Chesterton Tribune

 

 

Corzan, Kintzele, Raffin earn State Finals trip

Back To Front Page

 

By TR HARLAN

If you put in the work for four years, and work harder than everybody else, you usually get rewarded.

Seniors Braden Corzan and Ben Raffin picked up individual titles for the Chesterton boys track team and advanced to next weekend’s IHSAA State Finals in Bloomington on Thursday night.

Classmate Jakob Kintzele was runner-up in the 3200 to earn his berth.

“We’ve got all seniors left for us at this point,” Chesterton coach Bryan Nallenweg said. “This senior class, especially the ones still running, have put in as much time or more than anybody else in the program. Not only are they talented, but those guys are our hardest workers on the team.”

Corzan picked up a pair of individual titles with victories in the 100 (10.95) and the 400 (47.55).

“Braden ran a tremendous race again in the 400,” Nallenweg said. “I think that’s his best shot at a State title next weekend.”

Raffin cruised to a victory in the pole vault (15-feet) and bested the competition by a foot.

“Ben is really set up to do something special at State,” Nallenweg said.

Kintzele’s run of 9:16.79 was second, but a run in which he never found himself in jeopardy of missing a state ticket.

“Jakob finished second, but ran maybe one of his best times ever,” Nallenweg said. “You can’t ask for much more than that. We got out the guys we assumed would get out in the individual events. Those guys all had pretty good days.

“We’re just happy to have some guys running for another week.”

Fourth place finishers for the Trojans included Corzan in the 200 (22.62) and Andrew Smenyak in the 1600 (4:25.97). Louie Razo was fifth in the long jump (22-3).

“We’ll wait on a few comebacks and hope they come (Friday),” Nallenweg said.

In relays, the Trojans were fifth in the 4x400 with the group of Brian Zidarich, Donovan Lawnicki, Ben Slatcoff and Luke Villarreal (3:26.81) and were sixth in the 4x100 with the tam of Eric McLaufhlin, JP Osafo, Bryce Stephan and Villarreal (44.65).

In the 4x800, Chesterton’s quartet of Kenny Erow, Dylan Olson, Matthew Streeter and Matthew Van Kley finished seventh overall (8:34.26).

“All our relays improved their times from last week,” Nallenweg said. “The guys ran well tonight.”

IHSAA Regional

AT CROWN POINT

Team Results

1. Merrillville, 82; 2. Crown Point, 73; 3. Chesterton, 61; 4. Portage, 57; 5. Michigan City, 50; 6. Lowell, 49; 7. Andrean, 31; 8. LaPorte, 29; 9. Valparaiso, 25; 10. Hobart, 21; 11. Highland, 20; 12. Boone Grove, 18; 13. Wheeler, 17.5; 14. Lake Central, 14.5; 15. Munster, 13; 16. New Prairie, 11; 17. (tie) Covenant Christian and North Judson, 8; 19. Gary West Side, 6; 20. (tie) Kouts and North Newton, 5; 22. Bowman Academy, 4; 23. (tie) Morgan Twp., Kankakee Valley, South Central and Hebron, 3; 27. Bishop Noll, 2; 28. (tie) Hanover Central and EC Central, 1.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 10.95; 2. Jaden Warner (MU), 11.00; 3. Tyler Thomas (AND), 11.01; 4. Greg Milledge (PO), 11.04; 5. Keon Sellers (LC), 11.10; 6. Jason Murphy (MC), 11.14; 7. Chris Ortiz (PO), 11.34; 8. David O’Toole (CP), 11.36.

200 -- 1. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 22.05; 2. Tyler Thomas (AND), 22.06; 3. Samuel Schlimpert (NP), 22.53; 4. Braden Corzan ©, 22.62; 5. Brae’ton Vann (BG), 23.07; 6. David O’Toole (CP), 23.13; 7. Reggie Medina (LC), 23.16; 8. AJ Zachary (MU), 23.32.

400 -- 1. Braden Corzan ©, 47.55; 2. Matt Hanlon (CP), 49.15; 3. Brett Otterbacher (V), 49.44; 4. Rackesh Ragoo (MER), 50.12; 5. DeMarge Jones (BA), 50.34; 6. AJ Zachary (MU), 50.40; 7. Devante Clemons (HO), 50.66; 8. Dominique Wood (MER), 50.80.

800 -- 1. Dustin Hudak (LO), 1:55.70; 2. Gabriel Ochoa (MER), 1:56.28; 3. Adam Gasaway (LP), 1:56.71; 4. Loukas Karrallas (MC), 1:57.95; 5. Aiden Hostetler (WH), 2:00.91; 6. Aaron Kamstra (CP), 2:01.21; 7. Taylor Wiegman (HE), 2:05.03; 8. Cameron Chapman (MT), 2:05.42.

1600 -- 1. Aaron Kamstra (CP), 4:20.73; 2. Carson Bakker (CC), 4:22.14; 3. Joshua Whitaker (CP), 4:24.97; 4. Andrew Smenyak ©, 4:25.97; 5. Cameron Jones (BG), 4:28.67; 6. Lucas Guerra (HI), 4:29.24; 7. Nicholas Tonne (V), 4:31.40; 8. Will McComis (MU), 4:32.87.

3200 -- 1. Alec Fleming (LOW), 9:10.55; 2. Jakob Kintzele ©, 9:16.79; 3. Collin Huber (V), 9:24.47; 4. Genesio Christofanelli (CP), 9:33.38; 5. Gabriel Sanchez (LO), 9:43.10; 6. Dean Schmidt (KV), 9:44.26; 7. Diego Gomez (HO), 9:47.30; 8. Trevor Braden (MT), 9:47.47.

110 H -- 1. Cameron Williams (AND), 14.63; 2. Robert Williams (ME), 15.03; 3. Omena Onomakpome (HO), 15.13; 4. Trey Sebben (CP), 15.14; 5. Davin Latiker (ME), 15.15; 6. Jerald Hodges (MC), 15.47; 7. Aaron Brown (BN), 15.68; 8. Tyler Mason (HC), 16.00.

300 H -- 1. Trey Sebben (CP), 39.20; 2. Xavier Griffin (ME), 39.60; 3. Ryan Steder (LP), 39.65; 4. Chaz Sales (ME), 40.08; 5. Colton Reedy (NJ), 41.09; 6. Omena Onomakpome (HO), 41.41; 7. Kalisto Rosales (PO), 41.59; 8. Tucker Greenholt (LO), 41.83.

4x100 -- 1. Portage, 42.17; 2. Lowell, 42.68; 3. Crown Point, 43.00; 4. Merrillville, 43.90; 5. Boone Grove, 44.07; 6. Chesterton (Eric McLaughlin, JP Osafo, Bryce Stephan, Luke Villarreal), 44.65; 7. Andrean, 44.77; 8. EC Central, 44.79.

4x400 -- 1. Crown Point, 3:20.81; 2. Merrillville, 3:21.10; 3. Lowell, 3:21.98; 4. Valparaiso, 3:22.80; 5. Chesterton (Brian Zidarich, Ben Slatcoff, Donovan Lawnicki, Eric McLaughlin), 3:26.81; 6. LaPorte, 3:27.97; 7. Gary West Side, 3:28.30; 8. Andrean, 3:29.30.

4x800 -- 1. Lowell, 7:54.79; 2. Crown Point, 7:58.24; 3. Valparaiso, 8:03.41; 4. Merrillville, 8:11.76; 5. Lake Central, 8:23.20; 6. Gary West Side, 8;32.94; 7. Chesterton (Kenny Erow, Dylan Olson, Matthew Streeter, Matthew Van Kley), 8:34.26; 8. Hebron, 8:34.82.

HJ -- 1. Thad Martz (WH), 6-8; 2. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 6-4; 3. Jacob Marsh (LP), 6-4; 4. Jake Stewart (KO), 6-4; 5. Ricky Slease (NH), 6-3; 6. Josh Sims (SC), 6-3; 7. (tie) Jack Davis (LC) and Bryce Catherman (WH), 6-2.

PV -- 1. Ben Raffin ©, 15-0; 2. Jacob Bondon (PO), 14-0; 3. Riley Johnston (HO), 13-4; 4. Jaylen Glass (ME), 13-0; 5. Dalton Thomas (NP), 12-6; 6. Justin Robinson (CP), 12-6; 7. Blaine Goetz (PO), 12-6; 8. Adam Boniface (NP), 12-0.

LJ -- 1. Nicholas Ryan (CP), 22-11; 2. Tyler Bensz (LP), 22-7; 3. Quinten McToy (HI), 22-6.5; 4. Keyshawn McGill (MC), 22.5.5; 5. Louie Razo ©, 22-3; 6. Keon Sellers (LC), 21-11.25; 7. Bryce Catherman (WH), 21-11; 8. Tajeem Muhammad (GWS), 21-9.

SP -- 1. Brett Norton (ME), 61-5.75; 2. Ryan Stefanko (MC), 56-11.75; 3. Brandon English (PO), 53.4; 4. Eric Scheeringa (NN), 51-2.25; 5. Humberto Morales (PO), 50-8.75; 6. Evan Satoski (AND), 50-6.25; 7. Luke Wilkening (BG), 49-7.75; 8. Colton Rosenbaum (MT), 48-7.75.

DIS -- 1. Brett Norton (ME), 174-3; 2. Justin Wozniak (MC), 170-10; 3. Gannon Grider (HI), 161-8; 4. Trent Slaven (HI), 157-2; 5. Ethan Smith (BG), 145-11; 6. Humberto Morales (PO), 145-1; 7. Bo Juris (HO), 144-3; 8. River Walsh (AND), 143-5.

 

 

 

Posted 5/25/2018

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search