Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Kintzele wins NIC Stomp; Trojans second

Back To Front Page

 

Jakob Kintzele started his senior year with a bang as he ran to the top spot in the Junior/Senior Race at New Prairie’s NIC Stomp on Saturday.

The Trojans finished second to Penn in the race, 53-81, with South Bend St. Joe (89), Elkhart Memorial (109) and Elkhart Central (120) rounding out the top five.

Kintzele finished in 16:08.52, more than 34 seconds ahead of St. Joe’s Skip Morrell. Teammate Andrew Smenyak finished sixth overall in 16:54.22.

Rounding out Chesterton’s scoring five were Nathan O’Connor (23rd, 17:59.83), Matthew VanKley (26th, 18:02.97) and Sam Winski (28th, 18:08.75).

In the Frosh/Soph Race, the Trojans took top team honors with 48 points to beat second place Elkhart Memorial (65).

Dylan Draves was the top Chesterton finisher (7th, 18:10.90), followed by Matthew Streeter (8th, 18:15.36), Kyler Haynes (11th, 18:28.10), Ethan Contreras (12th, 18:29.72) and Travis Kanarski (14th, 18:41.69).

Jr/Sr Race

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Penn, 53; 2. Chesterton, 81; 3. SB St. Joe, 89; 4. Elkhart Memorial, 109; 5. Elkhart Central, 120; 6. Mishawaka, 123; 7. SB Riley, 131; 8. SB Adams, 186.

Individual Results

1. Jakob Kintzele ©, 16:08.62; 2. Skip Morrell (SBSJ), 16:42.79; 3. Jonathon Groom (MISH), 16:43.70; 4. Jared Chapin (SBR), 16:52.32; 5. Colton Shail (PENN), 16:52.59; 6. Andrew Smenyak ©, 16:54.22; 7. Hazael Morales (EM), 17:00.53; 8. Nathan Dibley (EC), 17:06.14; 9. Luis Perez (EC), 17:07.53; 10. Curtis Cornell (PENN), 17:15.03.

Other Chesterton finishers: 23. Nathan O’Connor, 17:59.83; 26. Matthew VanKley, 18:02.97; 28. Sam Winski, 18:08.75; 30. Kenny Erow, 18:30.80; 39. Timber Whittemore, 19:00.97; 45. Dylan Olson, 19:19.17; 50. Luke Caylor, 19:45.89; 61. Austin Johnson, 20:17.15; 70. Ben Stahlhut, 21:28.90; 74. Jacob Baron, 21:57.69; 86. Zack Thomas, 24:00.25.

Frosh/Soph Race

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Team Results

1. Chesterton, 48; 2. Elkhart Memorial, 65; 3. Penn, 93; 4. New Prairie, 132; 5. SB Adams, 133; 6. Bremen, 142; 7. Elkhart Central, 169; 8. Mishawaka, 186; 9. SB St. Joe, 215; 10. John Glenn, 289; 11. Mishawaka Marian, 308; 12. Jimtown, 318.

Individual Results

1. Neil Terrell (EM), 17:25.07; 2. Casey Quintana (MISH), 17:34.10; 3. Juan Ceparo (EM), 17:50.00; 4. Tim O’Laughlin (NP), 17:55.32; 5. Dillon Pottschmidt (PENN), 18:02.03; 6. Daniel Brown (EM), 18:02.83; 7. Dylan Draves ©, 18:10.90; 8. Matthew Streeter ©, 18:15.36; 9. Quinn Beall (NP), 18:18.89; 10. Will Shook ©, 18:19.85.

Other Chesterton finishers: 11. Kyler Haynes, 18:28.10; 12. Ethan Contreras, 18:29.72; 14. Travis Kanarski, 18:41.69; 28. Ethan Mohoi, 19:34.59; 29. Brendan Hoch, 19:36.73; 45. Francis Fox, 20:24.28; 52. Jett Lloyd, 20:39.01; 61. Josh Dennington, 21:12.18; 62. Ian Rutherford, 21:19.35; 67. Sam Haughtington, 21:35.09; 68. Josh Osborn, 21:36.78; 73. Ian Woodard, 21:51.45; 78. Ethan Wodrich, 22:13.29; 89. Aiden McNicholas, 23:00.15; 91. Lucas Vient, 23:25.05; 98. Nathan Keel, 24:09.77.

 

 

Posted 8/21/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search