Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Dimitri Nicholson wins 100; CHS Boys 4th at DAC Track Meet

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

Dimitri Nicholson did a little bit of everything on Wednesday night.

The junior won the 100 and took third in two other individual events to lead the Chesterton boys track team to a fourth place finish in the Duneland Athletic Conference Meet at Lake Central.

“For us to finish in the top half of the DAC is a huge accomplishment,” Chesterton coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “All of the hard work is paying off. Hopefully, everyone continues to improve and we see some more good results down the road.”

Nicholson won the 100 title in 11.21 and finished third in the 200 (22.87) and long jump (21-10.75). He also teamed with Colby Bullock, Patrick McLaughlin and JP Osafo to finish fourth in the 4x100 relay.

“Dimitri was a DAC champ, but also showed his toughness tonight by running in four events and scoring some big points for the team,” Nallenweg said.

Matt Streeter was the lone runner-up for the Trojans with a second place finish in the 1600 (4:32.06), while Will Shook was third in the 3200 (10:01.41).

“Matt ran a really gutsy 1600,” Nallenweg said.

Fourth place point scorers for Chesterton included Charley Bernth (shot put) and the 4x400 team of McLaughlin, Nick Cain, Jacob Noel and Ben Slatcoff.

Fifth place finishers were Matthew Van Kley (1600), Bernth (discus) and the 4x800 relay group of Kenny Erow, Brendan Hoch, Will Shook and Ethan Mohoi.

Scoring sixth place points were Osafo (100), Nathan O’Connor (3200) and Marc Nicholson (110 H).

Rounding out the scoring were eighth place finishers Noel (400), Erow (800) and Robert Burch (300 H).

DAC Meet

AT LAKE CENTRAL

Team Results

1. Merrillville, 136; 2. Portage, 100; 3. Crown Point, 80; 4. Chesterton, 78; 5. Lake Central, 66; 6. Valparaiso, 65; 7. Michigan City, 51; 8. LaPorte 46.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Dimitri Nicholson ©, 11.21; 2. Jaivon Gordon (P), 11.28; 3. Jackson Sarbieski (LC), 11.68; 4. Chaqwan Williams (CP), 11.74; 5. Armani Glass (M), 11.75; 6. JP Osafo ©, 11.76.

200 -- 1. Devon Davis (M), 22.57; 2. Myles Sisco (P), 22.72; 3. Dimitri Nicholson ©, 22.87; 4. Chaqwan Williams (CP), 22.92; 5. David O’Toole (CP), 23.07; 6. Jaden Clark (M), 23.30; 12. Colby Bullock ©, 24.37.

400 -- 1. Matthew Hanlon (CP), 48.79; 2. Brett Otterbacher (V), 49.21; 3. Marc Prince (LC), 50.42; 4. Jon Fry (V), 50.60; 5. Dominique Wood (M), 50.73; 6. Deshaun Fort (LC), 51.54; 8. Jacob Noel ©, 52.68; 9. Nick Cain ©, 52.88.

800 -- 1. Isaac Beatty (LC), 2:01.45; 2. Ty Puskar (V), 2:02.46; 3. Andrew Doctor (P), 2:04.34; 4. Devin Pope (M), 2:04.53; 5. Gabriel Ochoa (M), 2:04.84; 6. Sean Wison (LP), 2:06.83; 8. Kenny Erow ©, 2:07.65; 11. Adam Juestel ©, 2:12.98.

1600 -- 1. Cole Raymond (LP), 4:31.76; 2. Matt Streeter ©, 4:32.06; 3. Quinton Bock (CP), 4:32.32; 4. Jeremie Lander (M), 4:40.05; 5. Matthew Van Kley ©, 4:40.36; 6. Damian Albisu (MC), 4:41.40.

3200 -- 1. Mitchell Gits (LP), 9:52.35; 2. Logan Russell (LC), 9:54.51; 3. Will Shook ©, 10:01.41; 4. Quinton Bock (CP), 10:13.29; 5. Conor Havens (LP), 10:13.34; 6. Nathan O’Connor ©, 10:25.77.

110 H -- 1. Trey Sebben (P), 14.16; 2. Gabriel Garcia (CP), 14.47; 3. Devin Latiker (M), 14.55; 4. Oluseyi Ogundipe (V), 14.82; 5. Jeremiah Williams (M), 15.38; 6. Marc Nicholson ©, 15.41; 11. Byron Chandler ©, 18.70.

300 H -- 1. Trey Sebben (P), 39.63; 2. Maurice Patrick (M), 40.73; 3. Tylee Swopes (P), 41.10; 4. Gordon Suroviak (LC), 42.42; 5. Gabriel Garcia (CP), 42.76; 6. Drew Bailey (M), 42.93; 8. Robert Burch ©, 43.28; 9. Marc Nicholson ©, 43.37.

4x100 -- 1. Portage, 42.09; 2. Merrillville, 42.39; 3. Crown Point, 43.35; 4. Chesterton (Colby Bullock, Patrick McLaughlin, Dimitri Nicholson, JP Osafo), 43.89; 5. Michigan City, 45.46; 6. Lake Central, 45.48; 7. Valparaiso, 45.96; 8. LaPorte, 46.23.

4x400 -- 1. Valparaiso, 3:24.77; 2. Merrillville, 3:27.01; 3. Lake Central, 3:29.30; 4. Chesterton (Nick Cain, Patrick McLaughlin, Jacob Noel, Ben Slatcoff), 3:29.35; 5. Portage, 3:40.78; 6. Crown Point, 3:41.11; 7. LaPorte, 3:48.49.

4x800 -- 1. LaPorte, 8:15.13; 2. Merrillville, 8:15.57; 3. Valparaiso, 8:16.17; 4. Crown Point, 8:36.60; 5. Chesterton (Kenny Erow, Brendan Hoch, Will Shook, Ethan Mohoi), 8:37.82; 6. Portage, 8:53.53; 7. Lake Central, 9:16.90.

HJ -- 1. Jordan Anderson (V), 6-4; 2. Tylee Williams (M), 6-4; 3. (tie) Jake Oostman (CP), Christian Hemphill (M) and Matthew Puskar (V), 6-0; 6. Evan Nelson (L), 5-10; 12. Quinlan Haggerty ©, 5-4.

PV -- 1. Jaylen Glass (M), 13-6; 2. Jeremiah Williams (M), 13-0; 3. Blaine Goetz (P), 13-0; 4. Doug Belcaster (LC), 12-6; 5. Evan Blech (CP), 12-6; 6. Justin Robinson (CP), 12-0; 9. Vince Raffin ©, 11-6; 11. Chad Berdine ©, 10-0.

LJ -- 1. Armani Glass (M), 23-4; 2. Joe Rice (MC), 22-9; 3. Dimitri Nicholson ©, 21-10.75; 4. Kejuan Rufus (MC), 21-8.5; 5. Warren Chekaluk (LC), 21-6.75; 6. Jawanza Williams (M), 21-6.5; 9. Austin Graf ©, 20-10.

SP -- 1. Ryan Stefanko (MC), 57-11.25; 2. Brandon English (P), 55-3.5; 3. Martes Lewis (M), 53-2; 4. Charley Bernth ©, 50-5.5; 5. Justin Wozniak (MC), 49-1.5; 6. Jackson Fleming ©, 47-2.

DIS -- 1. Justin Wozniak (MC), 167-5; 2. Aaron Parrett (P), 152-2; 3. Daijon Gray (M), 145-10; 4. Ryan Stefanko (MC), 144-4; 5. Charley Bernth ©, 135-7; 6. Humberto Morales (P), 133-11; 15. Connor Jones ©, 108-11.

 

 

Posted 5/9/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search