Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Heideman punches State ticket at Track Regional

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

Zoi Heideman was racing against Mother Nature.

With a storm rolling in, the Chesterton junior cleared a personal best 11-feet to qualify for the IHSAA State Finals at Indiana University in the pole vault.

“We’re obviously excited that Zoi was able to qualify in the pole vault,” Chesterton head coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “We thought she had a good chance. She’s been vaulting really well the last week and a half. She PR’d and might have gone even higher had the weather not come in.”

On the team side, Crown Point won the IHSAA Regional title at Portage with 108 points to outdistance Merrillville (81). Lake Central (60), Valparaiso (58) and LaPorte (41) rounded out the top five.

The Trojans will wait on a callback for the 4x100 relay group of Brianna Molnar, Alex Smith, Ashley Craycraft and Alexa Tumidalsky (49.71) that finished fourth overall.

“We had some real nice races. The 4x1 was fourth and ran their season-best time. It was a great race.”

Shelby Bullock also finished fourth overall in the 3200 (11:16.08).

“Shelby was in probably the toughest Regional in the state in the 3,200,” Nallenweg said. “She fought all the way to the end and just came up one place short. I couldn’t be happier with the way she ran.”

Sixth place finishers included Kara Krol in the 1600 (5:24.29) and the 4x400 relay of Kirsten Wozniak, Craycraft, Maggie Brown and Rose Raffin (4:07.65).

The final point scorer was Wozniak with a seventh place finish in the 300 hurdles (48.41).

“The 4x8 had a couple of PR’s tonight and ran really well. Kara Krol went out and competed in the 1600,” Nallenweg said. “Two high jumpers over 5-feet with Brittney (Troup) and Maggie (Brown). We have a lot of underclassmen and I told them that this Regional is a learning experience for them.

“They’ll learn from it and come back stronger for it next year.”

IHSAA Regional

AT PORTAGE

Team Results

1. Crown Point, 108; 2. Merrillville, 81; 3. Lake Central, 60; 4. Valparaiso, 58; 5. LaPorte, 41; 6. Munster, 35.67; 7. Chesterton, 26.5; 8. (tie) Portage, Gary West Side and Lowell, 24; 11. Hobart, 20.83; 12. Bishop Noll, 18; 13. Rensselaer Central, 17; 14. Highland, 13.5; 15. Hammond Morton, 12; 16. (tie) Michigan City and East Chicago Central, 11; 18. Calumet, 8; 19. (tie) Griffith and Hebron, 6; 21. (tie) New Prairie and Morgan Twp., 4; 23. Kouts, 2.5; 24. (tie) Hanover Central, LaCrosse and South Central, 2; 27. (tie) River Forest and Lighthouse CPA, 1.

Individual Results

4x800 -- 1. Crown Point, 9:24.16; 2. Lake Central, 9:30.35; 3. Highland, 9:30.40; 4. LaPorte, 9:31.04; 5. Merrillville, 9:31.84; 6. Munster, 9:35.79; 7. Valparaiso, 10:03.83; 8. Lowell, 10:08.57.

100 -- 1. Antonise Christian (GWS), 12.12; 2. Romella Bozeman (MER), 12.63; 3. Olexia Brookshire (HOB), 12.73; 4. Savy White (CP), 12.76; 5. Kelani Benson (LC), 12.78; 6. Caiyla Davis (MER), 13.01; 7. Lauren Anglin (LP), 13.03; 8. Keyonna Givens (ECC), 13.09.

100 H -- 1. Kristen LaCosse (CP), 14.61; 2. Destiny Washington (LC), 15.25; 3. Alecia Pinchok (CP), 15.38; 4. Faith Jackson (BNI), 15.51; 5. Madison Buyer (MTWP), 16.03; 6. Riley Tuerff (LP), 16.13; 7. Darian McAdow (RC), 16.75; 8. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 17.42.

200 -- 1. Alysa Coleman (MER), 25.75; 2. Savy White (CP), 26.20; 3. Keyonna Givens (ECC), 26.27; 4. Leilah Hicks (HM), 26.29; 5. Madison Lakomek (MUN), 26.30; 6. Carnisa Laster (MER), 26.32; 7. Kelani Benson (LC), 26.37; 8. Shanice Lewis (RF), 26.74.

1600 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (VAL), 5:09.91; 2. Hannah Wylie (CP), 5:11.19; 3. Annalise James (LOW), 5:12.02; 4. Alison Ball (POR), 5:19.22; 5. Ciera Lee (HIGH), 5:19.52; 6. Kara Krol ©, 5:24.29; 7. Justene Charlesworth (LaC), 5:29.98; 8. Elise Garcia (MUN), 5:30.53.

4x100 -- 1. Merrillville, 49.06; 2. Crown Point, 49.32; 3. Munster, 49.46; 4. (tie) Chesterton (Brianna Molnar, Ashley Craycraft, Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky) and LaPorte, 49.71; 6. East Chicago Central, 49.89; 7. Hammond Morton, 50.34; 8. Lake Central, 50.37.

400 -- 1. Antonise Christian (GWS), 55.50; 2. Alysa Coleman (MER), 57.45; 3. Lauren Edwards (HOB), 59.79; 4. Alexandra Pomeroy (MC), 1:00.67; 5. Sydney Vandersteeg (LC), 1:01.12; 6. Akilah Ward (MER), 1:01.54; 7. Alexis Mussa (MC), 1:01.68; 8. Zoe Olivares (CP), 1:02.14.

300 H -- 1. Kristen LaCosse (CP), 44.69; 2. Riley Tuerff (LAP), 45.84; 3. Destiny Washington (LC), 46.70; 4. Gabrielle Alessia (LOW), 47.56; 5. Alyex Wahlberg (CP), 47.64; 6. Darien McAdow (RC), 47.99; 7. Kirsten Wozniak ©, 48.41; 8. Rmonie Jones (ECC), 48.47.

800 -- 1. Ava Gilliana (VAL), 2:18.23; 2. Maddie Russin (CP), 2:19.03; 3. Annalise James (LOW), 2:19.58; 4. Katerina Shuble (LAP), 2:19.79; 5. Natalie Dye (M), 2:20.40; 6. Jennifer Crague (LC), 2:22.73;

7. Alison Ball (POR), 2:23.92; 8. Megan Sullivan (BNI), 2:24.27.

3200 -- 1. Shelby Riehle (LAP), 10:55.81; 2. Logan Ferngren (VAL), 10:59.38; 3. Jordyn Boyer (LOW), 11:10.55; 4. Shelby Bullock ©, 11:16.08; 5. Kelsei Waterish (RC), 11:23.17; 6. Sarah Hunsley (LC), 11:24.27; 7. Hannah Wylie (CP), 11:44.01; 8. Brisa Bohling (MUN), 11:47.89.

4x400 -- 1. Merrillville, 3:59.06; 2. Crown Point, 3:59.52; 3. Hobart, 4:02.49; 4. Hammond Morton, 4:05.98; 5. Gary West Side, 4:06.20; 6. Chesterton (Kirsten Wozniak, Rose Raffin, Maggie Brown, Ashley Craycraft), 4:07.65; 7. Lake Central, 4:09.17; 8. Michigan City, 4:12.55.

Long Jump -- 1. Kristen LaCosse (CP), 17-2.75; 2. Jai Reed (CAL), 16-11.25; 3. Payton McHenry (MER), 16-9.75; 4. Meghan Long (LC), 19-9.5; 5. Lauren Feder (CP), 16-7.5; 6. Kiarra Thompson (MER), 16-5.5; 7. Sveda Majerty (MUN). 16-3.5; 8. Marian Davis (MC), 16-3.25.

High Jump -- 1. Corin Erwin (MUN), 5-3; 2. Imani Brown (MUN), 5-2; 3. Eris Harris (BNI), 5-2; 4. Kiarra Thompson (MER), 5-1; 5. (tie) Caleah Smith (LAP) and Michaela Schmidt (HIGH), 5-1; 7. Olivia Pisowicz (SC), 5-1; 8. Alyssa Hennessey (CP), 5-1.

Discus -- 1. Madison Ochs (VAL), 127-1; 2. Katie Kem (RC), 120-2; 3. Victoria Farley (POR), 117-7; 4. Kelly Joy (LC), 113-7; 5. Emily Hundt (NP), 110-9; 6. Taylor Reid (BNI), 109-9; 7. Sarah Spangler (HC), 108-10; 8. Brittany Corley (POR), 108-4.

Shot Put -- 1. Victoria Farley (POR), 49-6; 2. Madison Ochs (VAL), 42-9.25; 3. Kayla Piper (GRI), 40-7.75; 4. Makeda Ellis (LC), 38.7.25; 5. Raegene Thomas (MER), 38-4.75; 6. Taylor Reid (BNI), 38-1; 7. Arcadia Woods (MC), 37-2.5; 8. Desire’ Parks (LDPA), 36-8.25.

Pole Vault -- 1. Brittney Clark (CAL), 11-4; 2. Zoi Heideman ©, 11-0; 3. Carli Sowonik (HEB), 10-8; 4. Alex McCall (CP), 10-4; 5. Madison Riggs (LC), 10-0; 6. (tie) Emma Tharp (Kouts) and Calista Krill (HOB), 9-6; 8. (tie) Gabrielle Ingoglia (MUN) and Elena Polizotto (HOB), 9-0.

 

Posted 5/24/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search