Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys win 6 titles and finish 2nd at Sectional

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team won six individual event titles and finished second overall at the IHSAA Portage Sectional on Thursday night.

“As a team, I am very happy with a second place finish tonight,” Chesterton head coach Bryan Nallenweg said.

Braden Corzan was a triple champion for the Trojans with victories in the 100 (11.19), 200 (22.42) and 400 (47.89). Corzan’s time in the 400 was a Sectional record.

“Braden did what he has been doing all season,” Nallenweg said. “He ran sub 48 (in the 400) again in 50-degree weather. That’s impressive.”

The Trojans also got first place finishes from Andrew Smenyak in the 1600 (4:25.50) and Jakob Kintzele in the 3200 (9:27.52). Kintzele also was runner-up in the 1600 (4:25.52).

“Jakob and Andrew both came to run tonight,” Nallenweg said. “They scored some big points for us in the 1600 and 3200. Those were great races.”

The other Sectional champion was Ben Raffin in the pole vault (14-6).

“Ben vaulted well again,” Nallenweg said. “He’s ready to do some big things these next few weeks.”

The Trojans also advanced all three relays with third place performances.

In the 4x100, Luke Villarreal, Bryce Stephan, Eric McLaughlin and JP Osafo finished in 45.06. Villarreal and McLaughlin teamed with Donovan Lawnicki and Brian Zidarich to finish third in the 4x400 (3:30.66).

In the 4x800, the team of Matthew Streeter, Dylan Olson, Kenny Erow and Matthew Van Kley were third (8:29.54).

Fourth place finishers were Louie Razo (long jump) and Charley Bernth (shot put). Bernth also finished fifth in the discus.

IHSAA Sectional

AT PORTAGE

Team Results

1. Portage, 123.5; 2. Chesterton, 111.5; 3. LaPorte, 96; 4. Michigan City, 90.5; 5. Valparaiso, 87; 6. New Prairie, 46.5; 7. Wheeler, 38; 8. South Central (Union Mills), 16; 9. Washington Twp., 12.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 11.19; 2. Greg Milledge (P), 11.27; 3. Jayson Murphy (MC), 11.29; 4. Chris Ortiz (P), 11.46; 5. Kejuan Rufus (P), 11.46; 6. Payton Hinkel (W), 11.79.

200 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 22.42; 2. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 22.60; 3. Samuel Schlimpert (NP), 23.17; 4. Angel Sanchez (P), 23.45; 5. Trevor Perry (LP), 23.78; 6. Chris Ortiz (P), 23.85.

400 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 47.89; 2. Brett Otterbacher (V), 49.84; 3. Jaelen Love (P), 51.49; 4. John Ferrell (LP), 51.78; 5. Samuel Schlimpert (NP), 53.26; 5. Lewis Williams (V), 53.33.

800 -- 1. Adam Gasaway (LP), 1:57.36; 2. Loukas Karallas (MC), 1:59.64; 3. Nathaniel Smith (V), 2:00.51; 4. Tyler Puskar (V), 2:01.76; 5. Aiden Hostetler (W), 2:01.78; 6. John Alexander (LP), 2:04.28.

1600 -- 1. Andrew Smenyak ©, 4:25.50; 2. Jakob Kintzele ©, 4:25.52; 3. Matthew Cavanaugh (V), 4:32.91; 4. Nicholas Tonne (V), 4:35.35; 5. Hudson Hall (W), 4:38.45; 6. Brandon Corbett (NP), 4:45.51.

3200 -- 1. Jakob Kintzele ©, 9:27.52; 2. Collin Huber (V), 9:34.01; 3. Logan Tabor (SC), 9:55.10; 4. Jacob Corbett (NP), 9:56.40; 5. Damian Albisu (MC), 9:59.35; 6. Tommy Elwood (P), 9:59.88.

110 H -- 1. Trey Sebben (P), 15.25; 2. Jerald Hodges (MC), 15.79; 3. Oluseyi Ogundipe (V), 16.10; 4. Ryan Steder (LP), 16.45; 5. Jordan Warner (P), 17;27; 6. Jacob Pinter (NP), 17.29.

300 H -- 1. Trey Sebben (P), 39.62; 2. Ryan Steder (LP), 40.42; 3. Jerald Hodges (MC), 40.49; 4. Jonathan Fry (V), 42.37; 5. Kalisto Rosales (P), 42.81; 6. Daniel Tyler (NP), 44.31.

4x100 -- 1. Portage, 42.67; 2. LaPorte, 44.61; 3. Chesterton (Luke Villarreal, Bryce Stephan, Eric McLaughlin, JP Osafo), 45.06; 4. New Prairie, 46.81; 5. South Central, 47.03; 6. Washington Twp., 49.60.

4x400 -- 1. Valparaiso, 3:26.54; 2. LaPorte, 3:29.18; 3. Chesterton (Luke Villarreal, Donovan Lawnicki, Eric McLaughlin, Brian Zidarich), 3:30.66; 4. Portage, 3:35.23; 5. Michigan City, 3:43.52; 6. New Prairie, 3:45.19.

4x800 -- 1. Valparaiso, 8:21.74; 2. LaPorte, 8:29.13; 3. Chesterton (Matthew Streeter, Dylan Olson, Kenny Erow, Matthew Van Kley), 8:29.54; 4. Portage, 8:47.76; 5. Washington Twp., 9:12.49; 6. Wheeler, 9:20.80.

HJ -- 1. Thad Martz (W), 6-2; 2. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 6-2; 3. Josh Sims (SC), 6-1; 4. Jacob Marsh (LP), 6-0; 5. Bryce Catherman (W), 6-0; 6. Jordan Warner (P), 5-10.

PV -- 1. Ben Raffin ©, 14-6; 2. Jacob Bondon (P), 14-0; 3. (tie) Blaine Goetz (P) and Griffin Nichols, 12-6; 5. Dalton Thomas (NP), 12-6; 6. Todd-Jayson Dankert (LP), 12-0.

LJ -- 1. Tyler Bensz (LP), 21-8.25; 2. Bryce Catherman (W), 21-5.25; 3. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 21-4.5; 4. Louie Razo ©, 20-11.75; 5. Jacob Marsh (LP), 20-0.25; 6. Zachary Warchus (P), 19-7.

SP -- 1. Ryan Stefanko (MC), 55-2.5; 2. Brandon English (P), 51-8.5; 3. Humberto Morales (P), 48-6.5; 4. Charley Bernth ©, 48-1.5; 5. Felipe Marcano (LP), 48-0.25; 6. Joseph Lane (MC), 47-7.

DIS -- 1. Justin Wozniak (MC), 159-2; 2. Humberto Morales (P), 136-3; 3. Jake Thode (LP), 129-2; 4. Benjamin Scott (V), 126-7; 5. Charley Bernth ©, 124-9; 6. Brandon English (P), 124-5.

 

 

Posted 5/18/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search