Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Duneland Swim Club Boys and Girls combine to finish 3rd at Senior State

Back To Front Page

 

The Duneland Swim Club Boys and Girls teams combined to finish third overall at the 2018 Indiana Senior Short Course Championships in Indianapolis with 1,971 points.

On the boys side, Duneland finished second with 1,106 points, including an individual title in the 1,650 free by Lucas Piunti in 15:48.69.

Piuntiís other finishes included sixth in the 400 IM (3:58.55), eighth in the 200 back (1:51.82) and 500 free (4:37.90), 10th in the 200 breast (2:07.74) and 30th in the 100 fly (53.91).

Andrew Alders picked up a second place finish in the 200 free (1:40.94) and 200 fly (1:51.20), third place finishes in the 400 IM (3:56.50) and 500 free (4:33.38), ninth in the 100 free (47.00) and 19th in the 100 fly (52.02).

Eric Carlson finished 19th in the 1,650 free (16:50.00), 24th in the 1,000 free (10:06.00) and 34th in the 500 free (4:51.35). Hunter Carlson was 35th in the 1,650 free (17:16.54), 39th in the 1,000 free (10:17.60) and 71st in the 500 free (5:03.80).

Cater Casbon finished 42nd in the 200 IM (2:01.70), 61st in the 100 breast (1:04.43), 65th in the 100 free (49.39) and 72nd in the 50 free (23.06). Connor Casbon was 33rd in the 100 fly (52.85), 34th in the 200 fly (2:00.11) and 54th in the 200 back (2:03.60) and the 100 back (56.27).

Nick Hamas finished third in the 200 back (1:49.60), fifth in the 1,000 free (9:36.32) and the 500 free (4:37.29), sixth in the 200 free (1:42.57) and 10th in the 1,650 free (16:18.55).

Bryce Jones was 35th in the 100 breast (1:02.60) and 39th in the 200 breast (2:21.93), while Alejandro Kincaid was 44th in the 200 back (2:01.57) and 51st in the 400 IM (4:23.76). Gabe Kroeger was 14th in the 200 fly (1:55.75), 20th in the 200 IM (1:58.92) and 24th in the 200 back (1:57.50).

Danny Schmiegel finished 29th in the 100 breast (1:00.75), 37th in the 100 back (55.49), 45th in the 200 IM (2:02.33) and 97th in the 50 free (23.47). Bryce Scott was 39th in the 1,650 free (17:21.79) and 69th in the 200 back (2:13.27).

Thaddeus Scott was 34th in the 1,650 free (17:14.08), 39th in the 500 free (4:54.07), 60th in the 200 back (2:05.05) and 97th in the 100 fly (58.74). Declan Tharp finished 13th in the 200 IM (1:56.64) and 25th in the 100 fly (52.13).

Justin Wallar finished 15th in the 50 free (21.62) and 200 IM (1:58.55), 21st in the 100 free (46.95), 43rd in the 200 free (1:47.55) and 81st in the 500 free (5:08.72). Ethan Wing was sixth in the 200 free (1:43.21), 22nd in the 500 free (4:44.10) and 26th in the 100 breast (1:00.36).

In relays, the DSC was led by a second place finish in the 400 IM from the group of Alders, Wing, Tharp and Wallar in 3:05.70. Piunti, Kroeger, Schmiegel and Hanas were 10th (3:12.37) and Carter Casbon, Thaddeus Scott, Hunter Carlson and Connor Casbon were 38th in 3:24.54.

In the 800 free relay, the quartet of Alders, Wing, Wallar and Hanas were second in 6:49.33. The team of Kroeger, Carter Casbon, Schmiegel and Piunti were 11th (7:05.05) and Hunter Carlson, Eric Carlson, Connor Casbon and Thaddeus Scott were 31st (7:33.35).

In the 200 free relay, Wing, Tharp, Alders and Wallar were fourth overall in 1:25.79. The quartet of Piunti, Kreoger, Carter Casbon and Hanas finished 16th (1:28.63), while Schmiegel, Connor Casbon, Eric Carlson and Hunter Carlson were 39th (1:33.53).

In the 400 medley relay, the team of Hanas, Piunti, Alders and Wing were fourth in 3:27.14. Schmiegel, Jones, Kroeger and Wallar were 19th (1:39.50), while Thaddeus Scott, Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon and Hunter Carlson were 38th (1:44.93).

In the 400 medley relay, Hanas, Piunti, Alders and Wing were fourth overall (3:27.14). Schmiegel, Jones, Kroeger and Wallar finished 18th (3:36.93) and Kincaid, Carter Casbon, Connor Casbon and Hunter Carlson were 31st (3:43.81).

On the girls side, Duneland finished fifth with 865 points.

Katie Craig finished 35th in the 400 IM (4:47.86), 48th in the 200 back (2:13.67), 62nd in the 100 back (1:02.17) and the 200 IM (2:18.34) and 72nd in the 200 free (2:03.23).

Mady Elliott was 32nd in the 100 back (58.70), 37th in the 200 back (2:11.39), 71st in the 200 IM (2:20.93) and 73rd in the 50 free (26.03). Sophia Gill was 31st in the 50 free (24.82), 38th in the 200 free (1:59.85) and 60th in the 100 free (55.97).

Jenn Gillen finished sixth overall in the 200 breast (2:21.04). Lauryn Kallay was second in the 500 free (4:55.33), third in the 1,000 free (10:11.24), fifth in the 200 free (1:51.19), eighth in the 100 free (51.66) and ninth in the 50 free (24.07).

Jaclyn Klimczak was second in the 200 back (1:58.63), third in the 400 IM (4:21.19) and the 200 fly (2:01.92), sixth in the 200 free (1:52.74) and 12th in the 100 fly (57.43).

Maisyn Klimczak was 3rd in the 1,650 free (17:14.26), sixth in the 100 back (57.43), 10th in the 1,000 free (10:29.20), 21st in the 200 back (2:06.95) and 40th in the 200 free (1:59.21).

Olivia Kroeger was 13th in the 200 fly (2:06.40) and 69th in the 100 free (56.52). Abi Raines was 39th overall in the 100 free (54.77) and the 200 free (2:00.45), 55th in the 50 free (25.34) and 74th in the 100 breast (1:13.36).

Lauren Unruh was fifth in the 1,000 free (10:14.53), 10th in the 200 IM (2:12.60), 20th in the 200 free (1:58.67) and 31st in the 100 breast (1:07.25) and the 200 fly (2:10.18).

In relays, the DWC picked up a title in the 800 free relay from the quartet of Jaclyn Klimczak, Maisyn Klimczak, Unruh and Kallay in 7:31.26. The group of Gill, Raines, Kroeger and Craig finished 11th (7:57.53).

In the 200 medley relay, Jaclyn Klimczak, Gillen, Kroeger and Kallay were third (1:46.56), while Elliott, Unruh, Gill and Maisyn Klimczak were 26th (1:51.49).

In the 400 medley relay, Jaclyn Kilmczak, Unruh, Kroeger and Kallay finished fifth overall (3:51.92). Elliott, Maisyn Klimczak, Gill and Raines were 33rd (4:11.68).

In the 200 free relay, Gill, Jaclyn Klimczak, Raines and Kallay were sixth (1:37.28) with Elliott, Unruh, Maisyn Klimczak and Kroeger were 22nd (1:42.05).

In the 400 free relay, Kallay, Maisyn Klimczak, Jaclyn Klimczak and Unruh finished seventh overall in 3:36.53. Gill, Raines, Kroeger and Elliott were 17th in 3:42.92.

 

 

Posted 3/29/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search