Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys Swim wins Homestead Invitational

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys won eight of 11 events and dominated the competition in winning the Homestead Invitational on Saturday.

The Trojans amassed 742 points to outdistance Homestead (446.5), Hamilton Southeastern (421.5), Northridge (296), Yorktown (146) and Indianapolis North Central (118).

Double individual event winners for CHS included Lucas Piunti in the 200 IM (1:55.20) and the 100 Back (52.77) and Ethan Wing in the 50 Free (21.90) and the 100 Free (47.91).

Andrew Alders also took home the individual title in the 100 Fly (52.12).

The Trojans won all three relays beginning with the 200 Medley group of Alejandro Kincaid, Evan Dildine, Alders and Declan Tharp (1:36.83).

Chesterton also won the 200 Free Relay with the team of Wing, Tharp, Gabe Kroeger and Piunti (1:27.26) and the 400 Free Relay with the quartet of Wing, Tharp, Piunti and Alders (3:11.11).

Runner-up finishers included Alders in the 500 Free (4:42.32) and Kincaid in the 100 Back (53.23).

Third place point scorers included Alders in the 200 Free (1:43.75), Tharp in the 200 IM (1:58.65), Connor Casbon in the 100 Fly (53.31) and the 200 Medley B Relay team of Connor Casbon, Danny Schmiegel, Kroeger and Carter Casbon (1:39.87).

Fourth place finishers were Wing in the 200 Free (1:46.76), Kroeger in the 100 Fly (53.42), Piunti in the 100 Free (48.99) and Dildine in the 100 Back (55.08).

The Trojans return to the pool on Tuesday when they host Valparaiso beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Homestead Invitational

AT HOMESTEAD

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 742; 2. Homestead, 446.5; 3. Hamilton Southeastern, 421.5; 4. Northridge, 296; 5. Yorktown, 146; 6. Indpls. North Central, 118.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Alejandro Kincaid, Evan Dildine, Andrew Alders, Declan Tharp), 1:36.83; 2. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:37.06; 3. Chesterton B (Connor Casbon, Danny Schmiegel, Gabe Kroeger, Carter Casbon), 1:39.87; 4. Homestead, 1:45.50; 5. Northridge, 1:41.05; 6. Hamilton Southeastern B, 1:42.30; 9. Chesterton C (Marc Nicholson, Bryce Jones, Hunter Carlson, Gabe Eschbach), 1:45.05.

200 Free -- 1. Julian Norman (H), 1:43.13; 2. Nicholas Dibley (N), 1:43.34; 3. Andrew Alders , 1:43.75; 4. Ethan Wing , 1:46.76; 5. Keegan Streett (HSE), 1:47.09; 6. Zachary Zishka (H), 1:47.44; 7. Gabe Kroeger , 1:48.92; 11. Eric Carlson , 1:51.96; 13. Gabe Eschbach , 1:52.58.

200 IM -- 1. Lucas Piunti , 1:55.20; 2. Cameron Luarde (H), 1:57.94; 3. Declan Tharp , 1:58.65; 4. Spencer Koehrn (H), 1:58.78; 5. Blake Ratliff (HSE), 1:59.11; 6. Michael VanCoppenolle (N), 2:00.02); 7. Alejandro Kincaid , 2:00.75; 10. Evan Dildine , 2:02.41; 11. Danny Schmiegel , 2:03.52.

50 Free -- 1. Ethan Wing , 21.90; 2. DJ Rogers (HSE), 21.94; 3. Peter LaBarge (INC), 21.96; 4. Joey Garberick (N), 22.24; 5. Gabe Kroeger , 22.69; 6. Declan Tharp , 22.78; 7. Carter Casbon , 22.92; 13. Marc Nicholson , 23.58.

100 Fly -- 1. Andrew Alders , 52.12; 2. Julian Norman (H), 52.60; 3. Connor Casbon , 53.31; 4. Gabe Kroeger , 53.42; 5. Connor Harrison (HSE), 54.04; 6. Nicholas Dibley (N), 54.40; 9. Hunter Carlson , 55.50; 11. Jordan Killosky , 55.98.

100 Free -- 1. Ethan Wing , 47.91; 2. Peter LaBarge (INC), 48.22; 3. DJ Rogers (HSE), 48.66; 4. Lucas Piunti , 48.99; 5. Joey Garberick (N), 49.76; 6. Carter Casbon , 50.08; 7. Cormac Fallon , 50.61; 10. Marc Nicholson , 51.63.

500 Free -- 1. Nicholas Dibley (N), 4:39.74; 2. Andrew Alders , 4:42.32; 3. Julian Norman (H), 4:46.46; 4. Zachary Zishka (H), 4:50.65; 5. Alejando Kincaid , 4:50.85; 6. Luke Dibley (N), 4:55.31; 11. Gabe Eschbach , 4:58.69; 13. Eric Carlson , 5:02.40; 14. Jordan Killosky , 5:05.26.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Gabe Kroeger, Lucas Piunti), 1:27.26; 2. Hamilton Southeastern, 1:29.74; 3. Homestead, 1:30.82; 4. Northridge, 1:30.71; 5. Chesterton B (Connor Casbon, Gabe Eschbach, Marc Nicholson, Danny Schmiegel), 1:32.43; 6. Hamilton Southeastern B, 1:32.49; 10. Chesterton C (Bryce Jones, Jack Wheele, Eric Carlson, Cormac Fallon), 1:36.28.

100 Back -- 1. Lucas Piunti , 52.77; 2. Alejandro Kincaid , 53.23; 3. Blake Ratliff (HSE), 53.33; 4. Evan Dildine , 55.08; 5. Connor Casbon , 55.60; 8. Carter Casbon , 56.71.

100 Breast -- 1. Nathan Hicks (Y), 59.50; 2. Cameron Luarde (H), 59.52; 3. Joey Garberick (N), 1:00.13; 4. Michael VanCoppenolle (N), 1:01.03; 5. DJ Rogers (HSE), 1:01.49; 6. Evan Dildine , 1:01.99; 8. Bryce Jones , 1:03.79; 9. Danny Schmiegel , 1:03.90; 10. Beckham Mountford , 1:05.19.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Lucas Piunti, Andrew Alders), 3:11.11; 2. Homestead, 3:18.22; 3. Hamilton Southeastern, 3:20.82; 4. Northridge, 3:22.19; 5. Chesterton B (Alejandro Kincaid, Connor Casbon, Carter Casbon, Marc Nicholson), 3:22.77; 6. Chesterton C (Cormac Fallon, Gabe Eschbach, Danny Schmiegel, Eric Carlson), 3:24.16.

 

 

Posted 12/10/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search