Chesterton Tribune                                                                                   Adv.

Girls Track finishes 4th at West Lafayette Relays

Back to Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track team finished fourth during Saturday’s West Lafayette Relays.

The Trojans scored 63 1 team points to finish behind meet winner Franklin Central (94 1), Lawrence North (88 3) and Valparaiso (66).

Chesterton’s lone event win came in the 100 Shuttle Hurdles where the quartet of Riley Trella, Ashley Ballestero, Macenzie Schoenfelt and Stephanie Fisher won in 1:10.75.

The Trojans also got a second place finish in the 800 Sprint Medley with the group of Anna Raffin, Ari Mahaffey, Jordyn Kincy and Katie Behrendt running in 1:52.88.

Individually, Fisher finished second in the 300 hurdles (46.98), while Geena Tumidalsky was second in the high jump (4-10) and Kris Jirtle was second in the pole vault (9-0).

Chesterton also finished third in the 4x200 (1:47.67) with the quartet of Raffin, Claire Brady, Kincy and Behrendt and in the 4x800 (10:01.51) with Rosie Biehl, Haley Cushway, Kristen Homme and Tori Schroeder.

West Lafayette Relays

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

Team Results

1. Franklin Central, 94.5; 2. Lawrence North, 88.75; 3. Valparaiso, 66; 4. Chesterton, 63.25; 5. Merrillville, 47.5; 6. Crown Point, 32.5; 7. West Lafayette, 29; 8. Brownsburg, 28.75; 9. FW Concordia Lutheran, 27; 10. McCutcheon, 23.5; 11. Lafayette Jefferson, 23.25; 12. West Lafayette Harrison, 22.

Individual Results

3200 -- 1. Sarah Field (LN), 11:37.32; 2. Katelyn DeVries (V), 11:49.63; 3. Grace Larchmont (WL), 11:50.06; 4. Michaela Harrison (WL), 11:58.9; 5. Wall (FC), 12:00.00; 6. Cayla Pusey (FWCL), 12:04.79; 7. Kayla Konow (FWCL), 12:15.88; 8. Natalie Nolting (FC), 12:22.05; 9. Melanie Buckmaster ©, 12:22.07; 11. Hannah Hoffman ©, 12:45.72.

300 H -- 1. Ashley Spencer (LN), 44.9 (MEET RECORD); 2. Stephanie Fisher ©, 46.98; 3. Morgan Algozine (V), 47.39; 4. Jourdin Heinrichs (FC), 47.59; 5. Mackenzie Tromble (FC), 48.36; 6. Symone Black (FWCL), 48.36; 7. Trinity Klein (CP), 49.42; 8. Kennedy Coop wood (FWCL), 49.83; 11. Bridget Brendza ©, 51.81.

4x100 -- 1. Lawrence North, 49.42; 2. Merrillville, 49.46; 3. FW Concordia Lutheran, 50.76; 4. Crown Point, 51.99; 5. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Ari Mahaffey, Catherine Pannekoek, Claire Brady), 52.23; 6. McCutcheon, 53.2; 7. Valparaiso, 53.73; 8. Franklin Central, 53.74.

4x200 -- 1. Lawrence North, 1:44.46 (MEET RECORD); 2. Merrillville, 1:46.54; 3. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Claire Brady, Jordyn Kincy, Katie Behrendt), 1:47.67; 4. Franklin Central, 1:49.85; 5. Valparaiso, 1:50.72; 6. McCutcheon, 1:50.94; 7. Lafayette Jefferson, 1:52.64; 8. Crown Point, 1:53.33.

4x400 -- 1. Lawrence North, 3:59.49 (MEET RECORD); 2. Franklin Central, 4:05.64; 3. Crown Point, 4:06.64; 4. Merrillville, 4:08.71; 5. Valparaiso, 4:09.20; 6. Chesterton (Tori Schroeder, Kristin Mabry, Jordyn Kincy, Katie Behrendt), 4:11.03; 7. West Lafayette, 4:24.03; 8. McCutcheon, 4:27.77.

4x800 -- 1. Valparaiso, 9:43.66; 2. Brownsburg, 9:54.8; 3. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Haley Cushway, Kristen Homme, Tori Schroeder), 10:01.51; 4. Franklin Central, 10:03.74; 5. West Lafayette, 10:19.51; 6. FW Concordia Lutheran, 10:20.91; 7. Crown Point, 10:22.92; 8. West Lafayette Harrison, 10:25.57.

4x1600 -- 1. Brownsburg, 21:43.54; 2. Franklin Central, 21:52.71; 3. West Lafayette, 21:11.69; 4. Crown Point, 22:22.82; 5. Chesterton (Melanie Buckmaster, Linda Graff, Haley Cushway, Kristen Homme), 22:32.11; 6. FW Concordia Lutheran, 22:38.75; 7. Valparaiso, 22:43.48; 8. West Lafayette Harrison, 23:36.85.

800 Sprint Medley -- 1. Lawrence North, 1:51.55; 2. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Ari Mahaffey, Jordyn Kincy, Katie Behrendt), 1:52.88; 3. FW Concordia Lutheran, 1:55.01; 4. Valparaiso, 1:57.12; 5. West Lafayette Harrison, 1:58.30; 6. West Lafayette, 1:58.89; 7. Crown Point, 1:59.27; 8. Franklin Central, 1:59.59.

Shuttle Hurdles -- 1. Chesterton (Macenzie Schoenfelt, Ashley Ballestero, Riley Trella, Stephanie Fisher), 1:10.75; 2. Lawrence North, 1:11.42; 3. Franklin Central, 1:12.82; 4. Crown Point, 1:13.04; 5. McCutcheon, 1:14.06; 6. Valparaiso, 1:14.15; 7. Lafayette Jefferson, 1:14.26; 8. Merrillville, 1:14.59.

HJ -- 1. Julia Talheim (FC), 5-0; 2. (tie) Geena Tumidalsky ©, Zhanna Makarova (LJ), Caitlin Dressler (B) and Jessica Parks (LN), 4-10; 6. Becca Mimms (WL), 4-10; 7. Sara Tate (B), 4-10; 8. Destiny Loft (M), 4-10.

PV -- 1. Alexandria Domoras (M), 10-0; 2. (tie) Kris Jirtle © and Stephanie Long (V), 9-0; 4. Taylor VanArsdel (WLH), 9-0; 5. Laura Kuhn (LN), 8-6; 6. Kinsey Coble (LJ), 8-6; 7. Becca Kendrick (FC), 8-6; 8. (tie) Alexis Malay © and Katelin Krenzke (CP), 8-6.

LJ -- 1. Anjelica Peppers (M), 16-7 1; 2. Tamara Tibbs (FC), 16-3 3; 3. Taylor VanArsdel (WLH), 15-0 1; 4. Jazmyn Thomas (M), 14-11; 5. Bailey Smith (M), 14-9 1; 6. Jessica Parks (LN), 14-8 1; 7. Claudia Kalin (V), 14-7 3; 8. Ari Mahaffey ©, 14-1; 13. Kaitlin Loehmer ©, 13-8.

SP -- 1. Kayla Kelly (FC), 38-7 1; 2. Bianca Allen (M), 35-3 1; 3. Dominique Greene (LN), 34-6 1; 4. Jessie Nyiro (V), 32-4; 5. Mckenzie Wornhoff (CP), 32-3 1; 6. Monica Salazar (LJ), 31-10; 7. Sheridan Steiner (LJ), 31-3; 8. Arvietta Williams (WLH), 31-1 1; 9. Juli Sutter ©, 31-1; 15. Hannah Van Drie ©, 28-0 1.

DIS -- 1. Kayla Kelly (FC), 113-9; 2. Jessie Nyiro (V), 111-0; 3. Stella Korrie (FC), 109-3; 4. Ashley Baldwin (LJ), 105-5 ; 5. Arvietta Williams (WLH), 104-2; 6. Ryne Carr (B), 103-2; 7. Andrea Rhymes (LN), 99-7; 8. Sheridan Steiner (LJ), 98-6; 12. Liz Koch ©, 87-7; 16. Shelby Gwizdalski ©, 74-5.

 

 

Posted 4/25/2011

 

 

 

Custom Search