Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Little Trojan Football Camp announces winners

Back To Front Page

The Little Trojan Football Camp took place recently at Chesterton High School with more than 110 campers ranging from kindergarten to sixth grade.

Campers started the week learning the football positions with the help of the high school football team. They also tested their abilities in a variety of activities.

In the kindergarten division, first place winners were Drew Pacilio (30 yd dash, pro agility, punt), Tobias Ray (pass, kick), Michael Rone (pass) and Noah Burke (kick).

Second place finishers were Ray (30 yd dash, pro agility), Rone (pro agility), Burke (punt) and Pacilio (pass, kick).

In the first grade division, first place winners were Hunter Austin (30 yd dash), Conrad Gaff (pro agility), Corey Perez (punt) and Hunter Buza (pass, kick).

Second place finishers were Gaff (30 yd dash), Perez (pro agility), Buza (punt), Parker Westmoreland (pass) and Austin (kick).

In the second grade division, first place winners were Logan Cahill (30 yd dash), Tyler Parrish (pro agility, pass), Joe Ennis (punt) and Greg Guernsey (kick).

Second place finishers were Michael Handley (30 yd dash), Cahill (pro agility), Justin Hecimovich (pro agility, pass) and Parrish (kick).

Third place finishers were Sebastian Boswell (30 yd dash), Cahill (punt), Aslan Fenelon (punt), Ennis (pass), Devon Loney (kick) and Jake Pacilio (kick).

In the third grade division, first place winners were Zachary Coursel (30 yd dash), Nick Stephan (30 yd dash, pro agility, pass), Caden Cahill (pro agility), Nick Tilden (punt) and Garrett Benko (pass, kick).

Second place finishers were Tilden (30 yd dash), Benko (pro agility), Cole Snyder (punt, pass), Cahill (pass), Gavin Rivera (pass) and Stephan (kick).

Third place finishers were Cahill (30 yd dash), George Rone (30 yd dash), Rivera (pro agility), AJ Tolin (punt), Caius Gaff (pass) and Coursel (kick).

In the fourth grade division, first place winners were Chad Berdine (30 yd dash, pro agility), Jackson Westmoreland (pro agility), Matthew Marmolejo (punt) and Christopher Mullen (pass, kick).

Second place finishers were Ryan OíDell (30 yd dash, punt, kick), Luke Stento (pro agility), David Jugovic (pass) and Marmolejo (kick).

Third place finishers were Colby Bullock (30 yd dash, pass), Carson Parrish (pro agility), Michael Carden (punt), Jonathan Casey (pass), Marmolejo (pass), Jugovic (kick) and Westmoreland (kick).

In the fifth grade division, first place winners were Miles Put haven (30 yd dash), Ethan Kaiser (pro agility), Luke Lombardini (pro agility, pass), Vinnie Campaniello (punt) and Gavin Layman (kick).

Second place finishers were Kaiser (30 yd dash, punt, pass), Kevin McCoy (30 yd dash, pro agility, pass), Zachary Bell (pro agility), Brandon Bolin (pro agility), Vincent Raffin (pro agility) and Campaniello (kick).

Third place finishers were Bolin (30 yd dash), Gavin Layman (30 yd dash, punt), Luke Vetroczky (pro agility), Payton Disney (pass), Bell (kick) and Kaiser (kick).

In the sixth grade division, first place winners were Dimitri Nicholson (30 yd dash, pro agility), Kyle McEuen (punt) and Jake Warren (pass, kick).

Second place finishers were Austin Graff (30 yd dash), Nick Hanson (30 yd dash, pro agility), Joe Wadowski (punt), Warren (punt), Zachary Zimmerman (pass) and Jack Tilden (kick).

Third place finishers were Max Weller (30 yd dash, punt), Tilden (pro agility), Max Weller (pro agility), Zimmerman (pro agility), Corydon Gaff (punt), Nicholson (pass, kick) and Ben Slatcoff (pass).

The final two days of camp, campers broke into teams and played game coached by the high school players. Campís final day ended with a pizza party as campers received t-shirts and footballs.

The camp was sponsored by Deanís Tire Pros and Auto Care of Chesterton.

Campers also received coupons from local businesses including Blytheís Athletics, Fazoliís, Duneland YMCA, Gelsosomoís Pizza, Lemon Tree Mediterranean Grill, Little Caesars Pizza, Molly Beaís Ingredients, Popolanoís, Taco Bell, The Courts of Northwest Indiana, The Port Drive-In, Third Coast Spice Café and Valís Famous Pizza and Grinders.

Eight campers attended camp for six straight years and earned the right to be ball boys for a Varsity game one Friday night in the fall. Those campers included Brandon Bolin, Vinnie Campaniello, Anthony Copollo, Kevin McCoy, Vincent Raffin, Joe Wadowski, James Wheeler and Zachary Zimmerman.

Any comments or suggestions about camp, or if a camper lost, forgot or never received an item, please contact Coach Nick Bamber at nick.bamber@duneland.k12.in.us.

 

Posted 7/24/2013