Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Girls edge Valpo at West Lafayette

Back To Front Page

The Chesterton girls track team won a pair of events and finished fourth overall in the 10-team West Lafayette Relays on Saturday.

The Trojan quartet of Kaylee Lindahl, Jordyn Kincy, Claire Brady and Ana Acevedo won the 4x400 relay in 4:08.23, while the group of Brady, Molly Wilson, Samantha Warren and Kincy won the Spring Medley in 1:52.49.

Second place finishers included the 4x100 relay of Brady, Brittany Borzych, Warren and Wilson (51.40) and the 4x200 relay of Brady, Warren, Borzych and Kincy (1:46.63).

Third place finishers included the 4x1600 relay group of Kassidy Scott, Josie Tolin, Shelby Snyder and Tara Kenney (23:32.55). Individually, Kaitlin Loehmer and Erin Socha tied for third in the pole vault (9-6).

West Lafayette Relays

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

Team Results

1 West Lafayette Harrison, 95; 2. Merrillville, 92; 3. West Lafayette, 86; 4. Chesterton, 74.5; 5. Valparaiso, 71; 6. FW Concordia Lutheran, 56; 7. McCutcheon, 47; 8. Lafayette Jefferson, 30.5; 9. Hobart, 20; 10. Lawrence North, 6.

Individual Results

3200 - 1. Kristen Johnson (WL), 11:09.19 (MEET RECORD); 2. Allison Mundell (V), 11:27.76; 3. Rachel Bales (WL), 11:50.72; 4. Alena Tonne (V), 11:55.81; 5. Marina Konow (FWCL), 11:59.03; 6. Cara Sullivan , 11:59.29; 7. Lindsey Nielsen , 11:59.29; 8. Michaela Harrison (FWCL), 12:30.74.

300 H - 1. Symone Black (FWCL), 43.62 (MEET RECORD); 2. Georgia Lawlor (WLH), 49.14; 3. Alex Deryn (WL), 49.18; 4. Madison Buyer (V), 50.59; 5. Eryn Jenkins (M), 51.07; 6. Teresa Raffin , 51.13; 7. Haley Burge (McC), 51.58; 8. Olivia Friedrich (FWCL), 51.97.

4x100 - 1. FW Concordia Lutheran, 50.50; 2. Chesterton (Claire Brady, Brittany Borzych, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson), 51.40; 3. McCutcheon, 51.63; 4. Merrillville, 52.47; 5. Valparaiso, 52.77; 6. West Lafayette Harrison, 53.62; 7. West Lafayette, 53.64; 8. Hobart, 53.72.

4x200 - 1. FW Concordia Lutheran, 1:45.72; 2. Chesterton (Claire Brady, Samantha Warren, Brittany Borych, Jordyn Kincy), 1:46.63; 3. McCutcheon, 1:47.77; 4. Merrillville, 1:50.13; 5. West Lafayette Harrison, 1:51.42; 6. West Lafayette, 1:51.70; 7. Valparaiso, 1:55.84; 8. Lafayette Jefferson, 1:56.86.

4x400 - 1. Chesterton (Kaylee Lindahl, Jordyn Kincy, Claire Brady, Ana Acevedo), 4:08.23; 2. Merrillville, 4:12.11; 3. FW Concordia Lutheran, 4:13.05; 4. McCutcheon, 4:13.19; 5. Valparaiso, 4:14.61; 6. West Lafayette Harrison, 4:15.37; 7. West Lafayette, 4:17.74; 8. Hobart, 4:18.41.

4x800 - 1. West Lafayette Harrison, 9:49.97; 2. Hobart, 9:55.43; 3. West Lafayette, 9:57.44; 4. Valparaiso, 10:06.37; 5. Merrillville, 10:23.92; 6. Chesterton (Kassidy Scott, Ana Acevedo, Shelby Snyder, Leah Sink), 10:32.37; 7. Lawrence North, 10:37.68; 8. McCutcheon, 10:40.97.

4x1600 - 1. West Lafayette, 21:40.13; 2. Valparaiso, 22:30.14; 3. Chesterton (Kassidy Scott, Josie Tolin, Shelby Snyder, Tara Kenney), 23:32.55; 4. West Lafayette Harrison, 24:25.14; 5. FW Concordia Lutheran, 24:52.84; 6. Lawrence North, 26:08.77.

Sprint Medley - 1. Chesterton (Claire Brady, Molly Wilson, Samantha Warren, Jordyn Kincy), 1:52.49; 2. Merrillville, 1:54.10; 3. McCutcheon, 1:55.58; 4. West Lafayette Harrison, 1:55.66; 5. West Lafayette, 2:00.65; 6. Lafayette Jefferson, 2:00.95; 7. Hobart, 2:04.41; 8. Valparaiso, 2:04.71.

Distance Medley - 1. FW Concordia Lutheran, 13:10.16; 2. West Lafayette Harrison, 13:20.76; 3. West Lafayette, 13:25.31; 4. Merrillville, 13:58.03; 5. Valparaiso, 14:05.28; 6. Chesterton (Kaylee Slont, Tara Kenney, Rose Raffin, Leah Sink), 14:07.51; 7. McCutcheon, 14:30.29; 8. Hobart, 14:47.36.

Shuttle Hurdles - 1. Valparaiso, 1:07.28; 2. Merrillville, 1:08.03; 3. West Lafayette, 1:11.15; 4. Chesterton (Desiree Bell, Teresa Raffin, Kylee Barnett, Taylor Rodriguez), 1:11.83; 5. Hobart, 1:17.08; 6. McCutcheon, 1:18.27; 7. Lafayette Jefferson, 1:26.24.

HJ - 1. Alivia Ash (M), 5-2; 2. ALeah Scott (M), 5-2; 3. Georgia Lawlor (WLH), 5-0; 4. Julia Bittner (WL), 5-0; 5. Colette Collins (V), 4-10; 6. Rhianna Ladd (WLH), 4-10; 7. Cara Sullivan , 4-10; 8. Brianna Stephan , 4-8.

PV - 1. Jaz Talley (M), 10-0; 2. Georgia Lawlor (WLH), 9-6; 3. (tie) Kaitlin Loehmer and Erin Socha , 9-6; 5. Emily Field (WL), 8-6; 6. Mariah Collins (McC), 8-0.

LJ - 1. Jaden Mattox (WLH), 16-9.75; 2. Malerie Mech (V), 15-9.75; 3. Michelle Bower (WL), 15-5; 4. Taylor Shively (McC), 15-3; 5. Shelby Mann (WL), 15-2.5; 6. Elizabeth Govert (H), 15-0.75; 7. Hannah Nolan (V), 15-0.5; 8. Shequida Dillard (M), 14-10.5.

SP - 1. Arvietta Williams (WLH), 37-11.75; 2. Jordan Stanley (M), 37-7.5; 3. Julia Randolph (LJ), 37-1; 4. Kiersten Robertson (McC), 35-7; 5. Martina McQuay (LJ), 35-0; 6. Jordan McDonald (M), 33-5.5; 7. Shelby Vedder (WLH), 33-2.5; 8. Daja House (LN), 33-2.

DIS - 1. Martina McQuay (LJ), 130-9; 2. Arvietta Williams (WLH), 123-3; 3. Kaia Harris (WL), 108-8; 4. Jordan Stanley (M), 107-10; 5. Anna Ripke (LJ), 102-3; 6. Kiersten Robertson (McC), 99-11; 7. Shelby Vedder (WLH), 93-10; 8. Ariel Butler (V), 93-6.

 

Posted 4/28/2014