay Thompson.

Baseball

Seniors -- Eric Camel, Brad Dowell, Evan Lafata, B.J. Pahs, Tom Sak.

Juniors -- Eric Ashton, Tony Cunnngham, Vinny Emanuele, John Gebert, Matt Gillikin, Ryan Huffmaster, Dave Lambert, Ryan Pack, Brian Scott, John Shaffer, Tom Shumate.

Junior Varsity Awards

Jim Bard, Andy Bradford, Ryan Clem, Jamey Giesick, Josh Goranson, Jim Hobbs, Jon Huffmaster, Erech Jenkins, Nick Johnson, Robb Kamaski, Matt Lambert, Dave Lee, Josh Malone, Dave Novotney, Sean Rizer, Jim Sosnowski.

Freshman Awards

Tom Albano, Robb Blakely, Trea Christenson, Josh Coleman, Nick Doud, Chris Elish, Russell Friday, Bryan Nallenweg, Chris Nixon, Mark Potrzebowski, Tom Ruff, Ryne Smitka.

Stats -- Tony Emanuele.

Girls Track

Seniors -- Lyndi Feitshans, Mary Frisch, Stefania Heck, Leslie Nelson, Abi Rinker, Stephanie Sandoval, Courtney Starin.

Juniors -- Kelly Allison, Sara Cobbs, Nicole Hartford, Lindsay Hattendorf, Jodi Stephens, Sara Taylor.

Sophomores -- Kelly Ball, Kate Cartwright, Jessica Feitshans, Rachel Fisher, Emily Haas, Kelly Hodgson, Jenny Janosky, Mandy Loving, Erica Menn, Angie Nelson, Stephanie Nothelle, Emily Prather, Amanda Ritthaler, Heather Seerup, Susan Swarner, Tina Wozniak, Lexi Yelton.

Freshmen -- Alissa Bishel, Cassie Peller, Megan Pierce, Gabby Sconce, Sara Sosnowski, Amber Vogan.

Junior Varsity Awards

Katie Alberti, Chitra Bhardwaj, Ridhi Bhardwaj, Amanda Bishel, Aja Brown, Erin Caldwell, Renae Cavanaugh, Brittany Collins, Megan Dancisak, Christine Evans, Meg Halpin, Rose Halpin, Meghan Handly, Jessica Johnson, Emma Klein, Nicole Kulchawick, Jenny Lange, Tricia Menn, Rebecca Nidelchoff, Holly Sagarsee, Tanya Semler, Nidhi Sharma, Jessica Slont, Crystal Sokolowski, Valerie Teets, Lisa VanDenburgh, Kait Waldo.

Boys Track

Seniors -- Aaron Ardner, Allen Cochran, Pat Griffin, Nick Haas, Kyle Hodgson, Rob Jasen, Bryan Reed, Matt Rugg, Josh Sconce, Zack Wellsand.

Juniors -- Jeff Bachman, Brent Bradford, Bobby Campbell, Mike Darnell, Dylan Germick, Adam Hunt, Jeff Miller, Seth Mullet, Tyrell Nicholson, Ben Nordyke, Aaron Reed, Richard Sexton, Mike Shaw, Chris Simmons, Doug Sindelar, Steve Smitka, Dan Styf, Steve Vrska, Chris Walthall.

Sophomores -- Travis Dunlap, Alex Heimbuch, Joe Henrys, Joe Hroma, Dan Keller, Josh McClain, Matt Paunicka, Ryan Rearick, Nathan Reed, Matt Stevens.

Freshmen -- Joseph Bailey, Matt Campbell, Jon Pol, Spencer West.

Junior Varsity Awards

Chris Cogdill, Pat Crockett, Geoff Durso, Dan Ehn, Jason Hayes, Carl Hultman, Dale Johnson, Jordan Johnston, Steve Joyce, Kevin Kearney, Jordan Kellar, Ryan Kelley, Mike Koulianos, Geoffrey Lambert, Eric Lewis, Jacob Mastile, Mike Messer, Matt Mishler, Eugene Neier, Mitch Nelson, Jake Norgaard, William Rensberger, Ken Ward, Jacob Wellsand.

Spring Scholar Athletes

Baseball -- Tom Albano, Tony Cunningham, Matt Gillikin, Josh Goranson, Jon Huffmaster, Nick Johnson, Dave Lambert, Matt Lambert, Evan Lafata, Dave Lee, Bryan Nallenweg, Dave Novotney, Ryan Pack, Mark Potrzebowski, Brian Scott.

Softball -- Lisa Anderson, Rachel Berghauff, Allison Goebel, Jessica Gravel, April Jenkins, Jessica Johnson, Erin Kardash, Melissa Killosky, Allison Koval, Stacy Kroh, Laura Langendorfer, Kelly Martin, Colleen McGinty, Holly Melton, Brittany Pikula, Jennifer TenPas, Lauren Tokoly.

Boys Track -- Aaron Ardner, Joseph Bailey, Travis Dunlap, Geoffrey Durso, Nick Haas, Adam Hunt, Rob Jasen, Dale Johnson, Steve Joyce, Kevin Kearney, Jordan Kellar, Dan Keller, Geoffrey Lambert, Josh McClain, Jeff Miller, Matt Mishler, Matt Paunicka, Ryan Rearick, Bryan Reed, Nathan Reed, Steve Smitka, Steve Vrska.

Golf -- Mike Cho, Rob Felton, Mike Gregoline, Brian Hoesman, Griffin McGee, Tom McLaughlin, Tom Thorstad, Mitch Zimmer.

Student Trainers -- Ruthie Carlson, Krissy Gonzalez, Virginia Hultman, Naomi Jordan, Christina Myers, Hillary Ritthaler, Carrie Robinson, Michelle Schlender, Kirsten Smith, Jessica Terstenyak, Katie Wiese.

Girls Track -- Katie Alberti, Alissa Bishel, Amanda Bishel, Sara Cobbs, Brittany Collins, Rachel Fisher, Mary Frisch, Emily Haas, Meg Halpin, Rose Halpin, Stefania Heck, Emma Klein, Nicole Kulchawick, Mandy Loving, Leslie Nelson, Stephanie Nothelle, Cassie Peller, Megan Pierce, Abi Rinker, Amanda Ritthaler, Holly Sagarsee, Heather Seerup, Tanya Semler, Nidhi Sharma, Jessica Slont, Jodi Stephens, Susan Swarner, Valerie Teets, Amber Vogan, Tina Wozniak, Lexi Yelton.

Tennis -- Maggie Alberti, Shea Bardeson, Marain Benitez, Val Brown, Sarah Copley, Katie Franzen, Elizabeth Gonzales, Jessica Recchia, Jackie Squires, Erin Tang, Kristin Totten, Andrea Wiese, Katie Wiese.