Chesterton Tribune

Outstanding athletes honored at 2012 CHS Winter Sports Awards

Back to Front Page
 

 

 
 

 

 

By TR HARLAN

The Chesterton High School winter sports season isn’t complete yet, but Wednesday night multiple athletes with a long list of accomplishments were honored at the 2012 Winter Sports Awards Program.

Individually, senior Olivia Kabacinski recorded a pair of State Championships in Girls Swimming with victories in the 50 Free and the 100 Free, while sophomore Blake Pieroni won the State Championship in Boys Swimming with a victory in the 100 Free.

The Boys Swim foursome of Nick Boryzch, Aaron Whitaker, Jack Wallar and Pieroni earned state runner-up honors in the 200 Medley Relay with Pieroni finishing second in the 200 Free.

On the team front, Chesterton picked up Sectional and Duneland Athletic Conference titles in Boys and Girls Swimming where both teams advanced to the State Finals. The Boys finished fourth overall and the Girls were fifth.

The No. 5-ranked CHS Gymnastics team will try to continue the winter sports season for another week as they travel to Valparaiso for the IHSAA Regional Meet on Friday night beginning at 6 p.m.

Olivia Kabacinski was named MVP in Girls Swimming for the fourth time, while Marissa Kroeger (Girls Diving) and Chris Katsafaros (Wrestling) earned MVP honors for the third time.

Two-time MVP winners were KeMonte Price (Boys Basketball) and Blake Pieroni (Boys Swimming). Other MVP’s included Matt Holba (Boys Basketball), Cole Teal (Boys Basketball), Lindsay Gorman (Girls Basketball), Alexis Hamilton (Cheerleading), Bre Eng (Cheerleading) , Brandi Tuzinski (Gymnastics) and Austin Roach (Boys Diving).

Mental Attitude Award winners included Mike Thanos (Boys Basketball), Lindsay Gorman (Girls Basketball), Jocelyn Lipscomb (Girls Basketball), Sarah Eggers (Cheerleading), Marisa Myers (Gymnastics), Chris McGue (Boys Swimming), Julia Campbell (Girls Swimming) and Joe Kelly (Wrestling).

Sportsmanship Award winners were Matt Holba (Boys Basketball), Kelly Braun (Girls Basketball), Abbi Milligan (Cheerleading), Kasandra Richardson (Cheerleading), Mariel McElfresh (Gymnastics), Alex Opat (Boys Swimming), Marcy Miles (Girls Swimming) and Connor Smith (Wrestling).

Most Improved Award winners included Donnie Johnson (Boys Basketball), Chris Palombizio (Boys Basketball), Kelsey Conway (Girls Basketball), Symphony Garcia (Cheerleading), Emma Lynn (Gymnastics), Alden Wright (Boys Swimming-Freshman), Andy Hurst (Boys Swimming-Sophomore), Brent Vondra (Boys Swimming-Sophomore), Cody Olson (Boys Swimming-Junior), Andrew Claudio (Boys Diving), Brittany Boryzch (Girls Swimming-Freshman), Erin Socha (Girls Swimming-Sophomore), Kate Curley (Girls Swimming-Junior), Cheyanne Comer (Girls Diving) and Kaitlin Loehmer (Wrestling).

A special award was also given to Annette Frank (Todd Talbert Memorial Award in Girls Basketball).

BOYS BASKETBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

KeMonte Price, KJ Zelenika.

JUNIORS

Donnie Johnson, Mike Thanos.

SOPHOMORES

Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Cole Teal, Jacob Wasielewski.

FRESHMEN

Matt Holba, Chris Palombizio.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jacob Andert (11), Avery Beeks (9), Tevin Dilosa (11), Steffan Dines (10), Colin McEuen (10), Austin Norton (10), Andrew Ralph (10), Grant Schuster (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

John Achor, Michael Amling, Drew Balon, Max Benoit, Max Dille, Jordan Dilosa, Drake Ferguson, James Jewison, Jimmy McGowan, Cameron O’Brien, Dominic Raffin, Jack Roach, Patrick Tilden, Emery Turner.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Annette Frank, Lindsay Gorman.

JUNIORS

Kelly Braun, Sydney Kutz, Hannah McCafferty, Mary Mochen, Hannah Van Drie.

SOPHOMORES

Kelsey Conway, Kristen Homme, Jocelyn Lipscomb, Caroline Puntillo, Sarah Richards.

FRESHMEN

Kassidy Scott, McKenzie Sullivan.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Samantha Balon (10), Abby Canright (10), Sara Filipek (11), Mallory McKee (10), Bethany Molnar (10), Hailee Norton (9), Claire Raffin (10), Hayley Sekula (9), Shelby Snyder (9), Jordan Wadding (9), Brittany Wilcox (11).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Raven Bach, Megan Kerkes, Lauren Kusbel, Kayla Malackowski, Natalie Petro, Teresa Raffin, Tara Schnadenberg.

CHEERLEADING

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Sarah Eggers, Bre Eng, Alexis Hamilton.

JUNIORS

Keryn Carden, Ashley Castillo, Symphony Garcia, Abbi Milligan, Hannah Ranfranz, Kasandra Richardson, Kim Saniga, Samantha Wesley, Samantha Zaremba.

SOPHOMORES

Jessica Manley, Marissa Morey.

FRESHMEN

Taylor Colvin, Kayla Larson, Brittany Tasler.

GYMNASTICS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Madison Andert, Mariel McElfresh.

SOPHOMORES

Lindsey Campbell, Emma Lynn, Marisa Myers, Brandi Tuzinski.

FRESHMEN

Hanna Martich, Rachel Noel.

BOYS SWIMMING

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jon Arlow, Nick Boryzch, Collin Buckles, Chris McGue, Sean Miller, Alex Opat, Austin Roach.

JUNIORS

Andrew Claudio, Adam Eng, James Halpin, Garrett Lee, Cody Olson, Colin Ringas, Spencer Wright.

SOPHOMORES

Patrick Curley, Andy Hurst, Antonio Kincaid, Jonathan Kindmark, Jack Kurfman, Jack McCusker, Tom McGue, Blake Pieroni, Nathan Rodriguez, Eli Taubert, Brent Vondra, Jack Wallar, Aaron Whitaker, Ethan Whitaker.

FRESHMEN

Jackson Heard, Joe Petrovich, Josh VanNevel, Alden Wright.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Riley Buckles (10), Mason Farese (11), Jerick Forest (10), Seth Halpin (9), James Hooten (10), Tony Hord (11), Mitch Howell (10), John Kelley (9), Clayton Lembcke (9), Chris Maatouk (10), Joe Maggio (9), Ben Moy (10), Chris Raffin (10), Nathan Wertzberger (9), Galen Wong (9).

GIRLS SWIMMING

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Taylor Coons, Nicole Fessant, Olivia Kabacinski, Marcy Miles, Michelle Miles, Maddie Miller.

JUNIORS

Mae Bass, Alexis Bianco, Melanie Buckmaster, Julia Campbell, Kate Curley, Marissa Kroeger, Allison McAloon, Madison McCarthy, Kaylee Oates, Abby Sigler.

SOPHOMORES

Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Cheyanne Comer, Madisyn Coudriet, Meagan Curley, Kamila Czebotar, Stephanie Krause, Taylor Livingston, Courtney O’Keefe, Erin Socha, Leslie Taubert.

FRESHMEN

Brittany Boryzch, Mikayla Larson, Mary Miller, Kaylee Slont, Josie Tolin, Carly York.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Tanaya Comer (11), Maryssa Engstrom (11), Candice Tovo (11), Alisha Whittaker (11), Emma Davids (10), Claudia Krygier (19), Hannah Sakelaris (10), Monica Appel (9), Taylor Clark (9), Micaela Claudio (9), Samantha Dehoyos (9), Laura Hoover (9), Lauren Lecy (9), Maddie Leinweber (9), Anna Reyes (9), Becca Schmiegel (9).

WRESTLING

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Joe Kelly, Chris Thompson.

JUNIORS

Ryley Harlow, Chris Katsafaros, Joe Ponda, Hunter Royer.

SOPHOMORES

Jaycee Jensen, Alex Katsafaros, Kaitlin Loehmer, Connor Smith.

FRESHMEN

Jack Davison, Cliff Eiring, Dax Jones, Tom St. Germain.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Louis Bain (10), Austin Ballestero (10), Chase Cota (11), Tyler Dillon (10), Mike Double (10), Tyler Gillespie (9), Sawyer Hallas (9), Brandon Herron (9), Jon Horvath (10), Corey Johns (9), Eric Kramer (9), Brad McCord (9), Josh Mihut, 10) Dontae Rodriguez (9), Lambro Tsampsis

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Michael Amling, Andrew Balon, Matt Holba, Colin McEuen, Austin Norton, Cameron O’Brien, Dominic Raffin, Andrew Ralph, Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Grant Schuster, Cole Teal, Mike Thanos, Patrick Tilden, KJ Zelenika.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Samantha Balon, Kelly Braun, Abby Canright, Kelsey Conway, Sara Filipek, Lindsay Gorman, Kristen Homme, Kayla Malackowski, Hannah McCafferty, Mallory McKee, Mary Mochen, Natalie Petro, Caroline Puntillo, Claire Raffin, Teresa Raffin, Sarah Richards, Kassidy Scott, Hannah Van Drie, Brittany Wilcox.

CHEERLEADING

Sarah Eggers, Bre Eng, Alexis Hamilton, Abbi Milligan, Marissa Morey, Hannah Ranfranz, Kasandra Richardson, Brittany Tassler.

GYMNASTICS

Lindsay Campbell, Mariel McElfresh, Rachel Noel.

BOYS SWIMMING

Nick Borzych, Riley Buckles, Patrick Curley, Mason Farese, James Halpin, Seth Halpin, Jackson Heard, Andrew Hurst, Antonio Kincaid, Jonathan Kindmark, Jack Kurfman, Garrett Lee, Chris Maatouk, Joe Maggio, Jack McCusker, Chris McGue, Tom McGue, Sean Miller, Ben Moy, Cody Olson, Alex Opat, Blake Pieroni, Colin Ringas, Austin Roach, Nathan Rodriguez, Eli Taubert, Josh Van Nevel, Brent Vondra, Nathan Wertzberger, Ethan Whitaker, Galen Wong, Alden Wright, Spencer Wright.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Monica Appel, Gena Banta-Long, Wendy Banta-Long, Mae Bass, Ali Bianco, Brittany Boryzch, Melanie Buckmaster, Julia Campbell, Madisyn Coudriet, Kate Curley, Meagan Curley, Samantha Dehoyos, Maryssa Engstrom, Olivia Kabacinski, Marissa Kroeger, Mikalya Larson, Lauren Lecy, Taylor Livingston, Allison McAloon, Madison McCarthy, Maddie Miller, Mary Miller, Courtney O’Keefe, Kaylee Oates, Hannah Sakelaris, Becca Schmiegel, Abby Sigler, Kaylee Slont, Erin Socha, Josie Tolin, Alisha Whittaker, Carly York.

WRESTLING

Chase Cota, Sawyer Hallas, Ryley Harlow, Joe Kelly, Brad McCord, Hunter Royer, Connor Smith, Tommy St. Germain, Lambros Tsampsis, Cody Watson.

 

Posted 3/8/2012