Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan girls track team 2nd at Munster Invitational

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team finished second in the six-team Ed Woodrick Invitational at Munster on Friday night.

Individually, double winners for the Trojans included Cara Sullivan in the high jump (5-0) and 3200 (11:50.54) along with Jordyn Kincy in the 200 (26.79) and the 400 (1:00.25).

Other event winners included Desiree Bell in the 100 hurdles (17.02), Molly Wilson (13.27) and Teresa Raffin (49.22).

The Trojans also won the 4x100 relay with the group of Brittany Borzych, Claire Brady, Sam Warren and Wilson (52.85), while the 4x400 quartet of Ana Acevedo, Brady, Kincy and Kassidy Scott were victorious in 4:10.9.

Ed Woodrick Invitational

AT MUNSTER

Team Results

1 Munster, 162; 2. Chesterton, 148; 3. Hanover Central, 75; 4. Wheeler, 74; 5. Lowell, 72; 6. Gary Roosevelt, 4.

Individual Results

HJ - 1. Cara Sullivan , 5-0; 2. Elizabeth Koos (M), 4-10; 3. Kate Conway , 4-10. PV - 1. Sydney Gunty (M), 8-6; 2. Kim Szymkowski (M), 8-0; 3. Skyler Lewis (L), 8-0. LJ - 1. Cami Kekelik (M), 15-9.5; 2. Saveda Majety (M), 14-11; 3. Brittany Borzych , 14-9. DIS - 1. Kayla York (HC), 139-1; 2. Nicole Kiszenia (L), 108-9; 3. Abbey Kapitan (M), 97-4. SP - 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L), 38-9; 2. Kayla York (HC), 36-5; 3. Abbey Kapitan (M), 35-1.75. 4x800 - 1. Munster, 10:06.15; 2. Wheeler, 10:13.65; 3. Chesterton (Ana Acevedo, Megan Curley, Shelby Snyder, Josie Tolin), 10:20.93. 100 H - 1. Desiree Bell , 17.02; 2. Olivera Todorovic (M), 17.45; 3. Skyler Lewis (L), 17.66. 100 - 1. Molly Wilson , 13.27; 2. Courtney Hessling (W), 13.35; 3. Kelley Frey (W), 13.61. 1600 - 1. Kassidy Scott , 5:35.37; 2. Rachel Metzger (W), 5:35.84; 3. Brittany Barajas (M), 5:37.35. 4x100 - 1. Chesterton (Brittany Borzych, Claire Brady, Sam Warren, Molly Wilson), 51.85; 2. Wheeler, 52.73; 3. Munster, 52.97. 400 - 1. Jordyn Kincy , 1:00.25; 2. Olivia Askew (M), 1:00.66; 3. Alex Mendoza (W), 1:03.21. 300 H - 1. Teresa Raffin , 49.22; 2. Desiree Bell , 49.95; 3. Casey Boelt (M), 50.53. 800 - 1. Kelly OShea (W), 2:25.48; 2. Kassidy Scott , 2:28.65; 3. Jordan Sanders (L), 2:29.24. 200 - 1. Jordyn Kincy , 26.79; 2. Olivia Askew (M), 27.25; 3. Courtney Hessling (W), 27.65. 3200 - 1. Cara Sullivan , 11:50.54; 2. Olivia Umlauf (HC), 12:13.43; 3. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC), 12:26.56. 4x400 - 1. Chesterton (Ana Acevedo, Claire Brady, Jordyn Kincy, Kassidy Scott), 4:10.90.

Junior Varsity

Rensselaer Invitational

The Chesterton girls track team won three events at the Rensselaer Invitational on Friday night.

Individually, Emma Tumbas won the 100 (13.66), while Rose Raffin won the long jump (13-8.75). The 4x800 Relay team of Lindsey Nielson, Kassandra Anaya, Adri Raffin and Leah Sink winning in 10:53.36.

 

Posted 5/5/2014