Chesterton Tribune

Trojan Boys CC finishes 8th at Carmel Invite

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

The Chesterton boys cross country team finished eighth overall in the 12-team Greyhound Invitational at Carmel on Saturday.

The event was made up of 5K, 4K and 3K races with a total score figuring out the winner.

Carmel took top honors with 20 points, while Zionsville finished second (38) and Indianapolis North Central was third (38).

In the 5K race, Kevin Kenney led the way for the Trojans with an eighth place finish in 16:58.3. Kenney was followed by Evan Mazurkiewicz (10th, 17:09.6), Andrew Kearney (14th, 17:16.4) and Jonah Noel (16th, 17:28.6).

In the 4K race, Mitchell Wilborn led the way for Chesterton with an 18th place finish in 13:59.5. Wilborn was followed by Jacob Korba (29th, 14:36.8), Billy Witte (33rd, 14:51.9) and Tony Davern (35th, 15:04.3).

In the 3K race, Alex Genetski led the way for the Trojans with a 22nd place finish in 10:33.2. Genetski was followed by David Tincau (25th, 10:49.4), Robert St. Pierre (28th, 11:00.7) and Michael Amling (31st, 11:07.7).

Greyhound Invitational

AT CARMEL

Team Results

1. Carmel 20, 2. Zionsville 38, 3. Indianapolis North Central 38, 4. Franklin Central 56, 5. Warren Central 66, 6. West Lafayette 71, 7. Center Grove 73, 8. Chesterton 82, 9. Southport 98, 10. Lafayette Harrison 99, 11. Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 122, 12. Waldron 131.

Individual Results

5K Race

1. James Huffman (INC), 16:03.1; 2. Ben Anderson (CA), 16:30.2; 3. Jake Cohen (WL), 16:44.1; 4. Max Gernhard (Z), 16:45.3; 5. Matthew Egan (WC), 16:46.5.

Chesterton finishers: 8. Kevin Kenney, 16:58.3; 10. Evan Mazurkiewicz, 17:09.6; 14. Andrew Kearney, 17:16.4; 16. Jonah Noel, 17:28.6.

4K Race

1. Charles Watson (CA), 12:56.8; 2. Corey Turner (CA), 12:57.6; 3. Clayton Bowie (S), 13:03.0; 4. Solomon Rice (INC), 13:04.1; 5. Jacob Braham (CG), 13:11.6.

Chesterton finishers: 18. Mitchell Wilborn, 13:59.5; 29. Jacob Korba, 14:36.8; 33. Billy Witte, 14:51.9; 35. Tony Davern, 15:04.3.

3K Race

1. Mason Herhusky (Z), 9:19.4; 2. Michael George (CA), 9:30.2; 3. Lee Justice (WC), 9:36.1; 4. Danile Williams (CA), 9:49.5; 5. Ty Abbitt (Z), 9:54.0.

Chesterton finishers: 22. Alex Genteski, 10:33.2; 25. David Tincau, 10:49.4; 28. Robert St. Pierre, 11:00.7; 31. Michael Amling, 11:07.7.

Junior Varsity

Team Results

1. Carmel 19, 2. Zionsville 57, 3. Franklin Central 60, 4. Chesterton 136, 5. Center Grove 138, 6. Indianapolis North Central 154, 7. Lafayette Harrison 224, 8. Mt. Vernon (Hancock) 244.

Individual Results (4K)

1. Josh Horowitz (CA), 13:42.3; 2. Logan Winters (Z), 13:45.2; 3. Ben Booher (CA), 14:03.1; 4. Jace Wiscorf (CA), 14:07.6; 5. Andrew Kalthoff (CA), 14:10.8.

Chesterton finishers: 17. Emmitt Sullivan, 14:50.7; 24. Matt Johnson, 15:01.3; 34. Parker Whitmore, 15:18.4; 55. Brad Adkins, 15:48.5; 72. Joel Peterson, 16:19.3; 88. Eddie Kaczmarek, 16:51.7; 94. Ian Soto, 17:11.7; 105. Jonathon Kroft, 17:54.0; 118. Ben Szubryt, 18:44.1; 120. Brandon Remkus, 18:53.6; 130. Joe Moore, 20:47.5.

 

Posted 8/20/2012