Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Trojan Boys Cross Country finishes 2nd in season opener

Back To Front Page

 

The Chesterton boys cross country ran to a second place finish in its season opener at the NIC Stomp at New Prairie on Saturday.

Elkhart Memorial won the meet with 38 points and the Trojans finished runner-up with 86 points. South Bend Riley (98), New Prairie (107) and Penn (118) rounded out the top five.

Nathan O’Connor was the top Chesterton runner with a 10th place finish in 17:26.59.

O’Connor was followed to the line by Matthew Van Kley (13th, 17:35.49), Will Shook (14th, 17:36.21), Kenny Erow (21st, 17:53.46), Dylan Draves (28th, 18:09.67), Kyler Haynes (33rd, 18:37.33) and Adam Juestel (34th, 18:37.35).

In the frosh-soph race, the Trojans finished third behind Penn and South Bend Riley.

Matthew Streeter was the top runner for Chesterton with a second place finish in 17:35.60.

Other Trojan finishers were Ethan Mojoi (13th, 19:02.19), Josh Dennington (18th, 19:24.06), Cole Dolson (25th, 19:39.42), Brendan Hoch (27th, 19:48.89), Ian Rutherford (40th, 20:27.07) and Reece Erow (41st, 20:27.25).

NIC Stomp

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Elkhart Memorial, 38; 2. Chesterton, 86; 3. South Bend Riley, 98; 4. New Prairie, 107; 5. Penn, 118; 6. South Bend St. Joe, 171; 7. Elkhart Central, 175; 8. Mishawaka, 175; 9. South Bend Adams, 256; 10. Bremen, 270; 11. Jimtown, 329; 12. Mishawaka Marian, 347.

Individual Results

1. Neil Terrell (EM), 16:44.24; 2. Bill Powers (SBSJ), 16:50.08; 3. Hazael Morales (EM), 16:56.57; 4. Jared Chapin (SBR), 16:58.77; 5. Casey Quintana (MI), 17:03.87; 6. Nathan Dibley (EC), 17:06.56; 7. Jacob Barrow (SBR), 17:07.24; 8. Juan Cepero (EM), 17:18.86; 9. Jacob Corbett (NP), 17:34.05; 10. Nathan O’Connor ©, 17:26.59.

Other Chesterton finishers: 13. Matthew Van Kley, 17:35.49; 14. Will Shook, 17:36.23; 21. Kenny Erow, 17:53.46; 28. Dylan Draves, 18:09.67; 33. Kyler Haynes, 18:37.33; 34. Adam Juestel, 18:37.35.

Frosh-Soph Race

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Penn, 34; 2. South Bend Riley, 83; 3. Chesterton, 85; 4. Elkhart Memorial, 109; 5. New Prairie, 117; 6. Bremen, 167; 7. Mishawaka, 202; 8. South Bend Adams, 243; 9. South Bend St. Joe, 257; 10. John Glenn, 261; 11. Mishawaka Marian, 262; 12. Elkhart Central, 267; 13. Jimtown, 355.

Individual Results

1. Mariano Retzloff (PE), 17:28.94; 2. Matthew Streeter ©, 17:35.60; 3. Jacob Meek (PE), 17:56.48; 4. Kevin Liddell (SBR), 18:03.19; 5. Luie Cruz-Portillo (EM), 18:11.23.

Other Chesterton finishers: 13. Ethan Mohoi, 19:02.19; 18. Josh Dennington, 19:24.06; 25. Cole Dolson, 19:39.42; 27. Brendan Hoch, 19:48.89; 40. Ian Rutherford, 20:27.07; 41. Reece Erow, 20:27.25.

 

Posted 8/20/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search