Chesterton Tribune

 
 

Trojan Boys beat Merrillville 147 39

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

The Chesterton boys swim team won every event on Tuesday night en route to a 147-39 Duneland Athletic Conference victory over Merrillville.

Individual event winners for the Trojans included Spencer Wright in the 200 Free (1:57.36), Chad Schuster in the 200 IM (2:13.16), Chris Kaptur in the 50 Free (24.03) and Collin Ringas in Diving (213.85).

Other winners were Eli Taubert in the 100 Fly (58.17), Tom McGue in the 100 Free (54.12), Alden Wright in the 500 Free (5:12.71), Cody Olson in the 100 Back (1:00.13) and Jon Kindmark in the 100 Breast (1:06.57).

Chesterton also swept the Relays with a victory from Olson, Kindmark, Joey Petrovich and James Halpin in 1:49.16.

The Trojans also won the 200 Free Relay with the group of Kindmark, Kaptur, Petrovich and Charlie Pullins (1:40.76), while the quartet of Schuster, Kaptur, McGue and Halpin on the 400 Free Relay (3:41.14).

Chesterton 147, Merrillville 39

AT CHESTERTON

200 Medley Relay 1. Chesterton (Cody Olson, Jon Kindmark, Joey Petrovich, James Halpin), 1:49.16; 2. Chesterton (Tom McGue, Owen Adney, Eli Taubert, Charlie Pullins), 1:51.70; 3. Merrillville 2:01.25.

200 Free 1. Spencer Wright , 1:57.36; 2. Tom McGue , 2:00.56; 3. Alden Wright , 2:00.77.

200 IM 1. Chad Schuster , 2:13.16; 2. Eli Taubert , 2:18.11; 3. Jerick Forrest , 2:27.99.

50 Free 1. Chris Kaptur , 24.03; 2. Jon Kindmark , 25.06; 3. Riley Buckles , 25.39.

1-Meter Diving 1. Collin Ringas , 213.85; 2. Dwayne Fitzpartick (M), 173.30; 3. Kenard Turner (M), 165.05; 5. Ryan Cooper , 159.00.

100 Fly 1. Eli Taubert , 58.17; 2. Joey Petrovich , 58.76; 3. Chris Kaptur , 59.82.

100 Free 1. Tom McGue , 54.12; 2. James Halpin , 55.07; 3. Riley Buckles , 55.84.

500 Free 1. Alden Wright , 5:12.71; 2. Joey Petrovich , 5:21.80; 3. Garrett Lee , 5:59.94.

200 Free Relay 1. Chesterton (Jon Kindmark, Chris Kaptur, Joey Petrovich, Charlie Pullins), 1:40.76; 2. Chesterton (John Kelley, Eli Taubert, Owen Adney, Jerick Forrest), 1:43.66; 3. Merrillville, 2:07.69.

100 Back 1. Cody Olson , 1:00.13; 2. Chad Schuster , 1:03.24; 3. Chris Maatouk , 1:07.64.

100 Breast 1. Jon Kindmark , 1:06.57; 2. Owen Adney , 1:07.32; 3. John Kelley , 1:10.02.

400 Free Relay 1. Chesterton (Chad Schuster, Chris Kaptur, Tom McGue, James Halpin), 3:41.14; 2. Chesterton (Spencer Wright, Jerick Forrest, Alden Wright, Riley Buckles), 3:44.72; 3. Merrillville, 4:23.34.

 

 

Posted 1/23/2013