Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Girls Track Team 2nd in IHSAA Sectional

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team finished second overall at the IHSAA Sectional on Tuesday night at CHS.

Portage took team honors with 134 points to edge the Trojans (130). Valparaiso was third (89), followed by LaPorte (69), New Prairie (60), South Central (54), Wheeler (37), Michigan City (36) and Westville (13).

Jordyn Kincy was the lone double Sectional champion for the Trojans with a victory in the 100 (12.75) and the 400 (58.33). Alexis Malay also won a Sectional title in the pole vault (10-0).

Second place finishers included the 4x400 relay quartet of Ana Acevedo, Desiree Bell, Tia Peters and Kassidy Scott (4:12.77) and the 4x800 relay group of Rosie Biehl, Josie Tolin, Scott and Leah Sink (9:50.61). Sarah Filipek also finished runner-up in the discus (113-6).

Third place finishers were Kristen Homme in the 1600 (5:20.42), Bell in the 300 hurdles (47.74), the 4x100 relay group of Brittany Borzych, Claire Brady, Samantha Warren and Molly Wilson (52.55), Brianna Stephan in the high jump (5-0) and Emily Kozak in the pole vault (9-6).

Fourth place finishers included Kaylee Lindahl in the 400 (1:02.42), Katie Haggerty in the high jump (5-0) and Borzych in the long jump (14-11).

The top four finishers at the Sectional in all events advance to the IHSAA Chesterton Regional next Tuesday.

IHSAA Sectional

AT CHESTERTON

Team Results

1. Portage, 134; 2. Chesterton, 130; 3. Valparaiso, 89; 4. LaPorte, 69; 5. New Prairie, 60; 6. South Central, 54; 7. Wheeler, 37; 8. Michigan City, 36; 9. Westville, 13.

Individual Results

(Top 4 qualify for IHSAA Chesterton Regional)

100 -- 1. Jordyn Kincy , 12.75; 2. Jasmine McLemore (MC), 12.83; 3. Jade McKnight (P), 12.90; 4. Victoria Ostrander (P), 13.23; 5. Courtney Hassling (W), 13.25; 6. Megan Noe (L), 13.26; 7. Jenice ONeal (L), 13.30; 8. Molly Wilson , 13.35.

200 -- 1. Anna Walls (V), 27.07; 2. Jenice ONeal (L), 27.42; 3. Jolie Peuquet (V), 27.61; 4. Rylee Nunemaker (SC), 27.62; 5. Rochelle Stubblefield (P), 27.99; 6. Megan Noe (L), 28.19; 7. Jordyn Kincy , 29.31.

400 -- 1. Jordyn Kincy , 58.33; 2. Jasmine McLemore (MC), 59.28; 3. Alexandra Mendoza (W), 1:01.12; 4. Kaylee Lindahl , 1:02.42; 5. Savannah Little (SC), 1:03.00; 6. Riley Popplewell (SC), 1:03.50; 7. Emily Catlin (V), 1:03.57; 8. Jolene Vincel (V), 1:03.73.

800 -- 1. Paige Pizer (P), 2:21.94; 2. Kelly OShea (W), 2:23.90; 3. Kelsey Tyler (NP), 2:25.89; 4. Jenna Giorgi (W), 2:26.44; 5. Leah Sink , 2:28.84; 6. Rosie Biehl , 2:29.58; 7. Nicole Chiabai (V), 2:29.88; 8. Kyleigh Werner (SC), 2:33.10.

1600 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 5:11.28; 2. Kyleigh Werner (SC), 5:18.60; 3. Kristen Homme , 5:20.42; 4. Kyra Ball (P), 5:23.08; 5. Rachel Thompson (NP), 5:29.01; 6. Melanie Buckmaster , 5:29.28; 7. Mary McBride (NP), 5:32.96; 8. Hope Myroup (SC), 5:33.80.

3200 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (L), 11:36.62; 2. Kailee Schoof (L), 11:45.97; 3. Rachel Thompson (NP), 11:53.24; 4. Alison Mundell (V), 11:55.89; 5. Mary McBride (NP), 12:09.59; 6. Melanie Buckmaster , 12:19.58; 7. Josie Tolin , 12:28.67; 8. Alena Tonne (V), 12:32.70.

100 H -- 1. Kassidy Swenson (V), 14.90; 2. Taylor Johnson (SC), 16.28; 3. Madison Kurtz (P), 16.50; 4. Gabby Brown (V), 16.98; 5. Allison Vogeler (NP), 17.10; 6. Desiree Bell , 17.17; 7. Vanessa Krause , 17.22; 8. Shakiea Boyd (P), 17.27.

300 H -- 1. Kassidy Swenson (V), 44.69; 2. Allison Vogeler (NP), 46.92; 3. Desiree Bell , 47.74; 4. Graceanne Wilczewski (L), 48.29; 5. Emily Trunk (MC), 48.79; 6. Taylor Johnson (SC), 48.83; 7. Madison Kurtz (P), 49.63; 8. Shakiea Boyd (P), 49.76.

4x100 -- 1. Portage, 50.07; 2. LaPorte, 50.50; 3. Chesterton (Brittany Borzych, Claire Brady, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson), 52.55; 4. Michigan City, 53.28; 5. Wheeler, 54.09; 6. New Prairie, 56.96; 7. Westville, 57.22; 8. South Central, 1:03.66.

4x400 -- 1. Valparaiso, 4:11.24; 2. Chesterton (Ana Acevedo, Desiree Bell, Tia Peters, Kassidy Scott), 4:12.77; 3. Wheeler, 4:15.34; 4. Portage, 4:21.95; 5. Michigan City, 4:22.03; 6. New Prairie, 4:32.51; 7. South Central, 4:32.68; 8. LaPorte, 4:38.78.

4x800 -- 1. Portage, 9:49.48; 2. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Josie Tolin, Kassidy Scott, Leah Sink), 9:50.61; 3. Valparaiso, 9:55.93; 4. New Prairie, 10:21.39; 5. Wheeler, 10:25.71; 6. LaPorte, 11:14.16;7. Michigan City, 12:20.74.

HJ -- 1. Sydney Payne (SC), 5-3; 2. Alexandra Weiser (P), 5-2; 3. Brianna Stephan , 5-0; 4. Katie Haggerty , 5-0; 5. Mackenzie Barcelli (P), 4-10; 6. Alissa Anselm (V), 4-10; 7. (tie) Kate Ulmer (L) and Whitney Neess (L), 4-8.

PV -- 1. Alexis Malay , 10-0; 2. Mackenzie Barcelli (P), 9-6; 3. Emily Kozak , 9-6; 4. Alissa Anselm (V), 8-6; 5. Melissa Rieckmann (NP), 8-6; 6. Heather Shore (NP), 8-0; 7. Stephanie Clymer (V), 8-0; 8. Delaney Barcelli (P), 7-6.

LJ -- 1. Jade McKnight (P), 17-4; 2. Taylor Johnson (SC), 15-10 3; 3. Grace Tulloch (V), 15-0 3; 4. Brittany Borzych , 14-11; 5. Madison Kurtz (P), 14-9 3; 6. Kaitlin Loehmer , 14-4 1; 7. Emma Foglesong (L), 14-0 1; 8. Emily Trunk (MC), 13-11 3.

SP -- 1. Tara Kostunica (P), 39-5 1; 2. Ashley Sosbe (P), 38-4 3; 3. Savanna Jackson (W), 38-4 1; 4. Ashlynn Smith (NP), 34-7 1; 5. HannahVan Drie , 31-10 1; 6. Jessica Dove (L), 31-7 1; 7. Shanterria Daniel (MC), 31-5 1; 8. Olivia Murray (V), 30-9 1.

DIS -- 1. Ashley Sosbe (P), 136-6; 2. Sarah Filipek , 113-6; 3. Tara Kostelnik (P), 102-4; 4. Savanna Jackson (W), 99-4; 5. Olivia Murray (V), 96-9; 6. Jessica Blaze (NP), 95-5; 7. Ashley Kintigh (MC), 91-4; 8. Olivia Kaiser , 87-6.

 

 

Posted 5/15/2013