Chesterton Tribune

Trojan Boys set 2 Meet Records at CHS Relays

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

The Chesterton boys track team won four events and set two meet records Saturday at the CHS Relays.

The Trojans first meet record came in the 4x800 Relay where the group of Austin Palombizio, Andrew Kearney, Tyler Rusboldt and Billy Biehl won in 8:09.46. The trio of Palombizio, Rusboldt and Biehl added Joe Troop to the group in the Distance Medley to win a record time of 10:48.8.

Rusboldt was named Most Valuable Runner of the Meet.

Chesterton also won the 3x300 Hurdles with the trio of Richie Ruff, Jacob Andrews and Ken Cupp winning in a combined time of 2:11.19.

Off the track, the Trojan trio of Justin Zosso, Nick Raffin and Ryan Freeman won the pole vault by clearing a combined total of 38-feet-6.

Zosso was named Most Valuable Field Performer of the Meet.

Chesterton returns to the track on Tuesday when they travel to Merrillville to take on the host Pirates and Portage beginning at 4:30 p.m.

CHS Relays

AT CHESTERTON

Discus -- 1. Lowell, 371-3.5; 2. Penn, 365-7.5; 3. McCutcheon, 347-9; 4. Michigan City, 345-7; 5. West Lafayette, 331-7.5; 6. Rensselaer Central, 328-1.5; 7. Chesterton (Cody Watson, Ben Morris, Max Grubbs), 290-5.5; 8. Highland, 289-1; 9. Munster, 281-11.

High Jump -- 1. McCutcheon, 16-8; 2. Highland, 16-2; 3. Chesterton (Donnie Johnson, Mason Chronowski, Andrew Ransom), 16-2; 4. Penn, 15-10; 5. West Lafayette, 5-8.

Shot Put -- 1. Penn, 133-3.5; 2. Chesterton (Sean Matheny, Patrick Freeze, Gabe Kleckner), 126-8.5; 3. Lowell, 119-8.5; 4. McCutcheon, 118-7; 5. Munster, 118-0.25; 6. Michigan City, 114-8.5; 7. West Lafayette, 113-4.5; 8. Highland, 110-7.25; 9. Rensselaer Central, 101-7.75.

Pole Vault -- 1. Chesterton (Justin Zosso, Nick Raffin, Ryan Freeman), 38-6; 2. Munster, 26-0; 3. West Lafayette, 24-0; 4. Highland, 22-0; 5. McCutcheon, 21-0; 6. Rensselaer Central, 12-0; 7. Lowell, 9-6.

Long Jump -- 1. Penn, 59-10; 2. West Lafayette, 58-5; 3. Penn, 55-7; 4. Chesterton (Joe Troop, Brad Adkins, Donnie Johnson), 55-4.5; 5. McCutcheon, 54-6; 6. Michigan City, 53-6.5; 7. Lowell, 51-7.25; 8. Rensselaer Central, 51-0; 9. Highland, 38-4.5.

4x1600 Relay -- 1. McCutcheon, 18:47.39; 2. Penn, 18:52.03; 3. West Lafayette, 19:04.11; 4. Chesterton (Tyler Vore, Joe Larimer, Mitchell Wilborn, Jonah Noel), 19:50.25; 5. Lowell, 19:58.19; 6. Michigan City, 21:16.12; 7. Highland, 21:33.67; 8. Munster, 21:46.77.

Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Penn, 1:01.06; 2. Chesterton (Richie Ruff, Jacob Andrews, Ken Cupp, Mason Chronowski), 1:03.23; 3. McCutcheon, 1:04.38; 4. West Lafayette, 1:04.56; 5. Lowell, 1:04.65; 6. Munster, 1:04.70; 7. Highland, 1:12.65.

4x100 Relay -- 1. Penn, 43.77; 2. Munster, 44.7; 3. West Lafayette, 45.11; 4. Chesterton (Tyler Colvin, Ryan Knightly, Dylan Pasley, Chuck Smolios), 46.28; 5. McCutcheon, 46.61; 6. Michigan City, 47.05; 7. Highland, 47.92; 8. Lowell, 49.85.

4x400 Relay -- 1. Munster, 3:29.66; 2. Penn, 3:30.38; 3. West Lafayette, 3:30.46; 4. Lowell, 3:34.59; 5. McCutcheon, 3:39.11; 5. Chesterton (Archie Sullivan, Brad Adkins, Jacob McNicholas, Eric Menn), 3:43.51; 7. Rensselaer Central, 3:50.45; 8. Highland, 3:52.0; 9. Michigan City, 4:00.83.

4x800 Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Austin Palombizio, Andrew Kearney, Tyler Rusboldt, Billy Biehl), 8:09.46 (MEET RECORD); 2. Lowell, 8:20.62; 3. Penn, 8:20.67; 4. McCutcheon, 8:41.12; 5. Michigan City, 8:58.57; 6. West Lafayette, 9:01.54; 7. Munster, 9:02.44; 8. Rensselaer Central, 9:38.55; 9. Highland, 10:03.0.

3x300 Hurdles -- 1. Chesterton (Richie Ruff, Jacob Andrews, Ken Cupp), 2:11.19; 2. West Lafayette, 2:12.11; 3. Penn, 2:12.41; 4. Munster, 2:14.83; 5. Lowell, 2:14.85; 6. McCutcheon, 2:19.03; 7. Highland, 2:31.75.

4x200 Relay -- 1. Penn, 1:33.12; 2. West Lafayette, 1:33.69; 3. Chesterton (Joe Troop, Andrew Ransom, Tyler Colvin, Dylan Pasley), 1:35.3; 4. Munster, 1:38.01; 5. Highland, 1:39.15; 6. Michigan City, 1:39.15; 7. Lowell, 1:39.9; 8. McCutcheon, 1:40.46; 9. Rensselaer Central, 1:40.65.

3x3200 -- 1. West Lafayette, 29:57.36; 2. Munster, 30:02.69; 3. Chesterton (Andrew Kearney, Evan Mazurkiewicz, Kevin Kenney), 30:09.53; 4. Penn, 30:25.79; 5. McCutcheon, 31:08.37; 6. Lowell, 31:24.35; 7. Highland, 34:22.63; 8. Michigan City, 34:39.6.

Distance Medley -- 1. Chesterton (Austin Palombizio, Joe Troop, Billy Biehl, Tyler Rusboldt), 10:48.8 (MEET RECORD); 2. Lowell, 11:05.4; 3. Munster, 11:09.3; 4. Penn, 11:21.7; 5. McCutcheon, 11:38.3; 6. West Lafayette, 11:50.3; 7. Rensselaer Central, 12:04.7; 8. Highland, 12:04.9; 9. Michigan City, 12:38.2.

Sprint Medley -- 1. Penn, 1:38.5; 2. West Lafayette, 1:38.6; 3. Chesterton (Tyler Colvin, Ryan Knightly, Andrew Ransom, Archie Sullivan), 1:40.1; 4. McCutcheon, 1:40.2; 5. Lowell, 1:41.5; 6. Munster, 1:42.6; 7. Rensselaer Central, 1:44.0; 8. Highland, 1:44.9; 9. Michigan City, 1:46.0.

 

 

Posted 4/16/2012