Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan girls swim team outlasts Hall of Fame field

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls swim team used its balance and depth and outlasted the field for top honors at the Hall of Fame Classic in Franklin over the weekend.

The Trojans finished first with 567 points, followed by Franklin (537) and Fishers (535) in the top three.

The lone individual winner for CHS was Jaclyn Klimczak with a victory in the 200 Back (2:03.25). the Trojans also won the 400 Free Relay with the group of Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak and Lauryn Kallay in 3:36.23.

Second place finishers included Jaclyn Klimczak in the 100 IM (1:00.90) and the 200 Fly (2:05.88). The 400 Medley Relay team of Jaclyn Klimczak, Jenn Gillen, Olivia Kroeger and Eshenaur were also runner-ups (4:02.85).

Third place point scorers were Lauryn Kallay in the 200 Free (1:57.01) and Antonia Frech in Diving (363.05). The 200 Free Relay of Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak, Abi Raines and Kallay also finished third (1:40.75).

Fourth place finishers included Maisyn Klimczak in the 200 Free (1:58.83) and 200 Back (2:10.87), Lauren Unruh in the 1000 Free (10:37.21), Eshenaur in the 50 Free (25.19), Olivia Kroeger in the 200 Fly (2:11.45) and Mady Elliot in the 50 Back (28.28).

The lone fifth place performer for CHS was Jenn Gillen in the 200 Breast (2:30.47).

Sixth place point scorers included Sarah Schimpf in Diving (319.05) and Unruh in the 400 IM (4:42.82). The 400 Free Relay quartet of Sophia Gill, Raines, Kroeger and Unruh also finished sixth (3:42.28).

The Trojans return to the pool on Tuesday when they host Michigan City beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Hall of Fame Classic

AT FRANKLIN

Team Results

1 Chesterton, 567; 2. Franklin, 537; 3. Fishers, 535; 4. Castle, 325; 5. Zionsville, 260.5; 6. Penn, 260; 7. Avon, 121; 8. Plainfield, 118.5; 9. Greenfield-Central, 43; 10. Jeffersonville, 23.

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay -- 1. Franklin, 3:56.40; 2. Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Jenn Gillen, Olivia Kroeger, Jadah Eshenaur), 4:02.85; 3. Penn, 4:03.94; 4. Fishers, 4:04.25; 5. Zionsville, 4:05.13; 6. Franklin, 4:05.32.

1000 Free -- 1. Abby Jahns (FI), 10:18.99; 2. Morgan Booth (FI), 10:22.35; 3. Sam Hietpas (FI), 10:26.39; 4. Lauren Unruh , 10:37.21; 5. Sarah Hoffman (FR), 10:37.34; 6. Jessie Fraley (FR), 10:48.08.

100 IM -- 1. Tessa Wrightson (Z), 59.74; 2. Jaclyn Klimczak , 1:00.90; 3. Anna McCahill (FR), 1:02.06; 4. Savannah Kennedy (FI), 1:02.73; 5. Whitney Brown (CA), 1:03.27; 6. Victoria Wendt (A), 1:03.72.

200 Free -- 1. Hannah Pratt (FI), 1:53.86; 2. Carla Gildersleave (FR), 1:54.41; 3. Lauryn Kallay , 1:57.01; 4. Maisyn Klimczak , 1:58.83; 5. Amilia Nusbaum (FI), 1:59.77; 6. Sarah Hoffman (FR), 1:59.78.

50 Fly -- 1. Makenna Bottorff (PE), 26.27; 2. Anna McCahill (FR), 26.67; 3. Nicole Rueff (FI), 27.00; 4. Ella Phiefer (FR), 27.19; 5. Kaitlyn Porter (CA), 27.44; 6. Olivia Kroeger , 27.51.

200 Back -- 1. Jaclyn Klimczak , 2:03.25; 2. Jessie Fraley (FR), 2:06.71; 3. Corinne Yorkmann (FI), 2:08.42; 4. Maisyn Klimczak , 2:10.87; 5. Whitney Brown (CA), 2:10.94; 6. Elyse Heiser (Z), 2:13.05.

50 Free -- 1. Maddie Ziegert (PE), 24.26; 2. Tessa Wrightson (Z), 24.36; 3. Gracey Payne (FR), 24.98; 4. Jadah Eshenaur , 25.19; 5. Amilia Nusbaum (FI), 25.21; 6. Callie Wilhite (CA), 25.23.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Morgan Casey (FI), 385.15; 2. Grace Mossing (FI), 380.60; 3. Antonia Frech , 363.05; 4. Maci Montgomery (GC), 322.60; 5. Beiley Betzer (PE), 322.00; 6. Sarah Schimpf , 319.05.

400 IM -- 1. Ali Terrell (FR), 4:31.27; 2. Kaitlyn Porter (CA), 4:35.90; 3. Abby Jahns (FI), 4:36.02; 4. Savannah Kennedy (FI), 4:36.71; 5. Sarah Hoffman (FR), 4:39.86; 6. Lauren Unruh , 4:42.82.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Penn, 1:38.66; 2. Fishers, 1:40.02; 3. Chesterton (Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak, Abi Raines, Lauryn Kallay), 1:40.75; 4. Franklin, 1:41.63; 5. Zionsville, 1:41.68; 6. Fishers, 1:41.99.

50 Breast -- 1. Kabria Chapman (FR), 30.68; 2. Ali Terrell (FR), 31.33; 3. Vic Thomae (Z), 31.67; 4. Elle Gilkerson (PL), 32.13; 5. Miya Wai (FI), 32.33; 6. Kristlyn Porter (CA), 32.44.

200 Fly -- 1. Carla Gildersleave (FR), 2:03.04; 2. Jaclyn Klimczak , 2:05.88; 3. Kaitlyn Porter (CA), 2:07.65; 4. Olivia Kroeger , 2:11.45; 5. Abby Jahns (FI), 2:12.66), Anna McCahill (FR), 2:12.87.

50 Back -- 1. Maddie Ziegert (PENN), 27.62; 2. Jessie Fraley (FR), 27.79; 3. Whitney Brown (CA), 27.86; 4. Mady Elliot , 28.28; 5. Gracey Payne (FR), 28.48; 6. Maddie Wilson (CA), 28.83.

200 Breast -- 1. Ali Terrell (FR), 2:25.32; 2. Victoria Wendt (A), 2:28.55; 3. Elle Gilderson (PL), 2:29.87; 4. Krislyn Porter (CA), 2:30.46; 5. Jenn Gillen (C), 2:30.47; 6. Miya Wai (FI), 2:32.96.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak, Lauryn Kallay), 3:36.23; 2. Franklin, 3:36.84; 3. Fishers, 3:36.86; 4. Castle, 3:39.45; 5. Zionsville, 3:40.93; 6. Chesterton (Sophia Gill, Abi Raines, Olivia Kroeger, Lauren Unruh), 3:42.28.

 

 

Posted 12/4/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search