Chesterton Tribune

Martin third and Kehe second at Indiana cross country state finals

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

TERRE HAUTE - Both Adam Martinís and Sarah Keheís bid for a state title came up just short at the IHSAA Boys and Girls Cross Country State Finals at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course on Saturday.

The Chesterton senior pair did have strong showings, however, as each placed in the top three to finish their stellar careers with personal best performances.

Martin crossed the finish line third in 15 minutes and 31 seconds - 11 seconds quicker than his semistate time, while Kehe ended in second in 14 minutes and 15 seconds - 28 seconds faster than her semistate time.

As a team the Chesterton boys placed 16th with a score of 333 and the girls missed the podium by two places, finishing seventh with a score of 191.

Westfield topped Valparaiso 88-126 for the boys title and Warren Central edged the Lady Vikings of Valparaiso 118-130 for the girls title.

Boys Cross Country

State Championship

At Terre Haute

Team Scores - 1. Warren Central 118; 2. Valparaiso 130; 3. Columbus North 146; 4. Carmel 167; 5. Indianapolis Chatard 172; 6. Northridge 211; 7. Fort Wayne Northrop 213; 8. Crown Point 246; 9. Hamilton Southeastern 256; 10. Oak Hill 259; 11. Portage 268; 12. Blommington North 281; 13. Andrean 305; 14. Blackford 311; 15. Fort Wayne Dwenger 332; 16. CHESTERTON 333; 17. Floyd Central 386; 18. Silver Creek 420; 19. Mitchell 421; 20. Terre Haute North 437.

Top 10 Individuals - 1. Brock Hagerman (Pendleton Heights) 15:13; 2. DeíSean Turner (WC) 15:25; 3. Adam Martin (Ch) 15:31; 4. Adam Green (Franklin Central) 15:36; 5. Michael Peabody (Southport) 15:37; 6. Michael Disher (So) 15:41; 7. Ondarius Richardson (WC) 15:41; 8. Robert Moldovan (FWN) 15:43; 9. Stephen Hein (CP) 15:43; 10. Andy Weatherford (Greencastle) 15:44.

Other CHS runners - 92. Chester Vanek 16:49; 109. Russell Wilk 16:59; 125. Alex Sisto 17:15; 137. Tim Carmody 17:26; 150. Greg Osborn 17:40; 160. Dan Osborn 17:59.

Girls Cross Country

State Championship

A Terre Haute

Team Scores - 1. Westfield 88; 2. Valparaiso 126; 3. Carmel 128; 4. Northridge 136; 5. Lawrence North 163; 6. Indianapolis Cathedral 176; 7. CHESTERTON 191; 8. Center Grove 201; 9. Fort Wayne Snider 248; 10. Dekalb 274; 11. Fort Wayne Carrol 281; 12. Fort Wayne Concordia 294; 13. Portage 325; 14. West Lafayette 346; 15. Culver Academy 378; 16. Terre Haute North 404; 17. Tell City 453; 18. Jasper 454; 19. Bedford North Lawrence 463; 20. Terre Haute South 493.

Top 10 Individuals - 1. Alexandra Banfich (CGA) 14:05; 2. Sarah Kehe (Ch) 14:15; 3. Maggie Bingham (WF) 14:18; 4. Kristina Krasich (WF) 14:18; 5. Amanda Hardesty (V) 14:20; 6. Katy Achtien (IC) 14:20; 7. Lauren Hardesty (V) 14:21; 8. Mary Catherine Quiett (Mishawaka Marian) 14:22; 9. Kyle Chapman (Rensselaer) 14:22; 10. Jenny Kulow (Brown County) 14:23.

Other CHS runners - 21. Mary Ballinger 14:32; 36. Ali Bishel 14:52; 82. Malorie Crafton 15:26; 111. Katie Cahillane 15:57; 120. Tess Mullin 16:01; 135. Allyson Harvey 16:16.

 

Posted 10/31/2005