Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys drop Duneland Conference double dual

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys track team dropped a pair of Duneland Athletic Conference decisions on Thursday night in LaPorte.

The Trojans fell 76-56 to the host Slicers and 71-61 to Valparaiso.

Braden Corzan was a triple individual winner with victories in the 100 (11.11), 200 (23.18) and 400 (49.43). Ben Raffin won in the pole vault (13-0).

Second place finishers were JP Osafo (200), Jakob Kintzele (1600), Nathan O’Connor (3200) and Louie Razo (long jump). The 4x100 group of Razo, Bryce Stephan, Eric McLaughlin and Osafo also finished runner-up.

Third place performances came from Charley Bernth in the shot put and discus, along with the 4x400 group of McLaughlin, Brian Zidarich, Ben Slatcoff and Donovan Lawnicki. The 4x800 team of Brendan Hoch, Nick Biel, Lucas Vinet and Nathan Keel also finished third.

The Trojans return to the track on Saturday when they travel to the West Lafayette Relays.

Valparaiso 71, Chesterton 61

LaPorte 76, Chesterton 56

AT LAPORTE

100 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 11.11; 2. Jackson Kurth (V), 11.53; 3. Mickey Oswald (L), 11.80. 200 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 23.18; 2. JP Osafo ©, 24.21; 3. Trevor Perry (L), 24.29. 400 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 49.43; 2. Brett Otterbacher (V), 51.10; 3. John Ferrell (L), 52.45. 800 -- 1. Adam Gasaway (L), 2:01.55; 2. Carlos Martinez (V), 2:04.64; 3. Corbin Alexander (L), 2:06.06. 1600 -- 1. Adam Gasaway (L), 4:26.95; 2. Jakob Kintzele ©, 4:31.09; 3. Matthew Cavanaugh (V), 4:33.04. 3200 -- 1. Collin Huber (V), 10:01.20; 2. Nathan O’Connor ©, 10:17.80; 3. Mitchell Gits (L), 10:29.20. 110 H -- 1. Ryan Steder (L), 16.53; 2. Ethan McFadyen (V), 16.97; 3. Oluseyi Ogundipe (V), 17.02. 300 H -- 1. Ryan Steder (L), 41.73; 2. Jonathan Fry (V), 43.91; 3. Benjamin Kroll (V), 44.58. 4x100 -- 1. LaPorte; 2. Chesterton (Louie Razo, Bryce Stephan, Eric McLaughlin, JP Osafo); 3. Valparaiso. 4x400 -- 1. Valparaiso; 2. LaPorte; 3. Chesterton (Eric McLaughlin, Brian Zidarich, Ben Slatcoff, Donovan Lawnicki). 4x800 -- 1. LaPorte, 8:32.30; 2. Valparaiso, 8:34.55; 3. Chesterton (Brendan Hoch, Nick Biel, Lucas Vinet, Nathan Keel), 10:07.36. HJ -- 1. Jacob Marsh (L), 6-0; 2. Evan Nelson (L), 5-8; 3. Tyler Bensz (L), 5-6. PV -- 1. Ben Raffin ©, 13-0; 2. Riley Sorrick (V), 12-6; 3. (tie) Josh Henrich (L) and Gabe Yandek (L), 12-0. LJ -- 1. Tyler Bensz (L), 21-3; 2. Louie Razo ©, 20-0; 3. Jacob Marsh (L), 18-11. SP -- 1. Reece Staples (V), 46-11.75; 2. Jake Thode (L), 46-3.75; 3. Charley Bernth ©, 45-8.5. DIS -- 1. Jake Thode (L), 138-0; 2. Jarred Craft (V), 124-4.25; 3. Charley Bernth ©, 117-5.

 

 

 

Posted 4/18/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search