Chesterton Tribune                                                                                   Adv.

Girls Track wins 5 events at Chesterton Relays

Back to Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track dominated the two hurdle races and used the momentum to pick up five event victories at the CHS Relays on Saturday.

“The times, distances and things like that may not show it because of the weather, but we had a very good day,” Chesterton coach Steve Kearney said.

The Trojans opened their winning with a dominant performance in the Shuttle Hurdles. The quartet of Stephanie Fisher, Macenzie Schoenfelt, Ashley Ballestero and Riley Trella won in 1:11.53, nearly two full seconds ahead of second place Northridge.

In the 300 hurdles, Fisher and Trella teamed with freshman Bridget Brendza for top honors with a combined time of 2:41.46, more than two seconds ahead of Munster.

“Both of our hurdles groups did really well winning their events,” Kearney said. “In this kind of weather, it’s hard on the hurdlers but we had a some really good performances.”

On the track, the Trojans also got victories in the 4x400 and the Distance Medley. In the 4x400, Tori Schroeder, Kristin Mabry, Jordyn Kincy and Katie Behrendt won in a season-best time of 4:10.77.

In the Distance Medley, Schroeder and Behrendt teamed with sophomore Rosie Biehl and freshman Kristen Homme for a 15-second victory (13:21.98).

“Tori Schroeder and Katie Behrendt continue to run really well for us,” Kearney said. “They’re having great starts to the season. Those were really great runs for them in a couple of different races today.

“From our distance kids, Kristen Homme had a nice day and Rosie Biehl had a season-best and a lifetime-best run today. You have to be happy about those type of performances.”

In the high jump, Chesterton got a victory from the trio of Elaina Gerlach, Geena Tumidalsky and Katie Haggerty with a combined height of 14-2.

“We got a nice win in the high jump on a day that’s not good for jumping,” Kearney said. “Geena Tumidalsky’s PR (4-10) was really nice to see.”

Chesterton Relays

AT CHESTERTON

4x400 Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Tori Schroeder, Kristin Mabry, Jordyn Kincy, Katie Behrendt), 4:10.77; 2. Munster, 4:12.66; 3. West Lafayette, 4:19.56

4. Lowell, 4:20.93; 5. McCutcheon, 4:24.29; 6. Northridge, 4:26.83; 7. Rensselaer, 4:47.28; 8. Highland, 4:55.53; 9. SB Riley, 4:56.62.

4x800 Relay -- 1. West Lafayette, 10;21.00; 2. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Erin Socha, Jenna Norgaard, Kristen Homme), 10:22.43; 3. McCutcheon, 10:49.05; 4. Highland, 11:09.89; 5. Lowell, 11:28.11; 6. Northridge, 11:42.04; 7. Rensselaer, 12:44.27.

300 Hurdles -- 1. Chesterton (Stephanie Fisher, Bridget Brendza, Riley Trella), 2:33.48; 2. Munster, 2:41.46; 3. Northridge, 2:43.57; 4. Lowell, 2:52.20; 5. McCutcheon, 2:53.00; 6. West Lafayette, 2:53.18.

4x200 Relay -- 1. Munster, 1:48.32; 2. Northridge, 1:50.29; 3. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Claire Brady, Jordyn Kincy, Katie Behrendt), 1:50.34; 4. McCutcheon, 1:57.65; 5. West Lafayette, 1:57.68; 6. Lowell, 2:02.47; 7. SB Riley, 2:03.85; 8. Highland, 2:09.93.

3x3200 -- 1. Northridge, 35:22.17; 2. West Lafayette, 36:15.36; 3. Chesterton (Melanie Buckmaster, Haley Cushway, Hannah Hoffman), 37:11.44; 4. Munster, 37:17.44; 5. SB Riley, 38:39.14; 6. Highland, 42:26.22; 7. McCutcheon, 44:24.16.

Distance Medley Relay -- 1. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Katie Behrendt, Tori Schroeder, Kristen Homme), 13:21.98; 2. Munster, 13:36.99; 3. West Lafayette, 13:40.03; 4. Northridge, 13:49.10; 5. McCutcheon, 14:52.00; 6. Lowell, 15:03.37; 7. Highland, 15:50.24; 8. Rensselaer, 17:37.63.

Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Chesterton (Stephanie Fisher, Macenzie Schoenfelt, Ashley Ballestero, Riley Trella), 1:11.53; 2. Northridge, 1:13.92; 3. McCutcheon, 1:14.36; 4. West Lafayette, 1:23.21; 5. Lowell, 1:27.80; 6. Highland, 1:34.92.

4x100 Relay -- 1. Munster, 51.13; 2. Northridge, 52.16; 3. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Ari Mahaffey, Catherine Pannekoek, Claire Brady), 52.41; 4. Lowell, 53.11; 5. Highland, 53.33; 6. McCutcheon, 53.76; 7. West Lafayette, 54.71; 8. Rensselaer, 59.22.

Sprint Medley -- 1. Munster, 1:55.50; 2. Northridge, 1:57.46; 3. Highland, 1:59.81; 4. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Ari Mahaffey, Kristin Mabry, Stephanie Fisher), 2:00.96; 5. West Lafayette, 2:02.99; 6. Lowell, 2:03.29; 7. McCutcheon, 2:03.68; 8. Rensselaer, 2:18.99.

Shot Put -- 1. McCutcheon, 96-4; 2. Lowell, 91-0 1; 3. Highland, 88-6; 4. Munster, 87-7; 5. Chesterton (Hannah Van Drie, Carley Furto, Carolyn Wheeler), 85-3; 6. Northridge, 84-5 1; 7. West Lafayette, 75-8 1; 8. SB Riley, 75-2; 9. Rensselaer, 73-8 1.

High Jump -- 1. Chesterton (Elaina Gerlach, Katie Haggerty, Geena Tumidalsky), 14-2; 2. Highland, 13-6; 3. Lowell, 13-4; 4. Northridge, 13-4; 5. Munster, 13-0; 6. West Lafayette, 4-6; 7. SB Riley, 4-2.

 

Posted 4/18/2011

 

 

 

Custom Search