Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Nicholson earns medal at Track State Finals

Back To Front Page

 

Chesterton junior Dimitri Nicholson hadn’t been to the state meet before -- not even as a spectator.

But the former baseball player capped his first season of track with a medal-worthy performance at the state finals on the campus of Indiana University.

Nicholson finished seventh in the 100 meters with a finals time of 10.96 seconds.

He was just happy to advance from past the preliminaries, running a qualifying time of 10.78 while avoiding disaster at the start.

“That was the worst start I’ve ever had,” Nicholson said. “I stumbled out of the blocks because I wasn’t ready for the start. I was worried, but I kept gaining on people and felt comfortable with my time.”

That qualification alone made for a successful day in Nicholson’s eyes.

“For my first year ever, I wasn’t really expecting it, but I was hyped to make the finals,” he said. “It was a cool experience. I’m happy that I placed, but I’m going to use it as more motivation for next year because I’ll want to do even better.”

Chesterton coach Bryan Nallenweg said they brought Nicholson to the track one day before competition to introduce him to the setting.

“We came out here to get him a feel of the track and the facility, but that doesn’t necessarily simulate screaming down the homestretch.”

Senior JP Osafo noticed that different atmosphere as well when he teamed with Nicholson, freshman Colby Bullock and sophomore Patrick McLaughlin for time of 42.83 in the 400 relay that was 14th overall.

“It was insane, how many people were here,” Osafo said. “The atmosphere at the state meet is unmatched. It’s all about the experience and it was great.”

That was a season-best time for the Trojans’ 400 relay.

“I know they came in with the goal of medaling, but I think they’re happy just being down here,” Nallenweg said. “They bought into all the intricacies of that event and that’s why they had success at the end of the season.”

In the 3,200 relay, Chesterton placed 20th overall with a time of 8:10.85 from the foursome of sophomore Matthew Streeter, junior Will Shook and seniors Matthew Van Kley and Kenny Erow. According to Nallenweg, that group also fell short of their goal of placing in the top nine to earn all-state honors.

“They were hoping to run a bit faster to earn a medal, but they also had a great season,” Nallenweg said. “They all put in a great winder and you can see the end results of that in reaching the state meet. I couldn’t be prouder of how they went out and competed, and that’s all you can ask for.”

IHSAA State Finals

AT IU

Team Results

1. Indianapolis North Central, 42; 2. Pike, 41; 3. Warren Central, 27; 4. (tie) Brownsburg, Hamilton Southeastern and Indianapolis Cathedral, 26; 7. Portage, 25; 8. Fishers, 23; 9. Franklin Central, 20; 10. Bloomington South, 19; 11. (tie) Ben Davis, New Albany and Northwestern, 18; 14. (tie) Evansville Central and Homestead, 17; 16. Carmel, 16; 17. (tie) Michigan City, Lawrence Central and Lowell, 15; 20. (tie) Abon and Terre Haute South, 14; 22. (tie) Valparaiso, Oak Hill and FW South Side, 12; 25. West Lafayette Harrison, 11; 26. (tie) Western Boone, Lawrence North, Andrean and FW Snider, 10; 30. Highland, 9; 31. (tie) Columbus North, Christian Academy, Crown Point, Churubusco and Penn, 8; 36. (tie) Mishawaka, Princeton, Hobart, Indianapolis Brebeuf, Lapel and FW Concordia Lutheran, 7; 42. (tie) Southridge, Kokomo and Wawasee, 6; 45. (tie) Columbia City, Madison Consolidated and Covenant Christian, 5; 48. (tie) FW Carroll, East Noble, Edgewood, Marion, FW Wayne, West Lafayette, Elkhart Central and Westview, 4; 56. (tie) Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Jeffersonville, Borden, Bloomington North, Center Grove and Eastbrook, 3; 62. (tie) Chesterton, Perry Central, Floyd Central, Westfield, Batesville, Noblesville, East Chicago Central and North Newton, 2; 70. (tie) South Know, Elkhart Christian, Bedford North Lawrence, Greenfield-Central, Mississinewa, Concord and Leo, 1.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Jordan Hodge (Warren Central), 10.60; 2. Noah Malone (Hamilton SE), 10.73; 3. Tyler Thomas (Andrean), 10.76; 4. Michael Adams (Ben Davis), 10.84; 5. Jalen Bowman (Evansville Central), 10.85; 6. Tayson Parker (Northwestern), 10.88; 7. Jahn Riley (Pike), 10.93; 8. Dimitri Nicholson (Chesterton), 10.96; 9. ShaiTrevon Sumpter-Bey (Brownsburg, 10.98.

200 -- 1. Noah Malone (Hamilton Southeastern), 21.31; 2. Jahn Riley (Pike), 21.31; 3. Jordan Hodge (Warren Central), 21.35; 4. Tayson Parker (Northwestern), 21.76; 5. Jalen Bowman (Evansville Central), 21.76; 6. Zaimar Burnett (Marion), 21.87; 7. Tyler Thomas (Andrean), 22.10; 8. Pierce Thomas (Brownsburg), 22.14; 9. Gage Pratt (Hamilton SE), 22.36.

400 -- 1. Jahn Riley (Pike), 47.53; 2. Matthew Hanlon (Crown Point), 47.89; 3. Brett Otterbacher (Valparaiso), 48.16; 4. Micah Camble (New AlbanY), 48.18; 5. Daunte O’Banion (Madison Consolidated), 48.59; 6. Tahj Johnson (Oak Hill), 48.60; 7. Damian Clay (Indpls North Central), 48.79; 8. Preshawn Boyd (FW South Side), 48.79; 9. Johnathan McGlothlin (Edgewood), 49.19.

800 -- 1. Cole Hocker (Indpls Cathedral), 1:51.48; 2. Gabriel Sanchez (Lowell), 1:51.73; 3. Dustin Hudak (Lowell), 1:51.73; 4. Luke Griner (Wawasee), 1:52.89; 5. Carson Bakker (Covenant Christian), 1:53.12; 6. Mitchell Curl (West Lafayette), 1:53.40; 7. Caleb Beimfohr (West Lafayette Harrison), 1:53.92; 8. Adam Moster (Batesville), 1:55.02; 9. Andrew Anderson (Noblesville), 1:55.52.

1600 -- 1. Cole Hocker (Indpls Cathedral), 4:07.00; 2. John Gillard (Bloomington South), 4:13.56; 3. Luke Combs (Lapel), 4:13.70; 4. Wilson Zinkan (Bloomington South), 4:13.90; 5. Jack Kovach (Indpls Brebeuf), 4:14.25; 6. Ethan Meyer (Fishers), 4:14.58; 7. Austin Haskett (Edgewood), 4:15.10; 8. Caleb Beimfohr (West Lafayette Harrison), 4:15.48; 9. Brennan Butche (Mississinewa), 4:17.02.

3200 -- 1. Jesse Hamlin (FW Snider), 9:04.69; 2. Caleb Futter (Christian Academy), 9:06.58; 3. Reece Gibson (FW Concordia Lutheran), 9:07.88; 4. Ryan Ruppert (Homestead), 9:09.40; 5. Ian Shaw (Bloomington South), 9:09.56; 6. Alex Frey (Indpls North Central), 9:12.55; 7. William White (West Lafayette Harrison), 9:14.08; 8. Jack Kovach (Indpls Brebeuf), 9:15.23; 9. Jacob Wiggers (Hamilton SE), 9:18.75.

110 H -- 1. Malachi Quarles (Franklin Central), 13.91; 2. Trey Sebben (Portage), 14.40; 3. Jalen Peterson (Avon), 11.44; 4. Ndubisi Eze (New Albany), 14.58; 5. Jakob Pearson (Carmel), 14.73; 6. Ronald Elliott (FW Wayne), 14.71; 7. Sammy Sommers (Oak Hill), 14.85; 8. Stenoree Allen (Lawrence Central), 15.25; 9. Jamyris Rice (Concord), 17.86.

300 H -- 1. Malachi Quarles (Franklin Central), 38.10; 2. Trey Sebben (Portage), 38.15; 3. Jalen Peterson (Avon), 38.61; 4. Quincy Armstrong (Kokomo), 38.61; 5. Deveren Rayner (Lawrence Central), 38.75; 6. Chris Flick (FW Carroll), 39.07; 7. Sam Hohlt (Center Grove), 39.11; 8. Colton Parker (Carmel), 39.16; 9. Steven Burkhart (South Knox), 39.35.

4x100 -- 1. Warren Central, 41.40; 2. Ben Davis, 41.56; 3. Brownsburg, 41.75; 4. Hamilton SE, 41.92; 5. Portage, 41.93; 6. Indpls North Central, 41.95; 7. West Lafayette Harrison, 42.24; 8. Lawrence Central, 42.32; 9. Indpls Pike, 42.48; 14. Chesterton (JP Osafo, Dimitri Nicholson, Colby Bullock, Patrick McLaughlin), 42.83.

4x400 -- 1. FW South Side, 3:17.19; 2. Indpls Pike, 3:18.19; 3. Indpls North Central, 3:18.91; 4. New Albany, 3:19.24; 5. Valparaiso, 3:19.61; 6. Elkhart Central, 3:19.74; 7. Carmel, 3:20.48; 8. East Chicago Central, 3:20.75; 9. Noblesville, 3:20.94.

4x800 -- 1. Fishers, 7:47.16; 2. Indpls North Central, 7:48.67; 3. Indpls Pike, 7:52.43; 4. Homestead, 7:53.69; 5. Indpls Cathedral, 7:54.24; 6. Westview, 7:54.79; 7. Bloomington North, 7:58.71; 8. Westfield, 758.93; 9. Leo, 8:00.24; 20. Chesterton (Matthew Van Kley, Kenny Erow, Will Shook, Matthew Streeter), 9:10.85.

HJ -- 1. Logan Benson (Western Boone), 6-9; 2. Kevin Krutsch (Penn), 6-9; 3. Shane Glasco (Mishawaka), 6-9; 4. Kaymren Garrett (Lawrence Central), 6-8; 5. Garrett Voegerl (Southridge), 6-8; 6. Lawrence Mitchell (Indpls Pike), 6-8; 7. Victor Dailey (Jeffersonville), 6-8; 8. Cain Hohne (Perry Central), 6-7; 9. Lane Hawkins (Bedford North Lawrence), 6-7.

PV -- 1. Nathan Stone (Lawrence North), 16-6; 2. Sam Woods (Churubusco), 15-9; 3. Riley Johnston (Hobart), 15-6; 4. Logan Sandlin (Carmel), 14-9; 5. Tyler Sierks (Homestead), 14-9; 6. Joe Painter (East Noble), 14-9; 7. Eric Wheatley (Borden), 14-9; 8. Devon Montgomery (Floyd Central), 14-6; 9. John Hutchens (Indpls Cathedral), 14-6.

LJ -- 1. Pierce Thomas (Brownsburg), 23-11.5; 2. Tayson Parker (Northwestern), 23-10; 3. Kyle Stewart (Evansville Central), 23-6.25; 4. Quinten McTroy (Highland), 22-8.75; 5. Sammy Sommers (Oak Hill, 22-6.5; 6. Dominic Day (Ben Davis), 22-4.25; 7. Montell Gardner (Indpls Arsenal Tech), 22-2.5; 8. Ben Vanderwall (North Newton), 22-2.25; 9. Desmond Wilkins-Maxwell (Elkhart Christian), 22-2.25.

SP -- 1. Jason Swarens (Terre Haute South), 60-2.5; 2. Tucker Smith (Columbus North, 56-9.75; 3. Ryan Stefanko (Michigan City), 56-8; 4. Ethan Alyea (Indpls North Central), 56-7.25; 5. Hayden Tobias (Fishers), 55-6; 6. Brandon English (Portage, 54-10; 7. Clay Dalton (Eastbrook), 53-4; 8. Wyatt Puff (Fishers), 53-2; 9. Tate Helm (Greenfield-Central), 52-8.5.

DIS -- 1. Ethan Elyea (Indpls North Central), 183-11; 2. Justin Wozniak (Michigan City), 177-2; 3. Zack Dove (Princeton Comm.), 170-2; 4. Reis Thomas (Brownsburg), 170-2; 5. Liam Hesting (Columbia City), 167-5; 6. Jason Swarens (Terre Haute South), 161-9; 7. Christian Rios (Highland), 158-4; 8. Wyatt Puff (Fishers), 157-10; 9. Jaden Hayes (Southridge), 157-2.

 

 

Posted 6/3/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search