Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan boys swim team beats Merrillville

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys swim team won every event in garnering a 146-34 Duneland Athletic Conference victory at Merrillville on Tuesday night.

Double individual event winners for the Trojans included Ethan Moody in the 200 Free (2:02.88) and the 500 Free (5:32.11) and Noah Hornyak in the 50 Free (24.89) and the 100 Breast (1:11.80).

Other individual winners were Coline Kostbade in the 200 IM (2:15.51), Triston Tune in Diving (174.40), Hunter Carlson in the 100 Fly (1:01.70), Daniel Streeter in the 100 Free (57.55) and Troy Feller in the 100 Back (59.27).

CHS also won all three relays beginning with the 200 Medley team of Feller, Bryce Jones, Carlson and Jack Wheele (1:52.44).

The Trojans also got wins from the 200 Free Relay group of Kostbade, Streeter, Elijah Arulandu and Wheele (1:40.42) and the 400 Free Relay quartet of Carlson, Moody, Jones and Feller (3:51.41).

Chesterton 146, Merrillville 34

AT MERRILLVILLE

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Troy Feller, Bryce Jones, Hunter Carlson, Jack Wheele), 1:52.44; 2. Chesterton (Ethan Moody, Colin Kostbade, Elijah Arulandu, Noah Hornyak), 1:54.47; 3. Merrillville, 1:59.63.

200 Free -- 1. Ethan Moody (C), 2:02.88; 2. Troy Feller (C), 2:03.30; 3. Joel Raines (C), 2:07.29.

200 IM -- 1. Colin Kostbade (C), 2:15.51; 2. Bryce Jones (C), 2:17.49; 3. Elijah Arulandu (C), 2:18.75.

50 Free -- 1. Noah Hornyak (C), 24.89; 2. Jack Wheele (C), 25.47; 3. Jaydon Wilbon (M), 25.90.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Triston Tune (C), 174.40; 2. Cooper Downing (C), 160.10; 3. DeAndre Dukes (M), 123.30.

100 Fly -- 1. Hunter Carlson (C), 1:01.70; 2. Colin Kostbade (C), 1:03.20; 3. Elijah Arulandu (C), 1:06.28.

100 Free -- 1. Daniel Streeter (C), 57.55; 2. Jack Wheele (C), 57.72; 3. Keyshawn Foster (C), 58.67.

500 Free -- 1. Ethan Moody (C), 5:32.11; 2. Joel Raines (C), 5:33.79; 3. Peter McNicholas (C), 5:39.16.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Colin Kostbade, Daniel Streeter, Elijah Arulandu, Jack Wheele), 1:40.42; 2. Chesterton, 2:15.19; 3. Merrrillville, 2:15.49.

100 Back -- 1. Troy Feller (C), 59.27; 2. Bryce Jones (C), 1:06.04; 3. Kamryn Outlar (M), 1:06.87.

100 Breast -- 1. Noah Hornyak (C), 1:11.80; 2. Mason Martisaukas (M), 1:13.94; 3. Peter McNicholas (C), 1:15.36.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Hunter Carlson, Ethan Moody, Bryce Jones, Troy Feller), 3:51.41; 2. Merrillville, 3:57.91; 3. Chesterton (Joel Raines, Keyshawn Foster, Peter McNicholas, Noah Hornyak), 4:02.11.

 

Posted 1/29/2020

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search