Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan boys cross country 4th at Lowell Invitational

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished fourth overall in the 21-team Bob Thomas Invitational at Lowell on Saturday.

Lowell won the event with 43 points, followed by Morgan Twp. (72), Crown Point (91), the Trojans (104) and Lake Central (199) in the top five.

Jakob Kintzele led the Trojans with a runner-up finish (15:34) in the individual race. Lowell’s Alec Fleming won the race in 15:27.

Following Kintzele to the line were Andrew Smenyak (14th, 16:48), Dylan Draves (29th, 17:12), Nathan O’Connor (31st, 17:14), Matthew VanKley (34th, 17:17), Sam Winski (43rd, 17:34) and Kenny Erow (45th, 17:37).

Chesterton returns to the course on Saturday when they travel to the New Prairie Invitational

Bob Thomas Invitational

AT LOWELL

Team Results

1. Lowell, 43; 2. Morgan Twp., 72; 3. Crown Point, 91; 4. Chesterton, 104; 5. Lake Central, 199; 6. Hobart, 206; 7. Portage, 215; 8. Wheeler, 250; 9. LaPorte, 252; 10. Highland, 263; 11. Kankakee Valley, 268; 12. Michigan City, 327; 13. Merrillville, 339; 14. Munster, 367; 15. Hammond Morton, 416; 16. Griffith, 436; 17. Whiting, 484; 18. Bishop Noll, 531; 19. Calumet, 551; 20. Lake Station, 643; 21. Hammond, 677.

Individual Results

1. Alec Fleming (L), 15:27; 2. Jakob Kintzele ©, 15:34; 3. Geno Christonfanelli (CP), 16:04; 4. Caleb Chapman (L), 16:07; 5. Trevor Braden (MT), 16:10; 6. Luke Lemmons (MT), 16:16; 7. Loukas Karallas (MC), 16:31; 8. Cameron Chapman (MT), 16:33; 9. Josy Copeland (LC), 16:33; 10. Dustin Hudak (L), 16:38.

Other Chesterton finishers: 14. Andrew Smenyak, 16:48; 29. Dylan Draves, 17:12; 31. Nathan O’Connor, 17:14; 34. Matthew VanKley, 17:17; 43. Sam Winski, 17:34; 45. Kenny Erow, 17:37.

Junior Varsity

The Chesterton junior varsity finished second overall at the Lowell Invite on Saturday.

Ethan Contreras was the top Trojan finisher in sixth place (18:02). Dylan Olson (8th, 18:07), Timber Whittemore (13th, 18:29) and Will Shook (14th, 18:33) also finished in the top 15 overall.

Team Results

1. Crown Point, 29; 2. Chesterton, 58; 3. Lowell, 101; 4. Lake Central, 111; 5. Portage, 115; 6. Highland, 169; 7. LaPorte, 201; 8. Hobart, 242; 9. Morgan Twp., 243; 10. Wheeler, 303; 11. Kankakee Valley, 312; 12. Whiting, 341.

Individual Results

1. Alexander Huseman (L), 17:21; 2. Isaac Beatty (LC), 17:31; 3. Quinton Bock (CP), 17:51; 4. Logan Clark (CP), 18:01; 5. Mike Psimos (CP), 18:01.

Other Chesterton finishers: 6. Ethan Contreras, 18:02; 8. Dylan Olson, 18:07; 13. Timber Whittemore, 18:29; 14. Will Shook, 18:31; 17. Ethan Pape, 18:35; 21. Travis Kanarski, 18:44; 30. Ethan Mohoi, 18:58; 36. Brendan Hoch, 19:05; 37. Austin Johnson, 19:07; 50. Jett Lloyd, 19:30; 58. Xanat Garcia, 19:51; 66. Josh Dennington, 20:11; 67. Ian Rutherford, 20:12; 78. Josh Osborn, 20:34; 85. Jacob Baron, 20:48; 87. Ian Woodard, 20:50; 90. Francis Fox, 21:04; 94. Ben Stahlhut, 21:11; 98. Aiden McNicholas, 21:14; 102. Nathan Keel, 21:24; 110. Lucas Vinet, 21:46; 147. Ethan Woodrich, 24:13.

 

Posted 9/11/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search