Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Girls Track wins 4 events at Chesterton Relays

Back To Front Page

 

The CHS girls track team won four events Saturday at the Chesterton Relays.

Individually, Haley Moore won the 300 hurdles (47.93) and Caity Bogue won the pole vault (8-6). Moore also helped lead teammates Jamie Stento, Marie Raffin and Makayla Coram to a win in the shuttle hurdles (1:12.91).

The 4x800 relay team of Ashley Craycraft, Kara Krol, Nalani Malackowski and Bailey Ranta won in 9:54.94.

Krol, Malackowski and Ranta also teamed with Ada Brandstetter to finish runner-up in the 4x1600 (22:29.41), while Brandstetter and teammates Sophia Raffin, Grace O’Dell and Taylor Edwards were second in the distance medley (13:45.81).

The sprint medley quartet of Halei Williamson, Camryn Dunn, Ava Reibly and Ashley Craycraft were runner-up (1:55.62) and Sophie Hunzelman was second individually in the pole vault (7-6).

Third place finishers individually included Tori Gerhardt in the discus (96-3), Hannah Geiser in the long jump (15-8) and Carley Balas in the shot put (32-5.5).

The 4x400 relay of Brianna Connors, Bree Gentry, Sophia Raffin and Dunn were also third (4:11.56).

The Trojans return to the track on Tuesday when they travel to LaPorte to take on the Slicers and Valparaiso beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Chesterton Relays

AT CHESTERTON

4x1600 -- 1. Lowell, 21:25.43; 2. Chesterton (Kara Krol, Ada Brandstetter, Nalani Malackowski, Bailey Ranta), 22:29.41; 3. West Lafayette, 22:39.97; 3. Crown Point, 22:42.12; 5. Highland, 24:47.37; 6. North Newton, 29:36.10.

Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Chesterton (Haley Moore, Jamie Stento, Marie Raffin, Makayla Coram), 1:12.91; 2. Crown Point, 1:13.88; 3. Lowell, 1:18.38; 4. Munster, 1:18.62.

4x100 -- 1. Crown Point, 50.75; 2. Lowell, 51.98; 3. Highland, 52.27; 4. Chesterton (Halei Williamson, Alexa Tumidalsky, Emma Sieman, Ava Reibly), 52.62; 5. West Lafayette, 52.91; 6. Munster, 53.30; 7. North Newton, 55.98; 8. Michigan City, 57.19.

4x400 -- 1. West Lafayette, 4:05.26; 2. Crown Point, 4:10.74; 3. Chesterton (Brianna Connors, Bree Gentry, Sophia Raffin, Camryn Dunn), 4:11.56; 4. Munster, 4:20.50; 5. Lowell, 4:33.21; 6. Michigan City, 4:51.14.

4x800 -- 1. Chesterton (Ashley Craycraft, Kara Krol, Nalani Malackowski, Bailey Ranta), 9:54.94; 2. Crown Point, 9:57.68; 3. Lowell, 10:01.77; 4. West Lafayette, 10:10.11; 5. Munster, 10:40.80; 6. Michigan City, 12:05.18; 7. North Newton, 13:59.81.

300 H -- 1. Haley Moore (Chesterton), 47.93; 2. Katy Penquite (West Lafayette), 50.65; 3. Sarah Richardson (Lowell), 50.92; 4. Rhena Kiger (Crown Point), 51.64; 5. Anna Bender (Lowell), 52.39; 6. Mackenzie Pickens (Highland), 53.08; 7. Marie Raffin (Chesterton), 53.72; 10. Makayla Coram (Chesterton), 56.41.

4x200 -- 1. Crown Point, 1:51.19; 2. West Lafayette, 1:51.81; 3. Lowell, 1:51.86; 4. Munster, 1:51.90; 5. Michigan City, 1:53.61; 6. Chesterton (Hannah Geiser, Alexa Tumidalsky, Danielle Kontos, Kailee Komisarcik), 1:53.81; 7. North Newton, 2:05.16.

3200 -- 1. Victoria Bozinovski (Crown Point), 12:24.65; 2. Hannah Robbins (Munster), 12:25.64; 3. Jazmin Grund (Lowell), 12:33.99; 4. Annabel Prokopy (West Lafayette), 12:45.69; 5. Ellie Haq (West Lafayette), 12:49.84; 6. Amelia Simpson (West Lafayette), 12:50.91; 9. Kaitlyn Van Kley (Chesterton), 13:05.86; 10. Kayla Kirchner (Chesterton), 13:06.99; 12. Peyton Westphal (Chesterton), 13.13.14.

Distance Medley -- 1. West Lafayette, 13:25.63; 2. Chesterton (Ada Brandstetter, Sophia Raffin, Grace O’Dell, Taylor Edwards), 13:45.81; 3. Munster, 13:49.13; 4. Lowell, 13:56.77; 5. Crown Point, 14:28.91.

Sprint Medley -- 1. Lowell, 1:55.59; 2. Chesterton (Halei Williamson, Camryn Dunn, Ava Reibly, Ashley Craycraft), 1:55.62; 3. Highland, 1:58.76; 4. Crown Point, 2:01.43; 5. Munster, 2:03.59; 6. West Lafayette, 2:04.21; 7. North Newton, 2:09.20.

DIS -- 1. Aaliyah Briggs (MC), 105-5; 2. Miyah Hinkel (Highland), 99-8; 3. Tori Gerhardt (Chesterton), 96-3; 4. Ella McComis (Munster), 93-9; 5. Mia Tumacdor (Munster), 92-8; 6. Natalie Anderson (Crown Point), 89-11; 10. Carley Balas (Chesterton), 79-10; 11. Tessa Burnson (Chesterton), 79-4.5.

LJ -- 1. Victoria Guerrero (Highland), 15-10.5; 2. Maddy Lakomek (Munster), 15-10; 3. Hannah Geiser (Chesterton), 15-8; 4. Katy Penquite (West Lafayette), 15-7.25; 5. Naomi Ashley (Michigan City), 15-3.75; 6. Joani Ashley (Michigan City), 15-2.5; 7. Caitlyn Cook (Chesterton), 15-1.75; 8. Jamie Stento (Chesterton), 15-1.5.

SP -- 1. Tanner Greenholt (Lowell), 35-6.75; 2. Ella McComis (Munster), 32-5.75; 3. Carley Balas (Chesterton), 32-5.5; 4. Tori Gerhardt (Chesterton), 31-8; 5. Madison Davis (Chesterton), 31-0.5; 6. Natalie Anderson (Crown Point), 31-0.

HJ -- 1. Imani Brown (Munster), 5-2; 2. Allyssa Hennessey (Crown Point), 5-0; 3. Sarah Richardson (Lowell), 4-8; 7. Alaina South (Chesterton), 4-6; 10. (tie) Greta Tilden (Chesterton) and Cordelia Armstrong (Chesterton), 4-4.

PV -- 1. Caity Bogue (Chesterton), 8-6; 2. Sophie Hunzelman (Chesterton), 7-6; 5. Bree Gentry (Chesterton), 7-0.

 

 

Posted 4/15/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search