Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Corrected: Ranta and two relay teams going to girls track state meet for CHS

Back To Front Page

 

Correction

The results of the winning CHS 4x400 relay at Tuesday night’s IHSAA Girls Regional Track Meet were incorrect.

The quartet of Trojans who won the event and advanced to the IHSAA State Finals next weekend at IU in Bloomington were Haley Moore, Bree Gentry, Camryn Dunn and Ashley Craycraft.

Chesterton is seeded 19th in the 27-team field after running at4:07.39 time at the Regional. Indianapolis North Central is the top seed in 3:54.71.

The Tribune regrets the error.

 

By CJ PETERS

Chesterton coach Lindsay Moskalick knew her 1,600 relay team had a shot to end Tuesday’s Portage girls track regional meet with a bang.

Without a win on the night up until the final running event, the 1,600 relay team of Haley Moore, Bree Gentry, Camryn Dunn and Ashley Craycraft. changed that for the Trojans with a first-place time of 4:07.39.

“I knew that group had it in them being the second seed,” Chesterton coach Lindsay Moskalick said. “For them to win it is extra special because it’s a young group, two of the four (Connors and Smith) are freshmen, so that’s big for them.”

It was one of two relays the Trojans qualified for state, in addition to the 3,200 relay team of Craycraft, Frances Clancy, Nalani Malackowski, and Kara Krol that finished second in 9:50.72.

While Craycraft was bummed she didn’t advance in the 800 meters, she’s excited to go down to next Saturday’s state meet in Bloomington with her relay teams.

“It’s really cool to be able to go through with my teammates,” Craycraft said. “It’s definitely going to be weird not having an individual event as part of my routine, but I still think it’ll be just as fun running those two relays.

“I think we surprised a lot of people in our 4x400. I was proud of our relays as a whole and I think this was kind of the energy burst we needed going to state, it’ll be fun.”

Craycraft was fourth with a 2:20.90 in the 800 and is hoping for the possibility of a callback to state.

“I felt good. It was a personal record on the season for me, lifetime best actually since it’s my first year running (the 800),” Craycraft said. “I’ll be super excited if I get a callback and would maek the most of it. I just have to push myself harder if I do get it, because I know I can. I think I just kicked it into gear too late (Tuesday).”

Freshman Bailey Ranta was the lone individual qualifier for the Trojans, finishing second in the 3,200 meters in 11:24.78. Another freshman, Lowell’s Karina James, was first in 11:12.60.

“I was trying to stay with Karina and keep up with the front of the pack,” Ranta said. “If somebody tried to speed ahead, I’d speed up, count my extra steps and keep pushing. I really wasn’t feeling it coming into today, but my coaches got me ready and I’m really excited to be going to state.

“To finish second as a freshman, that was pretty good, but I can’t wait to push it at state now. I’m really excited, I just have to stay positive and keep giving it my all.”

Moskalick said Ranta did exactly what she needed to do.

“We knew going in that there’d be a pack of about six girls racing for three positions and she was going to be one of the freshest girls, not having to run any races before,” Moskalick said. “We prepared her to be willing to make a move and try and break away from the pack. Once Karina did it, (Bailey) waited and went and was able to space herself and punch herself a ticket to state.”

Ranta agreed that running only the one event allowed her to conserve some energy she might not have had at meets prior.

“I usually run the mile, give it my all there, and then I don’t have as much for the two-mile,” Ranta said. “Being fresh really did play a big role, it helped a huge amount.”

Chesterton was third overall with 48 points, finishing behind regional champion Lake Central’s 78 and runner-up Merrillville’s 63.5.

“Obviously whoever you qualify you want them to make it out,” Moskalick said. “But for us to have at least two relays and an individual, that’s a pretty good start for us and this group.”

IHSAA Regional

AT PORTAGE

Team Results

1. Lake Central, 78; 2. Merrillville, 63.5; 3. Chesterton, 48; 4. Crown Point, 44; 5. Valparaiso, 35; 6. Lowell, 33; 7. Bowman Academy, 31; 8. Morgan Twp., 26; 9. Wheeler, 25; 10. Portage, 21; 11. (tie) Highland and Munster, 20; 13. LaPorte, 18; 14. (tie) Rensselaer Central, Lighthouse CPA and Hobart, 17; 17. (tie) Andrean and Kankakee Valley, 16; 19. (tie) Covenant Christian and Calumet, 10; 21. Michigan City, 9; 22. (tie) Gary West Side and East Chicago Central, 8; 24. (tie) Griffith and Hammond Morton, 6; 26. Bishop Noll, 5.5; 27. North Judson, 3.5; 28. (tie) Hebron and Westville, 3; 30. Washington Twp., 2; 31. (tie) Boone Grove and New Prairie, 1.5; 33. Winamac, 1; 34. Kouts, 0.5.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Jessica Palmer (BA), 12.63; 2. Romella Bozeman (ME), 12.66; 3. Victoria Guerrero (HI), 12.80; 4. Jakeyiah Goldsby (PO), 12.83; 5. Cailya Davis (ME), 12.95; 6. Camryn Dunn ©, 12.96; 7. Jai Reed (CA), 13.08; 8. Breanne Mitchell (LC), 13.10.

200 -- 1. Melissa Fritz (LC), 26.65; 2. Caiyla Davis (ME), 26.77; 3. Amaya Turner (WH), 26.85; 4. Victoria Guerrero (HI), 26.90; 5. Savy White (CP), 27.10; 6. Chloe Kraus (NJ), 27.12; 7. Aniya Spearman (GWS), 27.45; 8. Jessica Palmer (BA), 28.09.

400 -- 1. Maddie Russin (CP), 58.45; 2. Amaya Turner (WH), 59.23; 3. Aaliyah Clopton (HM), 1:00.63; 4. Imani Brown (MU), 1:00.94; 5. Camryn Dunn ©, 1:02.13; 6. Abby Martisek (LC), 1:02.24; 7. Olivia Martinez (WT), 1:02.81; 8. Isabella Grisafi (V), 1:03.73; 9. Isabella Smith ©, 1:03.89.

800 -- 1. Maddie Russin (CP), 2:19.63; 2. Grace DeBoer (CC), 2:20.12; 3. Emma Hellwege (WH), 2:20.69; 4. Ashley Craycraft ©, 2:20.90; 5. Catherine Cavinder (KV), 2:23.55; 6. Lillian Zubeck (LC), 2:25.14; 7. Ariana Steele (LP), 2:26.56; 8. Annalise James (LO), 2:27.74; 9. Frances Clancy ©, 2:31.96.

1600 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (V), 5:05.87; 2. Jaelyn Burgos (CP), 5:07.98; 3. Maria Blaesing (MU), 5:10.94; 4. Annalise James (LO), 5:14.79; 5. Grace Aurand (HI), 5:22.07; 6. Emily Worthington (V), 5:24.97; 7. Hannah Robbins (MU), 5:35.60; 8. Kate Collins (WIN), 5:36.73; 9. Kara Krol ©, 5:38.31.

3200 -- 1. Karina James (LO), 11:12.60; 2. Bailey Ranta ©, 11:24.78; 3. Jordyn Boyer (LO), 11:27.50; 4. Hailey Orosz (WH), 11:27.92; 5. Ava Gilliana (V), 11:35.36; 6. Grace Aurand (HI), 11:43.35; 7. Jaelyn Burgos (CP), 11:46.27; 8. Maria Blaesing (MU), 12:02.22.

100 H -- 1. Jordenne Hudson (AN), 14.91; 2. Jaylynne Williams (LCPA), 15.03; 3. Jordan Yanders (ME), 15.28; 4. Riley Tuerff (LP), 15.46; 5. Addison Metts (HO), 15.80; 6. Christian Haggard (BA), 16.06; 7. Chyna Royster (ME), 16.21; 8. Chyna Davis (BN), 16.23; 9. Haley Moore ©, 16.46.

300 H -- 1. Riley Tuerff (LP), 45.14; 2. Rmnoie Jones (ECC), 47.31; 3. Jordenne Hudson (AN), 47.36; 4. Jaylynne Williams (LCPA), 47.81; 5. Christian Haggard (BA), 47.91; 6. Haley Moore ©, 48.87; 7. Courtney Sizemore (KV), 48.98; 8. Sarah Richardson (LO), 49.23.

4x100 -- 1. Merrillville, 48.98; 2. Bowman Academy, 49.38; 3. Lake Central, 50.08; 4. Gary West Side, 50.26; 5. Lighthouse CPA, 50.33; 6. Portage, 51.26; 7. Michigan City, 51.30; 8. Crown Point, 51.33.

4x400 -- 1. Chesterton (Haley Moore, Bree Gentry, Camryn Dunn and Ashley Craycraft.), 4:07.39; 2. Valparaiso, 4:10.92; 3. Lake Central, 4:11.22; 4. Hobart, 4:12.60; 5. Crown Point, 4:13.32; 6. Merrillville, 4:15.92; 7. Portage, 4:22.27; 8. Gary West Side, 4:22.49.

4x800 -- 1. Lowell, 9:33.14; 2. Chesterton (Ashley Craycraft, Frances Clancy, Nalani Malackowski, Kara Krol), 9:50.72; 3. Lake Central, 10:03.60; 4. Merrillville, 10:17.93; 5. Morgan Twp., 10:26.99; 6. Valparaiso, 10:28.12; 7. Rensselaer Central, 10:43.68; 8. Portage, 10:44.48.

HJ -- 1. Taylor Schoonveld (KV), 5-4.5; 2. Emily Rastovski (MT), 5-3; 3. Gina Butz (PO), 5-3; 4. (tie) Eris Harris (BN) and Allyssa Hennessey (CP), 5-3; 6. Imani Brown (MU), 5-0; 7. (tie) Kendrah Miller (KO), Gemma Dillon (NP), Chyna Royster (ME), Kathryn Pastoret (V) and Makayla Neal (CP), 4-10.

PV -- 1. Madison Rigg (LC), 11-2; 2. Elena Polizotto (HO), 10-10; 3. Meghan Miller (MC), 10-6; 4. Caity Bogue ©, 10-2; 5. Janiya Stewart (ME), 9-10; 6. Zoe Parsons (HE), 9-10; 7. (tie) McKenzey Kimes (BG) and Anastasia Tsagris (V), 9-10; 15. Sophia Hunzelman ©, 9-0.

LJ -- 1. LaTreasure Johnson (LC), 18-3.5; 2. Jai Reed (CAL), 18-0.5; 3. Payton McHenry (ME), 17-9; 4. Jessica Palmer (BA), 16-10; 5. Joanna Fields (V), 16-8.25; 6. Madison Lakomek (MU), 16-7.5; 7. Desiree Holmes (CC), 16-5.5; 8. Joani Ashley (MC), 16-5.25; 9. Hannah Geiser ©, 16-5.

SP -- 1. Makeda Ellis (LC), 42-3; 2. Ella Bormet (MT), 40-3.25; 3. Jaecy Nelson (GR), 40-0; 4. Hannah Redlin (RC), 38-10.5; 5. Maya Levendusky (PO), 36-8; 6. Leah Sams (ME), 36-0; 7. Madison Davis ©, 35.8-25; 8. Keatyn Boren (LP), 35-6.

DIS -- 1. Hannah Redlin (RC), 131-4; 2. Sarah Schoonmaker (LC), 116-4; 3. Ella Bormet (MT) 115-5; 4. Allie Mularski (LC), 115-3; 5. Bionca Sams (ME), 113-11; 6. Cassie Janas (WE), 108-7; 7. Miyah Hinkel (HI), 101-8; 8. Skylar Denton (NP), 99-7; 11. Tori Gerhardt ©, 94.6.

 

Posted 5/22/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search