Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys edge Merrillville in track

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team used every point and picked up a 66.5-65.5 Duneland Athletic Conference victory at Merrillville on Tuesday.

The lone double individual winner for the Trojans was Braden Corzan in the 100 (10.99) and the 200 (22.64).

Corzan was also a part of the victorious 4x100 with Phil Flores, EJ Biokoro and Darren Corzan (43.63) and the 4x400 with the trio of Louie Razo, Luke Villareal and Biokoro (3:28.19).

Other event winners were Drew Berry in the 800 (2:05.12), Zach McDaniel in the 1600 (4:50.97), Sam Winski in the 3200 (10:35.31), Ryan Harmon in the 100 hurdles (15.76), Ben Raffin in the pole vault (11-0) and Flores in the long jump (20-9).

Second place finishers included Darren Corzan (100, 200) and Razo (long jump).

Third place point scorers were Biokoro (200), Razo (400), Andrew Smenyak (800), Winski (1600), Jakob Kintzele (3200), Harmon (300 H) and Noah Mahoney (high jump, long jump).

Chesterton returns to the track on Friday night when they travel to the Valpo Relays for a 5 p.m. start.

Chesterton 66.5, Merrillville 65.5

AT MERRILLVILLE

100 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 10.99; 2. Darren Corzan ©, 11.04; 3. Kejuan Thomas (M), 11.58. 200 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 22.64; 2. Darren Corzan ©, 22.83; 3. EJ Biokoro ©, 23.34. 400 -- 1. Darryl Robinson (M), 51.95; 2. Thomas Golden Jr. (M), 52.41; 3. Louie Razo ©, 52.71. 800 -- 1. Drew Berry ©, 2:05.12; 2. Kadari Exson (M), 2:08.70; 3. Andrew Smenyak ©, 2:08.87. 1600 -- 1. Zach McDaniel ©, 4:50.97; 2. Gabriel Ochoa (M), 4:57.35; 3. Sam Winski ©, 4:58.69. 3200 -- 1. Sam Winski ©, 10:35.31; 2. Nathan Dye (M), 10:54.22; 3. Jakob Kintzele ©, 10:58.39. 110 H -- 1. Ryan Harmon ©, 15.76; 2. Robert Williams (M), 15.91; 3. Antonio Kneeland Jr. (M), 16.10. 300 H -- 1. Chaz Sales (M), 41.76; 2. Tyler Henderson (M), 43.22; 3. Ryan Harmon ©, 43.48. 4x100 -- 1. Chesterton (Darren Corzan, Braden Corzan, Phil Flores, EJ Biokoro), 43.63; 2. Merrillville, 45.20. 4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (Louie Razo, Luke Villareal, EJ Biokoro, Braden Corzan), 3:28.19; 2. Merrillville, 3:29.15. 4x800 -- 1. Merrillville, 9:09.70; 2. Chesterton (Justin Boehm, Ethan Pape, Zach McDaniel, Drew Berry), 10:06.80. HJ -- 1. Zyriek Nickson (M), 5-10; 2. Kenyatta Smith (M), 5-8; 3. Noah Mahoney ©, 5-6. PV -- 1. Ben Raffin ©, 11-0; 2. Timothy Porter IV (M), 10-6; 3. Jaylen Glass (M), 9-0. LJ -- 1. Phil Flores ©, 20-9; 2. Louie Razo ©, 20-1; 3. Noah Mahoney ©, 18-5. SP -- 1. Alfred Stubbs III (M), 52-0; 2. Anthony Sams Jr. (M), 51-3; 3. Brett Norton (M), 50-9. DIS -- Anthony Sams Jr. (M), 136-5; 2. Brett Norton (M), 122-2; 3. Jay’lon Gordon (M), 117-3.

 

 

Posted 5/3/2017

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search