Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Girls swim team wins Hall of Fame title at Franklin

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls swim team brought home the Hall of Fame Invitational title Saturday in Franklin with their depth again.

The Trojans tallied 594 points to beat runner-up Penn (498.5). Franklin (480.5), Castle (387.5) and Zionsville (339) rounded out the top five in the 10-team field.

The lone event winner for CHS was Lauryn Kallay in the 1,000 Freestyle. Kallay finished in 10:34.21 to beat runner-up teammate Amy Socha (10:41.66).

Other second place finishers for the Trojans included Andrea Hanas in the 50 Free (25.10), Jaclyn Klimczak in the 200 Fly (2:09.44) and Jenn Gillen in the 200 Breaststroke (2:26.00).

Third place point scorers individually were Klimczak in the 200 Back (2:06.86) and Aubrey Wing in the 50 Breaststroke (31.70).

Chesterton also finished third in the 200 Free Relay with the group of Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Abi Raines and Kallay (1:40.62) and the 400 Free Relay with the quartet of Hanas, Kallay, Klimczak and Socha (3:39.52).

Fourth place finishers included Kroeger in the 100 IM (1:01.57), Kallay in the 200 Free (1:56.25) and Socha in the 400 IM (4:42.30).

The 400 Medley Relay group of Kroeger, Gillen, Socha and Hanas all finished fourth overall in 4:03.44.

The Trojans return to the pool on Tuesday when they travel to Michigan City to take on the Wolves beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Hall of Fame Invitational

AT FRANKLIN

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 594; 2. Penn, 498.5; 3. Franklin, 480.5; 4. Castle, 387.5; 5. Zionsville, 339; 6. Avon, 178; 7. Plainfield, 104; 8. Jasper, 73.5; 9. Greenfield-Central, 71; 10. West Lafayette, 64.

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay -- 1. Penn, 3:54.30; 2. Franklin, 3:55.28; 3. Castle, 4:01.06; 4. Chesterton (Cara Kroeger, Jenn Gillen, Amy Socha, Andrea Hanas), 4:03.44; 5. Zionsville, 4:03.86; 6. Franklin, 4:05.64; 7. Chesterton (Caylee Casbon, Aubrey Wing, Jaclyn Klimczak, Abi Raines), 4:08.09; 8. Avon, 4:09.73.

1000 Free -- 1. Lauryn Kallay , 10:34.21; 2. Amy Socha , 10:41.66; 3. Kayla Molnar (P), 10:44.06; 4. Kaitlyn Porter (CAS), 10:48.24; 5. Sarah Hoffman (F), 10:51.22; 6. Ally Langfeldt (P), 10:55.73; 7. Katie Craig , 10:56.10; 8. Claudia Pobanz (Z), 10:59.47.

100 IM -- 1. Tessa Wrightson (Z), 59.52; 2. Natalie Myers (A), 59.57; 3. Gretta DeCoursey (Z), 1:00.80; 4. Cara Kroeger , 1:01.57; 5. Konna Clayton (P), 1:02.17; 6. Whitney Brown (CAS), 1:02.55; 7. Cameron Klimczak , 1:02.93; 8. Anna McCahill (F), 1:02.99.

200 Free -- 1. Carla Gildersleeve (F), 1:53.61; 2. Meagan Ronci (P), 1:55.15; 3. Krislyn Porter (CAS), 1:56.17; 4. Lauryn Kallay , 1:56.25; 5. Jaclyn Klimczak , 1:57.16; 6. Andrea Hanas , 1:58.66; 7. Kayla Molnar (P), 1:59.00; 8. Ally Langfeldt (P), 2:05. 21.

50 Fly -- 1. Makenna Bottorff (P), 26.24; 2. Anna McCahill (F), 27.23; 3. (tie) Maddie Wilson (CAS) and Carmina Armstrong (J), 27.47; 5. Amy Socha , 27.74; 6. Cara Kroeger , 27.84; 7. Claire Brewer (Z), 28.02; 8. Ashley Snoke (PL), 28.09.

200 Back -- 1. Tessa Wrightson (Z), 2:03.17; 2. Whitney Brown (CAS), 2:06.77; 3. Jaclyn Klimczak , 2:06.86; 4. Jessie Fraley (F), 2:07.37; 5. Natalie Myers (A), 2:07.72; 6. Scarlet Friend (F), 2:08.27; 7. Katie Craig , 2:12.92; 8. Caylee Casbon , 2:14.38.

50 Free -- 1. Maddie Ziegert (P), 24.32; 2. Andrea Hanas , 25.10; 3. Ella Pheifer (F), 25.15; 4. Makenna Bottorff (P), 25.28; 5. Scarlet Friend (F), 25.37; 6. Maddie Wilson (CAS), 25.71; 7. Abi Raines , 25.74; 8. Carmina Armstrong (J), 25.79.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Amy Plocharczyk (Z), 425.60; 2. Shyanne Milne (GC), 377.10; 3. Allison Anders (Z), 322.30; 4. Maci Montgomery (GC), 314.30; 5. Sarah Smith (J), 311.55; 6. Piper Downing , 311.35; 7. Mariah Dragonette (A), 282.20; 8. Madi Wheeler (F), 270.00.

400 IM -- 1. Ali Terrell (F), 4:34.30; 2. Hannah Haerle (CAS), 4:41.13; 3. Claudia Pobanz (Z), 4:42.01; 4. Amy Socha , 4:42.30; 5. Victoria Wendt (A), 4:42.80; 6. Meagan Ronci (P), 4:43.90; 7. Kaitlyn Porter (CAS), 4:44.04; 8. Katie Craig , 4:45.44; 9. Cameron Klimczak , 4:46.17.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Penn, 1:38.77; 2. Franklin, 1:39.32; 3. Chesterton (Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Abi Raines, Lauryn Kallay), 1:40.62; 4. Castle, 1:41.77; 5. Penn, 1:42.29; 6. Zionsville, 1:42.73; 7. Chesterton (Jadah Eshenaur, Cameron Klimczak, MacKenzie Kirkham, Katie Craig), 1:44.72; 8. Franklin, 1:44.80.

50 Breaststroke -- 1. Kionna Clayton (P), 30.38; 2. Gretta DeCoursey (Z), 31.33; 3. Aubrey Wing , 31.70; 4. Ashley Snoke (PL), 31.93; 5. Jenn Gillen , 31.97; 6. Kristlyn Porter (CAS), 32.00; 7. Ali Terrell (F), 32.10; 8. Gabby Hoffman (F), 32.53.

200 Fly -- 1. Carla Gildersleeve (F), 2:02.80; 2. Jaclyn Klimczak , 2:09.44; 3. Taylor Bush (P), 2:09.66); 4. Anna McCahill (F), 2:13.48; 5. Kaitlyn Porter (CAS), 2:13.65; 6. Lauryn Kallay , 2:14.01; 7. Maddie Sheiss (WL), 2:15.87; 8. Lauren Myers (A), 2:16.71.

50 Back -- 1. Tessa Wrightson (Z), 26.91; 2. Whitney Brown (CAS), 26.97; 3. Maddie Ziegert (P), 27.36; 4. Scarlet Friend (F), 27.48; 5. Natalie Myers (A), 27.75; 6. Cassidy Sampson (Z), 28.10; 7. Maddie Wilson (CAS), 28.39; 8. Caylee Casbon , 28.90.

200 Breaststroke -- 1. Kionna Clayton (P), 2:25.36; 2. Jenn Gillen , 2:26.00; 3. Krislyn Porter (CAS), 2:27.37; 4. Ali Terrell (F), 2:28.21; 5. Gretta DeCoursey (Z), 2:28.97; 6. Victoria Wendt (A), 2:29.34; 7. Aubrey Wing , 2:30.16; 8. Cameron Klimczak , 2:34.69.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Penn, 3:33.00; 2. Castle, 3:39.37; 3. Chesterton (Andrea Hanas, Lauryn Kallay, Jaclyn Klimczak, Amy Socha), 3:39.52; 4. Zionsville, 3:41.04; 5. Franklin, 3:41.05; 6. Penn, 3:44.37; 7. Chesterton (Jadah Eshenaur, Abi Raines, Katie Craig, Cameron Klimczak), 3:46.56; 8. Avon, 3:47.04.

 

 

Posted 12/5/2016

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search