Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Girls Hoops blasts Andrean 52-24

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls basketball team built a 16-5 lead after one quarter and cruised to a 52-24 non-conference victory over Andrean Friday night.

Caroline Puntillo led the Trojans with 21 points as Chesterton knocked down 20-of-51 shots (40 percent) from the field.

Jordan Wadding and Lauren Kusbel each added eight points, while Hailee Norton tallied six points.

Kassidy Scott (5 points), Sarah Richards (2 points), Kayla Malackowski (2 points) and Teresa Raffin (2 points) rounded out the scoring.

Chesterton 52, Andrean 24

AT CHESTERTON

Andrean (5-7-4-8)

Maddi Lesch 2-2 2-4 7, Lexi Prasco 0-0 0-0 0, Brittany Gray 1-1 0-0 2, Meranda Garcia 0-2 0-0 0, Brenna Boyle 2-8 0-0 5, Kroie McCrea 0-0 0-0 0, Desiree Green 0-2 0-0 0, Andriean Green 0-4 0-0 0, Kathryn Mirabella 0-0 0-0 0, Lauren Stazinski 0-3 0-2 0, Kenney Kuykendall 0-2 0-2 -, Mandy Mandich 0-0 1-4 1, Haley Hrosik 1-3 7-8 9. Totals 6-27 10-20 24.

Chesterton (16-18-10-8)

Sarah Richards 0-2 0-0 2, McKenzie Sullivan 0-1 0-0 0, Kelsey Conway 0-3 0-0 0, Kassidy Scott 2-6 0-0 5, Hailee Norton 2-4 0-0 6, Caroline Puntillo 9-20 2-6 21, Kayla Malackowski 1-4 0-2 2, Jordan Wadding 3-4 0-0 8, Natalie Petro 0-2 0-0 0, Lauren Kusbel 2-4 2-2 8, Tara Schnadenberg 0-0 0-0 0, Teresa Raffin 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-51 4-12 52.

3-point field goals: Andrean 2-5 (Lesch 1-1, Boyle 1-4); Chesterton 8-20 (Richards 0-1, Sullivan 0-1, Scott 1-3, Norton 2-4, Puntillo 1-6, Wadding 2-2, Kusbel 2-3). Rebounds: Andrean 16 (Hrosik 5); Chesterotn 31 (Wadding 5). Assists: Andrean 3 (Lesch 2); Chesterton 16 (Richards 6). Steals: Andrean 2 (Lesch 2); Chesterton 8 (Conway 2, Puntillo 2).

Junior Varsity

Chesterton 29, Andrean 19

The Chesterton junior varsity controlled the game from start to finish Friday night en route to a 29-19 victory over Andrean.

Jenna Tarnowski led the Trojan offense with 12 points, including 6-of-6 from the foul line.

Rounding out the scoring for Chesterton were Teresa Raffin (4 points), Lia Lombardini (4 points), Shannon McCoy (4 point), Tara Schnadenberg (2 points) and Xaundra Rodriguez (2 points).

Indiana High School Girls Basketball

Sectional Pairings

Class 4A

1. Lowell

Hammond Morton vs. East Chicago Central.

Highland vs. Lake Central.

Munster vs. Gary West Side.

Lowell vs. Winner of Game 1.

2. Hobart

Portage vs. Crown Point.

Hobart vs. LaPorte.

Michigan City vs. Chesterton.

Valparaiso vs. Merrillville.

3. South Bend Clay

South Bend Riley vs. Penn.

Mishawaka vs. South Bend Washington.

Plymouth vs. South Bend Clay.

South Bend Adams vs. Winner of Game 1.

4. Northridge

Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw.

Concord vs. Elkhart Central.

Northridge vs. Winner of Game 1.

Goshen vs. Winner of Game 2.

5. Fort Wayne Northrop

East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.

DeKalb vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Fort Wayne Snider vs. Winner of Game 1.

Fort Wayne North Side vs. Winner of Game 2.

6. Fort Wayne South Side

Homestead vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.

Fort Wayne South Side vs. Jay County.

Huntington North vs. Winner of Game 1.

7. Logansport

Lafayette Jefferson vs. Marion.

Logansport vs. McCutcheon.

Kokomo vs. Winner of Game 1.

Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Winner of Game 2.

8. North Central (Indianapolis)

Zionsville vs. Fishers.

Hamilton Southeastern vs. Carmel.

North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Westfield.

Noblesville vs. Winner of Game 1.

9. Connersville

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Vs. Greenfield-Central.

Pendleton Heights vs. New Castle.

Richmond vs. Anderson.

Connersville vs. Winner of Game 1.

10. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech

Roncalli vs. Lawrence Central.

Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Lawrence North.

Indianapolis Arsenal Tech vs. Winner of Game 1.

Warren Central vs. Winner of Game 2.

11. Pike

Perry Meridian vs. Decatur Central.

Pike vs. Southport.

Indianapolis Northwest vs. Winner of Game 1.

Ben Davis vs. Winner of Game 2.

12. Terre Haute North

Terre Haute North vs. Martinsville.

Brownsburg vs. Avon.

Plainfield vs. Terre Haute South.

Mooresville vs. Winner of Game 1.

13. Whiteland

Franklin Central vs. Center Grove.

Whiteland vs. Greenwood.

Franklin Community vs. Winner of Game 1.

New Palestine vs. Winner of Game 2.

14. Bloomington South

Bloomington South vs. East Central.

Shelbyville vs. Columbus North.

Bloomington North vs. Winner of Game 1.

Columbus East vs. Winner of Game 2.

15. Jennings County

Seymour vs. New Albany.

Bedford North Lawrence vs. Floyd Central.

Jeffersonville vs. Winner of Game 1.

Jennings County vs. Winner of Game 2.

16. Evansville Central

Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville Central.

Castle vs. Evansville North.

Evansville Harrison vs. Winner of Game 1.

Class 3A

17. Griffith

Lighthouse CPA vs. Griffith.

Hammond Gavit vs. Gary Wallace.

Hammond Clark vs. Gary Roosevelt.

Hammond vs. Winner of Game 1.

18. Hanover Central

Wheeler vs. Knox.

Calumet vs. Andrean.

Hanover Central vs. New Prairie.

Kankakee Valley vs. Winner of Game 1.

19. Glenn

South Bend St. Joseph vs. Culver Academies.

Rochester vs. Glenn.

Jimtown vs. Winner of Game 1.

Mishawaka Marian vs. Winner of Game 2.

20. Western

West Lafayette vs. Twin Lakes.

Peru vs. Northwestern.

Western vs. Maconaquah.

Benton Central vs. Winner of Game 1.

21. NorthWood

West Noble vs. Whitko.

Fairfield vs. Tippecanoe Valley.

Wawasee vs. NorthWood.

Lakeland vs. Winner of Game 1.

22. Garrett

Garrett vs. Angola.

FW Concordia Lutheran vs. FW Bishop Luers.

FW Bishop Dwenger vs. New Haven.

Leo vs. Winner of Game 1.

23. Bellmont

Bellmont vs. Norwell.

Columbia City vs. Eastbrook.

Heritage vs. Winner of Game 1.

Mississinewa vs. Winner of Game 2.

24. Blackford

Delta vs. Muncie Southside.

Blackford vs. Muncie Central.

Hamilton Heights vs. Winner of Game 1.

Yorktown vs. Winner of Game 2..

25. Western Boone

Lebanon vs. North Montgomery.

Crawfordsville vs. Western Boone.

Frankfort vs. Winner of Game 1.

26. Brebeuf Jesuit

Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.

Guerin Catholic vs. Indianapolis Marshall.

Herron vs. Winner of Game 1.

27. Danville

Greencastle vs. Danville.

Beech Grove vs. Tri-West Hendricks.

Indian Creek vs. Winner of Game 1.

28. West Vigo

Edgewood vs. Brown County

West Vigo vs. Owen Valley

Northview vs. Winner of Game 1.

29. Rushville

Lawrenceburg vs. Franklin County.

Greensburg vs. Batesville.

Rushville vs. Winner of Game 1.

South Dearborn vs. Winner of Game 2.

30. Charlestown

Scottsburg vs. North Harrison.

Charlestown vs. Brownstown Central.

Salem vs. Silver Creek.

Madison vs. Corydon Central.

31. Vincennes Lincoln

Vincennes Lincoln vs. Heritage Hills.

Southridge vs. Jasper.

Pike Central vs. Washington.

Mitchell vs. Winner of Game 1.

32. Boonville

Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville Mater Dei.

Evansville Memorial vs. Boonville.

Gibson Southern vs. Princeton.

Evansville Bosse vs. Winner of Game 1.

Class 2A

33. Whiting

Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Hebron.

Lake Station Edison vs. Bowman Academy.

River Forest vs. Whiting.

Boone Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.

34. Winamac

Rensselaer Central vs. Delphi.

North Newton vs. North Judson.

Winamac vs. Winner of Game 1.

35. Central Noble

Bremen vs. LaVille.

Central Noble vs. Fremont.

Westview vs. Winner of Game 1.

Prairie Heights vs. Winner of Game 2.

36. Bluffton

South Adams vs. Woodlan.

Bluffton vs. Churubusco.

Adams Central vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.

Eastside vs. Winner of Game 1.

37. Northfield

Southwood vs. North Miami.

Oak Hill vs. Manchester.

Cass vs. Northfield.

Wabash vs. Winner of Game 1.

38. Southmont

Riverton Parke vs. Southmont.

South Vermillion vs. Clinton Central.

Seeger vs. Winner of Game 1.

Fountain Central vs. Winner of Game 2.

39. Elwood

Tipton vs. Eastern (Greentown).

Madison-Grant vs. Alexandria.

Elwood vs. Taylor.

Sheridan vs. Winner of Game 1.

40. Shenandoah

Lapel vs. Winchester.

Frankton vs. Wapahani.

Shenandoah vs. Winner of Game 1.

Muncie Burris vs. Winner of Game 2.

41. Eastern Hancock

Knightstown vs. Union County.

Hagerstown vs. Centerville.

Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Eastern Hancock.

Northeastern vs. Winner of Game 1.

42. Indianapolis Howe

Heritage Christian vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.

Indianapolis Scecina vs. Park Tudor.

Indianapolis Howe vs. Winner of Game 1.

Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Winner of Game 2.

43. Indianapolis Emmerich Manual

Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Triton Central.

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Washington.

Irvington vs. Winner of Game 1.

Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Winner of Game 2.

44. Speedway

Monrovia vs. North Putnam.

South Putnam vs. Cloverdale.

Speedway vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).

Cascade vs. Winner of Game 1.

45. Milan

Milan vs. Switzerland County.

North Decatur vs. Austin.

Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Winner of Game 1.

South Ripley vs. Winner of Game 2.

46. Eastern (Pekin)

Paoli vs. Henryville.

Crawford County vs. Clarksville.

Providence vs. Winner of Game 1.

Eastern (Pekin) vs. Winner of Game 2.

47. North Knox

South Knox vs. Eastern Greene.

Linton-Stockton vs. Sullivan.

North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Winner of Game 1.

North Knox vs. Winner of Game 2.

48. Forest Park

North Posey vs. Perry Central.

Tell City vs. South Spencer.

Forest Park vs. Winner of Game 1.

Class A

49. Kouts

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Washington Township.

21st Century-Gary vs. Morgan Township.

Kouts vs. Westville.

Marquette Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.

50. West Central

South Newton vs. North White.

Caston vs. Pioneer.

West Central vs. Winner of Game 1.

Tri-County vs. Winner of Game 2.

51. Triton

Oregon-Davis vs. South Central (Union Mills).

LaCrosse vs. Triton.

Culver Community vs. Winner of Game 1.

Argos vs. Winner of Game 2.

52. Hamilton

Lakewood Park Christian vs. Bethany Christian.

Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton.

Howe vs. Lakeland Christian.

FW Blackhawk Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.

53. North Vermillion

Attica vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.

Turkey Run vs. North Vermillion.

Covington vs. Winner of Game 1.

Rockville vs. Winner of Game 2.

54. Rossville

Tri-Central vs. Rossville.

Carroll (Flora) vs. Frontier.

Clinton Prairie vs. Winner of Game 1.

Faith Christian vs. Winner of Game 2.

55. Southern Wells

Daleville vs. Cowan.

Monroe Central vs. Liberty Christian.

Southern Wells vs. Winner of Game 1.

Wes-Del vs. Winner of Game 2.

56. Randolph Southern

Tri vs. Union City.

Blue River Valley vs. Randolph Southern.

Seton Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.

Union (Modoc) vs. Winner of Game 2.

57. Clay City

Shakamak vs. Bloomfield.

Eminence vs. Union (Dugger).

Clay City vs. Winner of Game 1.

White River Valley vs. Winner of Game 2.

58. Bethesda Christian

Tindley vs. Indiana Deaf.

International vs. University.

Indianapolis Metropolitan vs. Bethesda Christian.

Fall Creek vs. Indiana Math & Science.

59. Morristown

Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Baptist Academy.

Greenwood Christian vs. Edinburgh.

Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Waldron.

Morristown vs. Indianapolis Arlington.

60. Jac-Cen-Del

Hauser vs. Oldenburg Academy.

South Decatur vs. Shawe Memorial.

Jac-Cen-Del vs. Winner of Game 1.

Rising Sun vs. Winner of Game 2.

61. Orleans

Orleans vs. Crothersville.

Springs Valley vs. West Washington.

Trinity Lutheran vs. Winner of Game 1.

Medora vs. Winner of Game 2.

62. New Washington

Rock Creek Academy vs. Lanesville.

South Central (Elizabeth) vs. New Washington.

Borden vs. Winner of Game 1.

Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Winner of Game 2.

63. Loogootee

Washington Catholic vs. Shoals.

Barr-Reeve vs. Loogootee.

Vincennes Rivet vs. Winner of Game 1.

North Daviess vs. Winner of Game 2.

64. Wood Memorial

Northeast Dubois vs. Cannelton.

Tecumseh vs. Wood Memorial.

 

 

Posted 2/3/2014