Chesterton Tribune                                                                                   Adv.

Girls Track drops DAC opener at Lake Central

Back to Front Page

 

The Chesterton girls track team dropped its Duneland Athletic Conference opener on Tuesday night 87-45 at Lake Central.

The Trojans got a pair of victories from Stephanie Fisher in the 100 hurdles (16.99) and the 300 hurdles (48.44). Other individual winners included Kristen Homme in the 1600 (5:36.80) and Tori Schroeder in the 800 (2:30.91).

Chesterton also won the 4x800 Relay with the quartet of Homme, Schroeder, Haley Cushway and Rosie Biehl finishing in 9:59.34.

The Trojans return to the track on Saturday when they host the Chesterton Relays beginning at 10 a.m.

Lake Central 87, Chesterton 45

AT LAKE CENTRAL

DIS -- 1. Delbovo (LC), 109-0; 2. Tegtman (LC), 99-4; 3. Giese (LC), 97-2. HJ -- 1. Wayco (LC), 5-2; 2. Evans (LC), 5-1; 3. Thomas (LC), 5-0. LJ -- 1. Moricz (LC), 17-2 1; 2. Bettiss (LC), 15-9 1; 3. Katie Behrendt , 15-8 3. PV -- 1. Brown (LC), 10-0; 2. Moricz (LC), 9-0; 3. Kris Jirtle , 8-6. SP -- 1. Thompson (LC), 34-10 1; 2. Giese (LC), 33-11 1; 3. Carley Furto , 32-5. 4x800 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Haley Cushway, Kristen Homme, Tori Schroeder), 9:59.34; 2. Lake Central, 10:03.91. 100 H -- 1. Stephanie Fisher , 16.99; 2. Ashley Ballestero , 17.96; 3. Macenzie Schoenfelt , 18.09. 100 -- 1. Alvarez (LC), 12.34; 2. Bettiss (LC), 12.47; 3. Anna Raffin , 12.57. 1600 -- 1. Kristen Homme , 5:36.80; 2. Haley Cushway , 5:39.11; 3. Kacius (LC), 5:41.11. 4x100 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central, 52.57; 2. Chesterton (Anna Raffin, Ari Mahaffey, Catherine Pannekoek, Jordyn Kincy), 54.84. 400 -- 1. Thomas (LC), 59.96; 2. Katie Behrendt , 1:01.33; 3. Eatinger (LC), 1:02.66. 300 H -- 1. Stephanie Fisher , 48.44; 2. Smierciak (LC), 50.31; 3. Washington (LC), 51.54. 800 -- 1. Tori Schroeder , 2:30.91; 2. Willis (LC), 2:32.85; 3. Rosie Biehl , 2:35.18. 200 -- 1. Bettiss (LC), 27.97; 2. Katie Behrendt , 28.47; 3. Jordyn Kincy , 28.57. 3200 -- 1. Carroll (LC), 11:23.98; 2. Lazic (LC), 12:00.81; 3. Melanie Buckmaster , 12:04.68. 4x400 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central,4:09.80; 2. Chesterton (Kristin Mabry, Anna Raffin, Jordyn Kincy, Katie Behrendt), 4:17.17.

 

Posted 4/13/2011

 

 

 

Custom Search