Chesterton Tribune

 

 

No. 1 Trojans dominant at Homestead Invite

Back To Front Page

The No. 1 ranked Chesterton boys swim team won every event in the pool en route to a win in the Homestead Invitational on Saturday.

The Trojans amassed 1,799 points to beat second place Homestead (1,458). Northridge (1,383.5) and Yorktown (646.5) followed.

Triple event winners for CHS included Aaron Whitaker in the 200 IM (1:56.01), 100 Fly (48.63, Meet Record) and the 100 Back (49.65, Meet Record) and Ethan Whitaker in the 200 Free (1:41.13), 100 Free (46.87) and the 500 Free (4:39.15).

Jack Wallar was a double event winner for the Trojans with victories in the 50 Free (22.05) and the 100 Breast (58.83).

Chesterton also won the 200 Medley Relay with the group of Aaron Whitaker, Gary Kostbade, Tony Kincaid and Wallar in 1:34.92.

The Trojans won the 200 Free Relay with the quartet of Wallar, Kostbade, Wesley Slaughter and Ethan Whitaker (1:27.31) and the 400 Free Relay with the group of Aaron Whitaker, Wallar, Kincaid and Ethan Whitaker (3:09.88).

Second place finishers for Chesterton included Slaughter (100 Free) and Kostbade (100 Breast).

Third place finishers were Slaughter (200 Free, 50 Free), Andy Hurst (200 IM, 100 Back), Kincaid (100 Fly and the 400 Free Relay team of Jack Kurfman, Josh VanNevel, Hurst and Patrick Curley (3:18.97).

Homestead Invitational

AT HOMESTEAD

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 1799; 2. Homestead, 1458; 3. Northridge, 1383 1; 4. Yorktown, 646 1.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Aaron Whitaker, Gary Kostbade, Tony Kincaid, Jack Wallar), 1:34.92; 2. Homestead, 1:40.84; 3. Northridge, 1:41.23; 4. Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Patrick Curley, Josh VanNevel, Chris Kaptur), 1:42.15; 5. Chesterton (Nate Rodriguez, Andrew Gillen, Eli Taubert, Sam Kravitz), 1:45.03; 6. Homestead, 1:45.94.

200 Free -- 1. Ethan Whitaker , 1:41.13; 2. Benjamin Stone (H), 1:47.24; 3. Wesley Slaughter , 1:47.33; 4. Seth Cripe (N), 1:48.31; 5. Spencer Lehman (N), 1:48.62; 6. Jack Kurfman , 1:48.86.

200 IM -- 1. Aaron Whitaker , 1:56.01; 2. Jonathan Stoller (N), 1:56.66; 3. Andy Hurst , 2:01.17; 4. Chip Herendeen (H), 2:01.22; 5. Patrick Curley , 2:02.19; 6. Nate Rodriguez , 2:02.61.

50 Free -- 1. Jack Wallar , 22.05; 2. Conner Whitaker (H), 22.16; 3. Wesley Slaughter , 22.36; 4. Gary Kostbade , 22.50; 5. Seth Johnson (H), 23.02; 6. Takoda Friesen (N), 23.09.

100 Fly -- 1. Aaron Whitaker , 48.63 (MEET RECORD); 2. Conner Whitaker (H), 52.90; 3. Tony Kincaid , 53.13; 4. Jonathan Stoller (N), 53.43; 5. Gary Kostbade , 53.91; 6. Seth Johnson (H), 54.05.

100 Free -- 1. Ethan Whitaker , 46.87; 2. Wesley Slaughter , 48.81; 3. Benjamin Stone (H), 49.43; 4. Jack Kurfman , 50.24; 5. Noah Dalton (H), 50.51; 6. Tony Kincaid , 50.62.

500 Free -- 1. Ethan Whitaker , 4:39.15; 2. Spencer Lehman (N), 4:50.62; 3. Seth Cripe (N), 4:54.3; 4. Cameron Frank (H), 4:55.82; 5. Andy Hurst , 4:56.71; 6. Logan Elijah (N), 4:57.65.

200 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Jack Wallar, Gary Kostbade, Wesley Slaughter, Ethan Whitaker), 1:27.31; 2. Northridge, 1:30.20; 3. Homestead, 1:31.32; 4. Chesterton (Patrick Curley, Nate Rodriguez, Jack Kurfman, Chris Kaptur), 1:32.20; 5. Chesterton (Sam Kravitz, John Kindmark, Brent Vondra, Wesley Slaughter), 1:35.12; 6. Northridge, 1:35.49.

100 Back -- 1. Aaron Whitaker , 49.65 (MEET RECORD); 2. Seth Johnson (H), 53.06; 3. Andy Hurst , 54.44; 4. Camden Koch, 55.27; 5. Bere Clarke (H), 57.02; 6. Nate Rodriguez , 57.23.

100 Breast -- 1. Jack Wallar , 58.83; 2. Gary Kostbade , 59.67; 3. Jonathan Stoller (N), 1:00.10; 4. Chip Herendeen (H), 1:03.22; 5. Patrick Curley , 1:03.26; 6. Andrew Gillen , 1:03.72.

400 Free Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Aaron Whitaker, Jack Wallar, Tony Kincaid, Ethan Whitaker), 3:09.88; 2. Homestead, 3:18.54; 3. Chesterton (Jack Kurfman, Josh VanNevel, Andy Hurst, Patrick Curley), 3:18.97; 4. Northridge, 3:23.17; 5. Homestead, 3:27.62; 6. Chesterton (Chris Kaptur, Brent Vondra, Chad Schuster, Sam Kravitz), 3:27.97.

 

Posted 12/16/2013