Chesterton Tribune                                                                                   Adv.

Trojan Boys Track falls to Lake Central

Back to Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team came up on the short end as they began defense of their Duneland Athletic Conference crown with a 72-60 loss to Lake Central on Tuesday.

Individual winners for the Trojans included Kody Galloway in the high jump (6-0), Justin Zosso in the pole vault (13-6), Dan Dellumo in the shot put (50-10 1), Ryan Cutter in the 800 (2:03.3) and Andrew Kearney in the 3200 (10:18.9).

Chesterton also won the 4x800 Relay with the quartet of Cutter, Kearney, Manny Orlich and Tyler Rusboldt circling the track in 9:03.1.

The Trojans return to the track on Saturday when they host the Chesterton Relays beginning at 10 a.m.

Lake Central 72, Chesterton 60

AT LAKE CENTRAL

DIS -- 1. Ryan Frick (LC), 155-8 1; 2. Dan Dellumo , 128-4; 3. Mike Hines (LC), 112-9. HJ -- 1. Kody Galloway , 6-0; 2. Ronnie Zega (LC), 5-8; 3. Kyle Grawford (LC), 5-8. LJ -- 1. Adam Brown (LC), 21-11 1; 2. Kody Galloway , 21-7 1; 3. Danny Tzrupek (LC), 19-7. PV -- 1. Justin Zosso , 13-6; 2. Peter Fouts , 13-0; 3. Jake Markiewicz (LC), 13-0. SP -- 1. Dan Dellumo , 50-10 1; 2. Nathan Brock , 47-0; 3. Gelon robinson (LC), 44-0 3. 4x800 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Ryan Cutter, Andrew Kearney, Manny Orlich, Tyler Rusboldt), 9:03.1; 2. Lake Central, 9:22.1. 110 H -- 1. Randy Trembacki (LC), 16.32; 2. Danny Tzrupek (LC), 16.4; 3. Will Butz , 16.64. 100 -- 1. Adam Brown (LC), 11.11; 2. Isiah Duggan (LC), 11.38; 3. Issac Duggan (LC), 11.59. 1600 -- 1. Eric Hickok (LC), 4:46.2; 2. Austin Palombizio , 4:46.3; 3. John Ward , 4:52.6. 4x100 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central, 44.28; 2. Chesterton (KeMonte Price, Kody Galloway, Austin Haire, Adam Lara), 47.63. 400 -- 1. Issac Duggan (LC), 51.8; 2. Jon Watson , 51.95; 3. Joe Troop , 52.13. 300 H -- 1. Randy Trembacki (LC), 42.16; 2. Richie Ruff , 44.01; 3. Jacob Andrews , 45.03. 800 -- 1. Ryan Cutter , 2:03.3; 2. Josh Keith (LC), 2:08.8; 3. Manny Orlich , 2:09.5. 200 -- 1. Adam Brown (LC), 22.77; 2. Isiah Duffan (LC), 22.81; 3. Joe Troop , 23.5. 3200 -- 1. Andrew Kearney , 10:18.9; 2. Conner Ennis , 10:29.6; 3. Alex Thompson (LC), 10:30.0. 4x400 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central; 2. Chesterton (Joe Troop, Jon Watson, Austin Palombizio, Ryan Cutter).

Posted 4/13/2011

 

 

 

Custom Search