Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys cross country runnerups at Bob Thomas

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished runner-up in the 23-team Bob Thomas Invitational at Lowell on Saturday.

Crown Point won the team title with 63 points, followed by the Trojans (90), Lake Central (108), LaPorte (119) and Munster (206) in the top five.

Will Shook was the top Trojan with a third place individual finish (16:34.7). Highland’s Lucas Guerra won the race in 15:48.2.

Other Chesterton finishers were Dylan Draves (11th, 16:50.7), Travis Konarski (19th, 17:02.4), Adam Juestel (28th, 17:10.7), Josh Dennington (29th, 17:14.7), Jackson Tuck (33rd, 17:21.9) and Josh Tuck (43rd, 17:40.1).

The Trojans return to race action on Saturday when they travel to the New Prairie Invitational.

Bob Thomas Invitational

AT LOWELL

Team Results

1. Crown Point, 63; 2. Chesterton, 90; 3. Lake Central, 108; 4. LaPorte, 119; 5. Munster, 206; 6. Hanover Central, 213; 7. Kankakee Valley, 220; 8. Portage, 230; 9. Lowell, 232; 10. Highland, 269; 11. Merrillville, 278; 12. Morgan Twp., 300; 13. Hobart, 315; 14. Hebron, 392; 15. Wheeler, 435; 16. Griffith, 457; 17. Whiting, 486; 18. North White, 494; 19. Boone Grove, 502; 20. Hammond Morton, 538; 21. Lake Station, 570; 22. Michigan City, 584; 23. West Central, 694.

Individual Results

1. Lucas Guerra (Highland), 15:48.2; 2. Genesio Christonfanelli (Crown Point), 15:51.5; 3. Will Shook (CHS), 16:34.7; 4. Quinton Bock (Crown Point), 16:36.2; 5. Bryce Noble (Hanover Central), 16:37.1.

Other Chesterton finishers: 11. Dylan Draves, 16:50.7; 19. Travis Konarski, 17:02.4; 28. Adam Juestel, 17:10.7; 29. Josh Dennington, 17:14.7; 33. Jackson Tuck, 17:21.9; 43. Josh Tuck, 17:40.1.

Junior Varsity

Bob Thomas Invitational

AT LOWELL

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 42; 2. Crown Point, 43; 3. Lake Central, 60; 4. Lowell, 121; 5. LaPorte, 135; 6. Portage, 140; 7. Munster, 222; 8. Morgan Twp., 275; 9. Kankakee Valley, 278; 10. Merrillville, 296; 11. Hebron, 335; 12. Highland, 339; 13. Whiting, 409.

Individual Results

1. Matt Bates (Crown Point), 17:44.7; 2. Evan Turner (Crown Point), 17:57.6; 3. Kaden Smith (Lake Central), 18:01.3; 4. Ian Woodard (CHS), 18:01.5; 5. Nathan Murphy (Crown Point), 18:03.6.

Other Chesterton finishers: 7. Billy Clinkert, 18:09.5; 9. Ethan Mohoi, 18:15.3; 10. Reece Erow, 18:21.8; 12. Bridger Fowler, 18:30.7; 20. Brendan Hoch, 18:52.4; 29. Jacob Noel, 19:13.8; 33. Francis Fox, 19:20.3; 37. Kyler Haynes, 19:26.7; 52. Ian Rutherford, 19:44.8; 61. Drew Carpenter, 20:13.3; 72. Nathan Keel, 20:33.7; 74. Aiden McNicholas, 20:41.8; 75. Austin Gibson, 20:42.3; 78. Owen Daugherty, 20:53.3; 92. Eric Swanson, 21:19.9; 104. Sam Haughtington, 21:55.9; 106. Jett Lloyd, 22:05.5; 107. Bobby Berger, 22:05.8; 108. Will Auricchio, 22:08.3; 112. Matthew Long, 22:15.2; 122. Ethan Woodrich, 22:55.8; 145. Ethan Kroft, 24:04.2; 149. AJ Tolin, 24:20.7; 167. Owen Rutherford, 29:41.4.

 

 

Posted 9/16/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search