Chesterton Tribune

Photo: CHS Winter Sports Awards Night brings numerous honors

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

 

Most Valuable Player's Honored at Winter Sports Awards: Chesterton High School held it’s annual Winter Sports Awards last night in the CHS auditorium. Receiving Most Valuable Player honors were, front row left to right, Andy St. Germain, Wrestling; Zack Novak, Boys Basketball; Brian Kehe, Boys Diving and Kyle Whitaker, Boys Swimming. Back row, Angela Stewart and Rebecca Kharsa, Cheerleading; Carlie Frech, Girls Diving; Kelley Freeman, Gymnastics; Dana Christensen, Girls Basketball and Talor Whitaker, Girls Swimming.                                               (Tribune photo by Dana Gilbertson)

 

By TR HARLAN

The winter sports season at Chesterton High School, although not finished yet, brought honors that any school in the state would have been proud to list.

The highlights included the first Wrestling Sectional and Regional titles since 1990, five state swim titles in Boys and Girls Swimming, three Duneland Athletic Conference team titles and numerous individual all-conference honors.

The Trojans saw the Whitaker duo of Kyle (200 IM, 100 Fly) and Talor (100 and 200 Free) bring home two individual titles in swimming, while Chesterton also picked up its first Relay title in Boys Swimming. The quartet of Whitaker, Albert Miller, Adam Thieling and Bill Bass won the 400 Free Relay.

In Wrestling, Andy St. Germain finished runner-up at 130 pounds, while Ben Williams finished eighth at 112 pounds.

The state’s No. 2 ranked Gymnastics team is the sole winter team still competing as they head to the Valparaiso Regional on Friday night beginning at 6 p.m. with a chance to earn another state finals appearance.

In all, ten CHS athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including three repeat winners from the 2006 season. Talor Whitaker (Girls Swimming), Carlie Frech (Girls Diving) and Zack Novak (Boys Basketball) all made it two years in a row.

Other MVP’s included Dana Christensen (Girls Basketball), Rebecca Kharsa (Cheerleading), Angela Stewart (Cheerleading), Kelley Freeman (Gymnastics), Kyle Whitaker (Boys Swimming), Brian Kehe (Boys Diving) and Andy St. Germain (Wrestling).

Mental Attitude award winners included Chase Saylor (Boys Basketball), Angela Richardson (Girls Basketball), Katie Talbert (Girls Basketball), Kyla Bowen (Cheerleading), Megan Erminger (Gymnastics), Albert Miller (Boys Swimming), Nikki Pierce (Girls Swimming) and Alex Sanchez (Wrestling).

Most Improved awards went to Austin Bower (Boys Basketball), Jessica O’Brien (Girls Basketball), Amber Dolph (Cheerleading), Bailey Huddleston (Gymnastics), Charlie Cross (Boys Swimming Freshman), Nick Teall (Boys Swimming Sophomore), Ryan Brogan (Boys Swimming Junior), Chris Srakovcic (Boys Diving), Milana Socha (Girls Swimming Freshman), Mallory Przybylinski (Girls Swimming Sophomore), Samantha Crownover (Girls Swimming Junior), Kari Ricard (Girls Diving) and Matt Jackson (Wrestling).

The Sportsmanship awards were presented to Mark Babcock (Boys Basketball), Stacy Stawitcke (Girls Basketball), Susan Lowe (Cheerleading), Juliana Weaver (Gymnastics), Mike Schlundt (Boys Swimming), Stephanie Maggio (Girls Swimming) and Kirk Johnson (Wrestling).

Other special awards presented went to Zack Novak (Trojan Award in Boys Basketball), Katie Talbert (Todd Talbert Memorial Award in Girls Basketball), Callie Kuehl (“DDD” Award in Gymnastics), and Renee Linsenmann (Trojan Heart Award in Gymnastics).

BOYS BASKETBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

Mark Babcock (12), Mike Briggs (12), Adam Hutnick (12), Chase Saylor (12), Alex Beierwalter (11), Austin Bower (11), Jack Houpt (11), Jordan Lewis (11), Alex Mannen (11), Zack Novak (11) and Tommy Peller (10).

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Vince Carullo (10), Zack Hargarten (10), Alec Houpt (9), Remy Lewis (9), Juan Monegro (10), George Sanidas (10), Nick Sharp (10), John Thanos (10), Adam White (10) and Jack Wilson (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Cole Bruggeman, Tim Callaway, Luke Carr, Brett Hill, Jordan Hoover, Kyle Keller, Shane Kenney, Kyle Kerr, Jake Lukach, Greg Nowak, Blake Sleicher, Ian Smith and Nick Stasil.

MANAGERS

Anna Bobrowski (10), Robbie O’Hara (11), Zack Post (11), Mitch Starnes (10) and Nikki Tugman (10).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

Angela Richardson (12), Stacy Stawitcke (12), Kate Talbert (12), Katy Foster (11), Amanda Gough (11), Kathleen McMannes (11), Dana Christensen (10), Rachel Crawford (10), Andrea Levrio (10), Jessica O’Brien (10), Morgan Palombizio (10), MaryBeth Ryan (10), Abby Skube (10) and Kate McCusker (9).

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Michelle Fekete (9), Lindsey Hutnick (9), Allyse Kotso (10), Justine Vogie (10) and Ashley White (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Elise Gustafson, Jessica Hodge, Michelle Kroh, Kathleen Maple, Elena Marchak, Hayley Miller, Jessica Peterson, Haley Virden and Angelica Vasquez.

MANAGER

Rina Murakami (9).

CHEERLEADERS

VARSITY AWARDS

Rebecca Kharsa (12), Susan Lowe (12), Angela Stewart (12), Holly Brady (11), Kodie Kennoy (11), Brittany Moskalick (11), Kyla Bowen (10), Sara Clemens (10), Amber Dolph (10), Ashley Joyce (10), Liz Lazur (10), Danielle Newton (10), Brooke Sterling (10), Jessica Hansen (9) and Brittany Kumpfer (9).

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Melanie Carlson (10), Kaitlyn Griffin (9), Haley Robert (10), Kelsey Sharp (9) and Brittany Wagoner (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Callie Burke, Courtney Dyer, Brooke Lammers, Brianna Makatura, Madeline Plesac, Allison Smith and Giselle Uzzardo.

GYMNASTICS

VARSITY AWARDS

Ashley Virden (12), Juliana Weaver (12), Britney Cisarik (11), Allana Kozicynski (11), Chloe Lawson (11), Lindsay Whittaker (11), Bailey Huddleston (10), Renee Linsenmann (10), Frances Chrzan (9), Marissa Crafton (9), Megan Erminger (9), Kelley Freeman (9), Brianne Hendrix (9) and Callie Kuehl (9).

MANAGER

Amber Gloyeske (11).

BOYS SWIMMING

VARSITY AWARDS

Tom Darnell (12), Eric Foor (12), Patrick Glasgow (12), Sean Handly (12), Craig Hasbargen (12), Steve Oates (12), Troy Pawlak (12), Mike Schlundt (12), Ryan Brogan (11), Jake Cross (11), Greg Franzen (11), Brian Kehe (11), Albert Miller (11), Sean Swibes (11), Adam Thieling (11), Bill Bass (10), Drake Belt (10), Josh Gerber (10), Ethan Hall (10), Christopher Srakovcic (10), Nick Teall (10), Houston Wolfe (10), Matt Rosiecki (9), Rob Surber (9), Kyle Whitaker (9) and Taylor Zakhar (9).

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Charlie Cross (9), Mike Diaz (10), Nick Hollingsworth (10), Hunter Huckaby (9), Andrew Inherst (9), Sebastian Pilz (11), Doug Schwartz (10), Markus Susko (9) and David Thornton (9).

MANAGERS

Cassie Dommer (9) and Becky Smith (11).

GIRLS SWIMMING

VARSITY AWARDS

Ruth Bass (12), Katie Cahillane (12), Kellie Cahillane (12), Ashley Fozkos (12), Carlie Frech (12), Stephanie Maggio (12), Nikki Pierce (12), Katie Raffin (12), Kate Stephens (12), Talor Whitaker (12), Lauren Campbell (11), Samantha Crownover (11), Amy Franiak (11), Taylor Lipniskis (11), Brandi Nay (11), Miranda Taubert (11), Michelle Buckmaster (10), Jeanne Bullock (10), Elizabeth Eberhart (10), Nikki Forney (10), Mallory Przybylinski (10), Kari Ricard (10), Karah Susnak (10), Paige Wright (10), Jamie Cahillane (9), Shauna Foor (9), Brittany Fozkos (9), Anna Lines (9), Jennie Melton (9), Kristy Oates (9) and Milana Socha (9).

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Lauren Andershock (10), Kassie Coburn (10), Tarra Fine (9), Trudy Halpin (10), Amanda Hopper (10), Danielle Hord (9), Rachel Hord (10), Preslie Janiszewski (10), Kari Krafft (9), Mary Marshall (10), Cassi Moore (9), Jamie Norgaard (10), Becky Podwika (10), Michelle Richsteig (10), Rebecca Swibes (9), Annie Thileing (9) and Brooke Vondra (9).

MANAGERS

Cassie Dommer (9) and Becky Smith (11).

WRESTLING

VARSITY AWARDS

Myles Evans (12), Chris Hoenke (12), Terry Holmes (12), Matt Jackson (12), Kirk Johnson (12), Alex Sanchez (12), Andy St. Germain (12), Ben Virden (12), Adam Boatright (11), Ethan Harbrecht (11), Ryan Sanchez (11), Mike Tucker (11), Ben Williams (11), George Choucalas (10), Garrett Evans (10), Brian Kowalski (10), Spencer Stockwell (10) and Zack Thornton (9).

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Dan Baughman (11), Jim Butz (10), Chris Copollo (9), Brandon Garvey (9), Cameron Harbrecht (9), Gustav Hultman (9), Jon Rogers (9), Greg Smith (9) and David Stibgen (9), David Vinson (10), Nick Welkie (10) and Kenny Whitten (9).

PARTICIPANT AWARD

Jimmy Rash (12).

MANAGERS

Liz Dunlap (11), Liz Jones (9), Kelsey Virden (9), Izzy Endsley (9) and Abby Miller (9).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

WINTER, 2007

Based on a 1st semester final grade or cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mark Babcock (12), Alex Beierwalter (11), Luke Carr (9), Zack Hargarten (10), Jordan Hoover (9), Alec Houpt (9), Adam Hutnick (12), Shane Kenney (9), Alex Mannen (11), Zack Novak (11), Tommy Peller (10), Chase Saylor (12), John Thanos (10) and Jake Cross (11).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Michelle Fekete (9), Lindsey Hutnick (9), Allyse Kotso (10), Andrea Levrio (10), Kathleen Maple (9), Elena Marchak (9), Kate McCusker (9), Jessica Peterson (9), MaryBeth Ryan (10), Stacy Stawitcke (12), Katie Talbert (12) and Cassie Dommer (9).

CHEERLEADING

Holly Brady (11), Danielle Newton (10) and Madeline Plesac (9).

BOYS SWIMMING

Eric Foor (12), Greg Franzen (11), Patrick Glasgow (12), Sean Handly (12), Albert Miller (11), Mike Schlundt (12) and Doug Schwartz (10).

GIRLS SWIMMING

Katie Cahillane (12), Cassie Dommer (9), Elizabeth Eberhart (10), Cassie Moore (9), Jamie Norgaard (10), Mallory Przybylinski (10), Milana Socha (9), Karah Susnak (10), Annie Thieling (9), Brooke Vondra (9) and Talor Whitaker (12).

GYMNASTICS

Bailey Huddleston (10), Allana Koziczynski (11), Chloe Lawson (11) and Juliana Weaver (12).

WRESTLING

Dan Baughman (11), Brandon Garvey (9), Jon Rogers (9) and Abby Miller (9).

 

Posted 3/7/2007

 

Google
 
Web chestertontribune.com