Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan girls cross country wins 9/10 title at NIC Stomp

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls cross country team won the 9/10 Division of the NIC Stomp at Goshen on Saturday and brought home the runner-up title in the 11/12 Division.

In the 9/10 race, the Trojans tallied 48 team points to beat Penn (68), Elkhart Central (90), South Bend St. Joe (94) and New Prairie (100).

Bailey Ranta was the overall race winner in a time of 19:06.72. Ranta was joined in the top five by Bree Gentry (5th, 21:16.53).

Also scoring for CHS were Grace Carpenter (12th, 22:14.09), Liz Hibshman (13th, 22:14.40) and Isabella Smith (20th, 23:10.37).

In the 11/12 race, Penn won the team title (25), followed by the Trojans (56), Elkhart Memorial (157), Elkhart Central (159) and South Bend St. Joe (165) in the top five.

Frances Clancy was the top finisher for Chesterton in seventh place (21:11.12) and Kaitlyn Van Kley was eighth overall (21:16.72).

Rounding out the scoring for the Trojans were Peyton Westphal (11th, 21:20.98), Kayla Kirchner (15th, 21:37.15) and Libby Boster (17th, 21:41.09).

CHS returns to the course on Sept. 7 when they travel to Indiana Wesleyan for the Marion Invitational.

NIC Stomp

AT GOSHEN

11/12 Division

Team Results

1. Penn, 25; 2. Chesterton, 56; 3. Elkhart Memorial, 157; 4. Elkhart Central, 159; 5. South Bend St. Joe, 165; 6. Mishawaka, 165; 7. South Bend Adams, 168; 8. New Prairie, 180; 9. Bremen, 181; 10. South Bend Riley, 189.

Individual Results

1. Morgan Dyer (EM), 19:30.76; 2. Brooke Neal (P), 19:57.38; 3. Haley Makowski (P), 20:37.65; 4. Irie Roll (EC), 20:49.73; 5. Reagan Hoke (P), 20:52.02.

Chesterton finishers: 7. Frances Clancy, 21:11.12; 8. Kaitlyn Van Kley, 21:16.72; 11. Peyton Westphal, 21:20.98; 15. Kayla Kirchner, 21:37.15; 17. Libby Boster, 21:41.09; 22. Kaitlynn Leady, 21:56.58; 24. Ashley Craycraft, 22:02.84; 39. Kendra Barbour, 23:12.98; 48. Morgan Hull, 23:47.75; 52. Charlee Smithart, 24:03.49; 60. Meghan Hull, 24:51.47; 64. Mallory Morrison, 25:17.57; 65. Justyne Phillips, 25:28.23; 67. Payton Shideler, 25:40.94; 75. Hattie Hoham, 26:29.85; 77. Sophie Arthur, 27:01.39; 78. Riley Hall, 27:10.23.

9/10 Division

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 48; 2. Penn, 68; 3. Elkhart Central, 90; 4. South Bend St. Joe, 94; 5. New Prairie, 100; 6. Mishawaka, 130; 7. South Bend Adams, 191; 8. Jimtown, 203.

Individual Results

1. Bailey Ranta , 19:06.72; 2. Sarah Beshara (M), 19:59.13; 3. Lillian Zelasko (NP), 20:06.52; 4. Morgan Gannon (P), 20:39.26; 5. Bree Gentry , 21:16.53.

Other Chesterton finishers: 12. Grace Carpenter, 22:14.09; 13. Liz Hibshman, 22:14.40; 20. Isabella Smith, 23:10.37; 27. Mckenna Handley, 23:41.90; 28. Alissa Capehart, 23:42.76; 29. Kara Haynes, 23:44.54; 31. Catherine White, 23:50.82; 34. Coryn Rodriguez, 24:14.06; 35. Jocelyn Mercier, 24:18.07; 50. Maddie Burns, 26:13.47; 54. Madison Wunderlin, 26:43.85; 57. Chloe Wisniewski, 27:04.23.

 

Posted 8/26/2019

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search