Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Girls cross country finishes 4th at New Prairie

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls cross country team finished fourth overall in the 30-team New Prairie Invitational on Saturday.

Indianapolis Pike won the team title (108 points), followed by Valparaiso (110), Penn (162), the Trojans (187) and Mishawaka (225) in the top five.

Shelby Bullock continued her standout season with a runner-up finish individually in 18:40.8. Elkhart Central was the winner in 18:38.2.

Other Chesterton finishers included Bailey Ranta (18th, 19:54.6), Kara Krol (34th, 20:40.7), Nalani Malackowski (52nd, 21:05.5), Bree Gentry (81st, 21:52.2), Ashley Craycraft (103rd, 22:24.7) and Rebecca White (119th, 22:47.9).

The Trojans return to the course on Saturday when they travel to Hoffman Estates, Ill., for the Macnider Invitational.

New Prairie Invite

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Indpls. Pike, 108; 2. Valparaiso, 110; 3. Penn, 162; 4. Chesterton, 187; 5. Mishawaka, 225; 6. Crown Point, 226; 7. Lowell, 255; 8. Milford, 262; 9. Lake Central, 278; 10. Munster, 303; 11. Warsaw, 318; 12. Elkhart Memorial, 319; 13. Portage, 362; 14. Elkhart Central, 368; 15. Hobart, 374; 16. St. Ursula Academy, 381; 17. LaPorte, 398; 18. Concord, 432; 19. East Noble, 435; 20. Huntington North, 454; 21. Lafayette Harrison, 479; 22. McCutcheon, 505; 23. John Adams, 598; 24. Merrillville, 629; 25. Highland, 712; 26. Logansport, 779; 27. SB Riley, 780; 28. Lafayette Jeff, 893; 29. Michigan City, 898; 30. Kokomo, 925.

Individual Results

1. Lauren Dibley (EC), 18:38.2; 2. Shelby Bullock , 18:40.8; 3. Kayla McCullouch (EN), 18:41.6; 4. Victoria Heiligenthal (MIL), 18:52.8; 5. Karina James (LOW), 18:53.5; 6. Elizabeth Stanhope (PIKE), 18:55.4; 7. Ava Gilliana (VAL), 19:05.6; 8. Annalise James (LOW), 19:10.5; 9. Morgan Dyer (EM), 19:11.4; 10. Nia Taylor (PIKE), 19:12.7.

Other Chesterton finishers: 18. Bailey Ranta, 19:54.6; 34. Kara Krol, 20:40.7; 52. Nalani Malackowski, 21:05.5; 81. Bree Gentry, 21:52.2; 103. Ashley Craycraft, 22:24.7; 119. Rebecca White, 22:47.9.

Junior Varsity Race

New Prairie Invite

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Individual Results

1. Taylor Gunter (Warsaw), 21:30.3; 2. Ava Knight (Warsaw), 21:41.6; 3. Kayla Edgerly (Penn), 21:50.8; 4. Adrianna McFadden (Valparaiso), 21:54.6; 5. Reagan Hoke (Penn), 21:56.1.

Chesterton finishers: 21. Ada Brandstetter, 22:27.1; 26. Taylor Edwards, 22:39.1; 27. Frances Clancy, 22:46.1; 29. Kaitlynn Leady, 22:52.6; 30. Kayla Kirchner, 22:52.8; 38. Libby Boster, 23:07.8; 44. Peyton Westphal, 23:18.5; 49. Kaitlyn Van Kley, 23:24.1; 56. Olivia Pilarski, 23:28.8; 61. Jocelyn Mercier, 23:36.5; 79. Madeline Rearick, 24:09.1; 81. Sophia Raffin, 24:11.3; 87. Hattie Hoham, 24:21.3; 88. Coryn Rodriguez, 24:22.3; 90. Catherine White, 24:24.9; 92. Madeline Moss, 24:28.4; 102. Abi Rodriguez, 24:49.8; 106. McKenna Handley, 24:57.3; 115. Emma Brown, 25:10.1; 132. Hannah Miller, 25:29.2; 135. Nicole Bernth, 25:32.6; 143. Liz Hibshman, 25:41.2; 145. Morgan Hull, 25:44.1; 150. Justyn Phillips, 25:53.4; 151. Mal Morrison, 25:53.6; 162. Alissa Capehart, 26:15.2; 174. Anais Juliano, 26:31.4; 175. Makayla Barbour, 26:32.2; 181. Miranda Miller, 26:38.3; 213. Payton Shideler, 27:18.8; 214. Addison Leady, 27:20.3; 216. Kendra Barbour, 27:23.6; 240. Stephanie Archbald, 28:12.8; 262. Sophie Arthur, 28:57.3; 274. Riley Hall, 29:14.6; 280. Michelle Mahoney, 29:29.9; 287. Marie Raffin, 29:41.8; 294. Abi Parkerson, 29:52.8; 310. Anna Drescher, 30:35.6.

 

 

Posted 9/17/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search