Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Kintzele first, CHS boys cross country 5th at Macnider Invitational

Back To Front Page

 

Jakob Kintzele ran away from the field and the Chesterton boys cross country team finished fifth overall in the 12-team Macnider Invitational at Hoffman Estates (Ill.) on Saturday.

Kintzele won the individual race in 15:32.9 just over 26 seconds ahead of Minooka’s Jason Hoffman (15:58.4). Andrew Smenyak joined Kintzele in the top 10 with a ninth place finish in 16:25.9.

Rounding out the scoring for the Trojans were Nathan O’Connor (33rd, 17:08.5), Mathew VanKley (34th, 17:08.6) and Sam Winski (37th, 17:11.1).

Macnider Invitational

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES (Ill.)

Team Results

1. Huntley, 49; 2. Minooka, 88; 3. Oswego, 90; 4. Waubonsie Valley, 105; 5. Chesterton, 114; 6. West Aurora, 152; 7. Buffalo Grove, 165; 8. Glenbrook North, 182; 9. Harlem, 257; 10. Lake Park, 270; 11. Joliet West, 307; 12. Hoffman Estates, 325.

Individual Results

1. Jakob Kintzele ©, 15:32.9; 2. Jason Hoffman (MIN), 15:58.4; 3. Ian Geisler (HUN), 16:01.7; 4. Jadon Conroy (HUN), 16:01.9; 5. Jeremy Roe (HUN), 16:06.6; 6. Wes Beitler (WV), 16:11.0; 7. Brandon Nelson (OSW), 16:15.2; 8. Mark Dames (MIN), 16:18.6; 9. Andrew Smenyak ©, 16:25.9; 10. Keegan Murphy (OSW), 16:28.1.

Other Chesterton finishers: 33. Nathan O’Connor, 17:08.5; 34. Mathew VanKley, 17:08.6; 37. Sam Winski, 17:11.1; 40. Will Shook, 17:17.5; 46. Ethan Contreras, 17:22.9; 52. Dylan Draves, 17:33.9; 59. Kenny Erow, 17:44.0; 76. Dylan Olson, 18:00.1; 80. Kyler Haynes, 18:04.0.

Junior Varsity

Macnider Invitational

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES (Ill.)

Team Results

1. Huntley, 15; 2. Minooka, 71; 3. Chesterton, 125; 4. Buffalo Grove, 135; 5. Oswego, 150; 6. Lake Park, 156; 7. Waubonsie Valley, 176; 8. Glenbrook North, 179; 9. West Aurora, 270; 10. Hoffman Estates, 287; 11. Joliet West, 319; 12. Harlem, 347.

Individual Results

1. Shaaf Izbal (HUN), 11:16.4; 2. Brice Klepfer (HUN), 11:22.9; 3. Dylan Nicosia (HUN), 11:26.0; 4. Dillon Cherwin (HUN), 11:29.8; 5. Jimmy Ozzauto (HUN), 11:30.1.

Chesterton finishers: 23. Ethan Pape, 12:11.7; 2. 26. Xanat Garcia 12:15.0; 29. Brendan Hoch, 12:16.3; 33. Travis Kanarski, 12:23.5; 40. Timber Whittemore, 12:27.3; 44. Jett Lloyd, 12:30.4; 34. Ethan Mohoi, 12:31.4; 57. Austin Johnson, 12:40.3; 66. Luke Caylor, 12:52.1; 84. Nathan Keel, 13:02.9; 88. Jacob Baron, 13:07.6; 97. Ben Stahlhut, 13:18.4; 120. Ian Rutherford, 13:39.2; 123. Josh Osborn, 13:45.3; 125. Ian Woodard, 13:46.6; 168. Aiden McNicholas, 14:46.9; 187. Lucas Vinet, 15:14.4; 189. Sam Haughtington, 15:18.0; 198. Zach Thomas, 15:40.8; 206. Ethan Woodrich, 16:00.1.

 

 

Posted 9/25/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search