Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys Swim wins Hall of Fame Classic

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team won four events and cruised to a victory in the Hall of Fame Classic over the weekend at Franklin.

The Trojans amassed 661 points to beat Zionsville (557.5), Franklin (516) and Greenfield-Central (316.5).

Individual event winners for CHS included Connor Casbon in the 100 Fly (51.72), Gabriel Eschbach in the 500 Free (4:43.21) and Beckham Mountford in the 100 Breast (1:00.51).

The Trojans also won the 200 Free Relay with the team of Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon, Aidan Tharp and Eschbach (1:29.09).

Runner-up performances for Chesterton came from Lucas Piunti in the 200 IM (1:53.71), Lucas Lauzon in Diving (208.50) and Scottie Pejic in the 100 Fly (52.03).

Third place point scorers included Alejandro Kincaid in the 200 IM (1:56.16) and 100 Back (50.74), Pejic in the 50 Free (22.49) and Piunti in the 100 Fly (52.04).

The 200 Medley Relay group of Kincaid, Mountford, Connor Casbon and Piunti finished second in 1:36.04) as did the 400 Free Relay quartet of Eschbach, Kincaid, Carter Casbon and Piunti (3:13.70).

Hall of Fame Classic

AT FRANKLIN

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 661; 2. Zionsville, 557.5; 3. Franklin, 516; 4. Greenfield-Central, 316.5.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Zionsville, 1:34.32; 2. Franklin, 1:35.01; 3. Chesterton (Alejandro Kincaid, Beckham Mountford, Connor Casbon, Lucas Piunti), 1:36.04; 4. Chesterton (Gavin Nagdeman, Ryan Schlyer, Scottie Pejic, Aidan Tharp), 1:38.66.

200 Free -- 1. Mac Ratzlaff (F), 1:38.37; 2. Anthony Ries (F), 1:45.99; 3. Charlie Krone (Z), 1:46.22; 4. Gabriel Eschbach , 1:46.48; 6. Cormac Fallon , 1:48.98; 7. Danny Vear , 1:49.33; 9. Eric Carlson , 1:51.75.

200 IM -- 1. Cade Oliver (F), 1:49.81; 2. Lucas Piunti , 1:53.71; 3. Alejandro Kincaid , 1:56.16; 5. Carter Casbon , 1:58.32; 10. Ethan Moody , 2:08.00.

50 Free -- 1. Will Modglin (Z), 21.32; 2. Travis Black (GC), 21.43; 3. Scottie Pejic , 22.49; 4. Gavin Nagdeman , 22.59; 6. Ryan Schlyer , 23.20; 11. Troy Feller , 24.73.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Drake Keller (F), 239.25; 2. Lucas Lauzon , 208.50; 3. Alex Jahrsdoerfer (GC), 198.95; 6. Leonidas Manta , 116.45; 7. Rylan Higdon , 94.10.

100 Fly -- 1. Connor Casbon , 51.72; 2. Scottie Pejic , 52.03; 3. Lucas Piunti , 52.04; 8. Daniel Streeter , 57.08.

100 Free -- 1. Mac Ratzlaff (F), 45.49; 2. Ethan Pheifer (F), 48.10; 3. Travis Black (GC), 48.68; 4. Danny Vear , 48.90; 5. Aidan Tharp , 49.16; 9. Beckham Mountford , 50.74; 11. Troy Feller , 51.42.

500 Free -- 1. Gabriel Eschbach , 4:43.21; 2. Jack Donovan (Z), 4:52.62; 3. Malcolm Slater (Z), 4:52.98; 4. Cormac Fallon , 4:53.02; 5. Eric Carlson , 4:54.59; 8. Ethan Moody , 5:09.49.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon, Aidan Tharp, Gabriel Eschbach), 1:29.09; 2. Zionsville, 1:29.36; 3. Franklin, 1:29.74; 4. Chesterton (Scottie Pejic, Ryan Schlyer, Danny Vear, Cormac Fallon), 1:29.95.

100 Back -- 1. Cade Oliver (F), 49.40; 2. Will Modglin (Z), 49.90; 3. Alejandro Kincaid , 50.74; 5. Carter Casbon , 53.87; 6. Connor Casbon , 54.37; 7. Gavin Nagdeman , 55.07.

100 Breast -- 1. Beckham Mountford , 1:00.51; 2. Barrett Daily (F), 1:00.54; 3. Gabe Berry (Z), 1:01.51; 7. Aidan Tharp , 1:02.46; 8. Ryan Schlyer , 1:02.76; 11. Colin Kostbade , 1:06.27.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Franklin, 3:07.52; 2. Zionsville, 3:07.75; 3. Chesterton (Gabriel Eschbach, Alejandro Kincaid, Carter Casbon, Lucas Piunti), 3:13.70; 4. Chesterton (Cormac Fallon, Troy Feller, Gavin Nagdeman, Danny Vear), 3:18.38.

 

 

Posted 12/7/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search