Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Girls Track wins IHSAA Sectional title

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track team scored in all 16 events and edged Valparaiso 152-138 for the IHSAA Chesterton Sectional title on Tuesday night.

“Going in we knew it was between us, Valpo and LaPorte,” Chesterton coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “We exceeded our seeds in just about every event tonight. We scored points in all 16 events and that was the difference. I knew we were as well-rounded a team as we’ve had.”

LaPorte finished third (125) with Michigan City (61.5) and Portage (60.5) rounding out the top five.

“It was a great night overall, but it’s what we felt like we could do all season,” Nallenweg said.

The Trojans won four event titles including individual wins for Brianna Molnar in the 100 (12.65) and the 200 (26.40) and Shelby Bullock in the 3200 (11:06.38).

Molnar also teamed with Ashley Craycraft, Alex Smith and Alexa Tumidalsky to win the 4x100 relay in 50.06 seconds.

Second place finishers included Haley Moore (100 hurdles), Kara Krol (1600), Kirsten Wozniak (300 hurdles), Hannah Geiser (long jump) and Zoi Heideman (pole vault).

Third place point scorers were Ashley Craycraft (800), Brittney Troup (high jump) and Victoria Gerhardt (shot put). Nicole Bernth, Sophia Raffin, Craycraft and Wozniak also finished third in the 4x400 relay (4:15.56).

Fourth place finishers included Tumidalsky (200), Rachel Hoffmann (1600), Bernth (400), Yasmin Brown (discus) and Caity Bogue (pole vault). Frances Clancy, Libby Boster, Grace O’Dell and Nalani Malackowski also finished fourth in the 4x800 relay (10:30.17).

Wozniak finished fifth in the 100 hurdles, while Kara Krol (800), Malackowski (3200) and Jamie Stento (long jump) were sixth place point scorers.

The Trojans return to the track next Tuesday when they head to the IHSAA Portage Regional.

IHSAA Sectional

AT CHESTERTON

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 152; 2. Valparaiso, 138; 3. LaPorte, 125; 4. Michigan City, 61.5; 5. Portage, 60.5; 6. Wheeler, 34; 7. New Prairie, 28; 8. (tie) Westville and South Central, 9; 10. Washington Twp., 6.

Individual Results

4x800 -- 1. LaPorte, 9:44.71; 2. Valparaiso, 9:58.03; 3. Wheeler, 10:01.17; 4. Chesterton (Frances Clancy, Libby Boster, Grace O’Dell, Nalani Malackowski), 10:30.17; 5. Michigan City, 11:31.20; 6. Portage, 11:54.91.

100 -- 1. Brianna Molnar ©, 12.65; 2. Jaedyn Lowe (P), 12.67; 3. Asia McLemore (MC), 12.85; 4. Janelle O’Neal (LP), 12.87; 5. Lauren Anglin (LP), 12.98; 6. Joani Ashley (MC), 13.05.

100 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (LP), 15.35; 2. Haley Moore ©, 16.41; 3. Precious Harvey (V), 16.77; 4. Jael Martin (MC), 16.83; 5. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 17.02; 6. Adrianna McFadden (V), 17.27.

200 -- 1. Brianna Molnar ©, 26.40; 2. Jadeyn Lowe (P), 26.45; 3. Tyjae Combs (P), 27.38; 4. Alexa Tumidalsky ©, 27.65; 5. Kayla Jones (LP), 27.87; 6. Naomi Ashley (MC), 28.15.

1600 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (V), 5:20.48; 2. Kara Krol ©, 5:25.23; 3. Isabella Applegarth (LP), 5:27.46; 4. Rachel Hoffmann ©, 5:28.59; 5. Emily Worthington (V), 5:34.95; 6. Sierra Beach (LP), 5:38.08.

4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Ashley Craycraft, Brianna Molnar, Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky), 50.06; 2. LaPorte, 50.63; 3. Portage, 51.00; 4. Michigan City, 52.37; 5. Valparaiso, 54.98; 6. Wheeler, 56.00.

400 -- 1. Amaya Turner (W), 59.60; 2. Bella Grisafi (V), 59.63; 3. Riley Ott (LP), 1:01.95; 4. Nicole Bernth ©, 1:02.98; 5. Alex Pomeroy (MC), 1:03.23; 6. Analise Franklin (P), 1:03.96.

300 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (LP), 47.08; 2. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 49.22; 3. Kalena Harrop-Haywood (P), 50.15; 4. Precious Harvey (V), 50.34; 5. Asia McLemore (MC), 50.76; 6. Kelle Davidson (V), 50.97.

800 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (V), 2:15.41; 2. Katerina Shuble (LP), 2:18.28; 3. Ashley Craycraft ©, 2:25.90; 4. Callie Metzger (NP), 2:29.94; 5. Elena Giorgi (W), 2:30.58; 6. Kara Krol ©, 2:32.70.

3200 -- 1. Shelby Bullock ©, 11:06.38; 2. Logan Ferngren (V), 11:10.92; 3. Haley Orosz (W), 11:16.79; 4. Shelby Riehle (LP), 11:22.34; 5. Jenny Noll (LP), 11:27.67; 6. Nalani Malackowski ©, 11:53.82.

4x400 -- 1. Valparaiso, 4:05.79; 2. LaPorte, 4:12.94; 3. Chesterton (Sophia Raffin, Nicole Bernth, Ashley Craycraft, Kirsten Wozniak), 4:15.56; 4. New Prairie, 4:31.63; 5. Michigan City, 4:33.61; 6. Wheeler, 4:47.98.

HJ -- 1. Caleah Smith (LP), 5-2; 2. Gina Butz (P), 5-2; 3. Brittney Troup ©, 5-1; 4. Brittney Clark (V), 5-0; 5. Annalise Warnock (LP), 5-0; 6. Kathryn Pastoret (V), 4-10.

DIS -- 1. Madison Ochs (V), 130-1; 2. Emily Hundt (NP), 113-3; 3. Cassie Janas (WV), 94-8; 4. Yasmin Brown ©, 90-7; 5. Mary Johnson (V), 90-1; 6. Tessa Tilden ©, 88-8.

SP -- 1. Madison Ochs (V), 42-10; 2. Janelle O’Neal (LP), 35-2; 3. Victoria Gerhardt ©, 33-9.5; 4. Keatyn Boren (LP), 33-7; 5. Skylar Denton (NP), 33-2; 6. Kaylynn Pop (WV), 32-3.

LJ -- 1. Joani Ashley (MC), 16-9; 2. Hannah Geiser ©, 16-3; 3. Naomi Ashley (MC), 16-0.5; 4. Nichole Flowers (LP), 15-7; 5. Troilisia Lacey (P), 15-4.25; 6. Jamie Stento ©, 15-3.

PV -- 1. Brittney Clark (V), 12-1; 2. Zoi Heideman ©, 10-6; 3. Alyssa Ido (V), 9-6; 4. Caity Bogue ©, 9-6; 5. Meghan Miller (MC), 9-0; 6. Hannah Chlebowski (NP), 9-0.

 

 

Posted 5/16/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search