Chesterton Tribune

 
 

Trojan Boys dominant at Hall of Fame Classic

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The Chesterton boys swim team had no trouble defending its No. 1 ranking with a dominating performance in winning the Hall of Fame Classic at Franklin Community High School on Saturday.

The Trojans amassed 623.5 points, outdistancing second place Bloomington North (329). Fishers was third (326) followed by Castle (271.5) and Penn (264.5) in the top five.

Triple individual event winners for CHS included Jack Wallar in the 100 IM (53.78), 50 Breast (27.23) and 200 Breast (2:10.63), while Blake Pieroni won the 200 Free (1:40.12), 200 Back (1:56.61) and the 400 IM (4:06.33).

Aaron Whitaker also picked up a pair of victories with wins in the 50 Fly (22.68) and the 200 Fly (1:53.69).

The Trojans also won all three relays with a victory in the 400 Medley from Andy Hurst, Wallar, Aaron Whitaker and Pieroni in 3:29.94.

The 200 Free Relay quartet of Wallar, Ethan Whitaker, Jack Kurfman and Aaron Whitaker won in 1:28.16) and the 400 Free Relay group of Pieroni, Patrick Curley, Kurfman and Ethan Whitaker won 3:10.61.

Runner-up finishers included Ethan Whitaker in the 1,000 Free (9:48.29), 200 Free (1:43.63) and 200 Fly (1:56.62). Aaron Whitaker was second in the 50 Free in 21.53.

Hall of Fame Classic

AT FRANKLIN COMMUNITY

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 623.5; 2. Bloomington North, 329; 3. Fishers, 326; 4. Castle, 271.5; 5. Penn, 264.5; 6. FW Snider, 257.5; 7. Zionsville, 233; 8. Terre Haute South, 229; 9. Franklin Community, 228.

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Wallar, Aaron Whitaker, Blake Pieroni), 3:29.94; 2. FW Snider, 3:39.86; 3. Fishers, 3:41.87; 4. Bloomington North, 3:41.91; 5. Terre Haute South, 3:42.20; 6. Chesterton (Josh VanNevel, Patrick Curley, Tony Kincaid, Jack Kurfman), 3:47.01; 7. Castle, 3:47.36; 8. Franklin Community, 3:47.78.

1000 Free -- 1. Adam Destrampe (FC), 9:40.54; 2. Ethan Whitaker , 9:48.29; 3. Clayton Culp (FC), 3:57.51; 4. Brad Jacobs (F), 10:11.21; 5. Andy Hurst , 10:13.32; 6. Beau Boggs (Z), 10:18.06; 7. Phil Butler (CA), 10:19.91; 8. Christian Wilhelm (THS), 10:20.26; 9. Spencer Wright , 10:24.88.

100 IM -- 1. Jack Wallar , 53.78; 2. Landan Mintch (FWS), 55.44; 3. Dalton Mitchell (THS), 55.63; 4. Patrick Curley , 57.05; 5. Gabriel Swardson (FWS), 57.14; 6. Alex Barniak (CA), 57.94; 7. Ryan Boyl (Z), 58.69; 8. Jack Ryan (BN), 58.79.

200 Free -- 1. Blake Pieroni , 1:40.12; 2. Ethan Whitaker , 1:43.63; 3. Adam Destrampe (FC), 1:46.08; 4. Arick Davis (F), 1:47.13; 5. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P), 1:48.46; 6. Jack Kurfman , 1:50.08; 7. Clayton Culp (FC), 1:50.25; 8. Chris DeMars (BN), 1:51.84.

50 Fly -- 1. Aaron Whitaker , 22.68; 2. Max Irwin (BN), 23.35; 3. Brennan Lill (FWS), 24.30; 4. Jack Spore (BN), 24.31; 5. Jake Shemon (F), 24.53; 6. Gabriel Swardson (FWS),24.68; 7. Kevin Stahl (FC), 25.00; 8. Trey Kolleck (CA), 25.25.

200 Back -- 1. Blake Pieroni , 1:56.61; 2. Chris Cutter (F), 1:58.43; 3. Chandler Brey (THS), 1:58.50; 4. Beau Boggs (Z), 1:59.71; 5. Andy Hurst , 2:00.61; 6. Dalton Mitchell (THS), 2:00.62; 7. Adam Destrampe (FC), 2:02.01; 8. Ryan Bohl (Z), 2:03.28.

50 Free -- 1. Arick Davis (F), 21.31; 2. Aaron Whitaker , 21.53; 3. Trey Kolleck (CA), 22.41; 4. Jake Shemon (F), 22.45; 5. (tie) Landan Mintch (FWS) and Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P), 22.56; 7. Jack Spore (BN), 22.61; 8. Brennan Lill (FWS), 23.29.

1-Meter Diving -- 1. Wayne Zhang (P), 372.65; 2. Austin Smith (F), 367.85; 3. David Pate (CA), 351.25; 4. Stirling Fordham (F), 349.70; 5. Tyler Snyder (Z), 342.20; 6. Andrew Claudio , 336.25; 7. Sam Schlegel (FWS), 313.20; 8. Gabe Boris (F), 310.45.

400 IM -- 1. Blake Pieroni , 4:06.33; 2. Max Irwin (BN), 4:18.11; 3. Chris Cutter (F), 4:19.55; 4. Phil Butler (CA), 4:22.40; 5. Patrick Curley , 4:26.33; 6. Jake Heidecker (CA), 4:26.80; 7. Josh Ford (THS), 4:28.01; 8. Josh VanNevel , 4:29.12.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Jack Waller, Ethan Whitaker, Jack Kurfman, Aaron Whitaker), 1:28.16; 2. Fishers, 1:28.47; 3. Bloomington North, 1:30.51; 4. Penn, 1:31.17; 5. Castle, 1:32.12; 6. FW Snider, 1:32.82; 7. Franklin Community, 1:33.98; 8. Zionsville, 1:34.25; 10. Chesterton (Brent Vondra, Tony Kincaid, Nathan Rodriguez, Josh VanNevel), 1:35.14.

50 Breast -- 1. Jack Wallar , 27.23; 2. Landan Mintch (FWS), 27.75; 3. Chandler Bray (THS), 27.90; 4. Colin Ringas , 28.49; 5. Dan Rice (FC), 29.27; 6. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P), 29.41; 7. Beau Boggs (Z), 29.73; 8. Jack Ryan (BN), 29.87.

200 Fly -- 1. Aaron Whitaker , 1:53.69; 2. Ethan Whitaker , 1:56.62; 3. Gabriel Swardson (FWS), 2:00.03; 4. Tony Kincaid , 2:00.36; 5. Max Irwin (BN), 2:03.69; 6. Phil Butler (CA), 2:04.02; 7. Kyle Morris (P), 2:04.44; 8. Brad Jacobs (F), 2:06.23.

50 Back -- 1. Chris Cutter (F), 25.67; 2. Brennan Lill (FWS), 25.69; 3. Matt Nephew (BN), 26.01; 4. Jake Shemon (F), 26.45; 5. Andy Hurst , 26.75; 6. Matt Childress (BN), 26.83; 7. Conner Gel wicks (Z), 27.04; 8. Parker Radike (FWS), 27.20.

200 Breast -- 1. Jack Wallar , 2:10.63; 2. Chandler Brey (THS), 2:12.94; 3. Patrick Curley , 2:19.50; 4. Jack Ryan (BN), 2:22.07; 5. Luke Ingram (F), 2:22.15; 6. Nathan Rodriguez , 2:22.74; 7. Shredda Schroder (CA), 2:22.83; 8. John Paul Morrison (BN), 2:26.27.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Blake Pieroni, Patrick Curley, Jack Kurfman, Ethan Whitaker), 3:10.61; 2. Bloomington North, 3:19.96; 3. Franklin Community, 3:19.97; 4. Fishers, 3:21.22; 5. Penn, 3:21.99; 6. Castle, 3:22.36; 7. Terre Haute South, 3:22.47; 8. Zionsville, 3:24.84; 9. Chesterton (Brent Vondra, Nathan Rodriguez, Tony Kincaid, Andy Hurst), 3:29.92.

 

Posted 12/3/2102