Chesterton Tribune

PHoto: CHS Winter Sports Awards

Back to Front Page

 

 
 

 

Winter MVPs: Chesterton High School winter sport Most Valuable Players, announced at Tuesday’s Sports Awards. Left to right, kneeling, are Abel Castaneda, Cheerleading; Phil Miehle, Wrestling and Mat Sommers, Boys Diving. Standing are Matt Campbell, Boys Basketball; Stephanie Boyle, Girls Basketball; Cara Davison Girls Swimming; Brittani Seely, Cheerleading; Lexi Yelton, Girls Diving and Nick Oates, Boys Swimming.                (Photo by Dana Gilbertson)

 

By JIMMY KISSEE

Tuesday night was time for all of the 2002-03 CHS winter athletes to take a step off of the gym floors and the wrestling mats or out of the pool and be honored for all of their accomplishments.

It marked the end of a journey for many of the senior athletes, but for two standout seniors it’s just the beginning.

Although you’ll never catch anyone mistaking the two for twins, Dave Novotney and Tom Radtke are similar in many ways.

Both have put a strong emphasis on academics along with their athletics and have shown great leadership throughout their respective careers at CHS. Another similarity is they both have decided to continue their careers at service academies.

With the uncertainty of war in the near future, the decision to join the service had to be rather difficult.

“I am not really affected with everything that is going on right now,” West Point bound Tom Radtke said. “The biggest factor for me is my education and playing basketball. It was a tough decision, but Army contacted me the most and followed me the hardest.”

The 6’7” big man on the basketball team is undecided on what area of study he will pursue in the Army.

“I don’t really have an idea yet of what I want to study,” Radtke said. “I just want to get through basic training first. I have seen some videos and it looks like it will be pretty tough.”

Novotney has a somewhat different approach.

“I always wanted to be a pilot,” the 171-pound semistate qualifying wrestler said. Novotney hasn’t chosen what service he will attend, but has received letters of approved acceptance to both Annapolis (Navy) and West Point (Army) and is waiting to hear from the Air Force.

Novotney hopes to make his decision later this month, but whichever service he picks he is prepared to deal with whatever situation that comes before him.

“I am prepared to do my duty first and then hopefully get into wrestling,” Novotney said. “I trust any action we take and I will gladly serve my country. I have been involved in many activities during my time here at Chesterton and I know that will prepare me for life in the academy.”

Novotney went on to compare the mental toughness and pressure he has endured during his wrestling career to that of what he might face in the service.

“All the pressure I have dealt with and the toughness gained will help me to be self dependent, especially during crunch time,” Novotney said. “This really puts everything into perspective. I have dealt with tough situations and faced many challenges, but now I might be faced with some I have never dreamed of. I know it will be tough, but I am self-determined and I will do whatever necessary to overcome the adversity to succeed.”

Radtke and Novotney were both awarded scholar athletes, with Novotney taking the Best Mental Attitude award in wrestling. Other award winners in wrestling include heavyweight Phil Miehle (MVP) and Nate Tressler (Most Improved).

In boys basketball, junior shooting guard Matt Campbell was selected as the team MVP after leading the team in scoring and assists. Casey Martin was voted Best Mental Attitude and Erik Babcock was selected as the Most Improved.

Sophomore Stephanie Boyle picked up the MVP award along with being voted Most Improved after leading the Lady Trojans in almost every statistical category. Cat Campbell was honored as Best Mental Attitude.

Swimmers Nick Oates and Cara Davison were awarded MVPs, while Susan Johnson and Justin Reeder took home the Best Mental Attitude award.

The most improved went to freshmen Gage Barry and Ashley Furmankiewicz, sophomores Ryan Crownover and Jessie Reeder and juniors Mike Sheppard and Megan Dancisak.

In diving, Mat Sommers and Lexi Yelton were selected MVPs. Most Improved divers went to Adam Alfaro and Stacie Beckett.

Cheerleaders Abel Castaneda and Brittani Seely were awarded MVPs, followed by Geoff Durso and Kate Nevitt (Best Mental Attitude) and Veronica Walton (Most Improved).

Due to a DAC conference meeting, the gymnastics awards will be given at a later time.

2002-03 CHS Winter Awards

SCHOLAR ATHLETES

WINTER, 2003

(Based on a 2nd grade period or

cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Erik Babcock (so)

Curt Bradford

Chris Fund

Ryan Hutnick (fb)

John Lambert

Robbie Lira (fb)

Brandon Long

Casey Martin (fb)

Mallory Mickus (gy)

Adam Nallenweg (fb)

Cassie Peller (cc)

Bryan Povlinski

Tom Radtke

Richie Raffin

Dan Schultz

Michael Schuster

Val Teets

Matt Wilder

CHEERLEADING

Shannon Alexander

Abel Castaneda (fb)

Lisa Christensen

Geoff Durso (fb)

Allessandra Horban

Kate Nevitt

Brittani Seely (w)

Veronica Walton

BOYS SWIMMING

Gage Barry

Eric Crownover

Ryan Crownover

George Grcevich

Pat Lowe

Nick Oates

Kyle Pawlak

Matt Sommers

Jared Wayne

GIRLS SWIMMING

Stacie Beckett

Kelti Cunningham

Laura Emaus

Casey Freeman (cc)

Ashley Furmankiewicz

Darlina Goldak

Meghan Handly

Pam Johnson

Susan Johnson

Sarah Kehe (cc)

Allison Koval

Nicole Kulchawick

Ali Miller

Whitney Phillips (so)

Kendra Prather

Emily Sheahen

Lexi Yelton (cc)

WRESTLING

David Evers

John Evers

Aimee Mosley

Ethan Newham (fb)

David Novotney (fb)

Brittani Seely (ch)

GYMNASTICS

Ruthie Carlson

Julie Detmar

Jessica Gravel

Katelyn Hanson

Jennifer Janosky

Mallory Mickus (bb)

Jessica Pesut

Amber Vogan

Lauren West

Leslie West

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lindsey Andershock

Heather Banghart

Shea Bardeson (go)

Amanda Bissonnette

Stephanie Boyle

Kate Cartwright (cc)

Rachel Hargarten (vb)

Megan Hawkins

Liz Levrio (vb)

Mandi Loving (cc)

Holly Melton (vb)

Katrina Pradziad (vb)

Erica Sanchez

Katie Stahura

Christine Vidimos (so)

Maddy Wilk

BOYS BASKETBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Erik Babcock

Kyle Burkholder

Jayme Giesick

Tom Radtke

Matt Wilder

Mike Yagelski

JUNIORS

Matt Campbell

Josh Malone

Mathias Vrska

SOPHOMORES

Matt Maple

Casey Martin

FRESHMEN

Curt Bradford

JV AWARDS

Chris Allison (10)

Drew Bruggeman (10)

Tyler Cawby (9)

Jordyn Gorski (9)

Thomas Haas (10)

Jake Morton (10)

Adam Nallenweg (9)

Logan Newkirk (10)

Bryan Povlinski (10)

Dan Schultz (10)

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Jason Armstrong

Carl Charlson

Chris Funk

Ryan Hutnick

Ryan Koziczynski

Jason Kroh

John Lambert

Johnny Lemons

Robbie Lira

Brandon Long

Joe Phillips

Richie Raffin

Josh Ribar

Michael Schuster

Kyle Yelton

STATISTICIANS

Mallory Mickus

Cassie Peller

Val Teets

MANAGERS

Jamie Barnes

Michelle Moser

CAPTAINS

Erik Babcock

Tom Radtke

Mike Yagelski

BOYS SWIMMING AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Joe Hroma

Charlie Lorenz

Pat Lowe

Justin Reeder

Kris Strawbridge

JUNIORS

Rafael Aguero

Gavin McCarthy

Nick Oates

Mike Sheppard

SOPHOMORES

George Grcevich

Kyle Pawlak

Jon Sichtermann

Jared Wayne

FRESHMEN

Adam Alfaro

Gage Barry

Robert Fozkos

Casey Rosiecki

Mat Sommers

JV AWARDS

Eric Crownover (10)

Ryan Crownover (10)

Joe Estep (10)

Ed Lawson (10)

Wayne McClellan (10)

Andy Schick (10)

Justin Such (9)

Doug Thorne (11)

CAPTAINS

Charlie Lorenz

Justin Reeder

CHEERLEADING AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS SENIORS

Abel Castaneda

Krystal Galamback JUNIORS

Jade Bowman

Geoff Durso

Kelly Grant

Erin O’Reilly

Brittani Seely

Megan Vargas

SOPHMORES

Jeremy Castaneda

Allessandra Horban

FRESHMEN

Kate Nevitt

Veronica Walton

JV AWARDS

Teresa Brunker (10)

Natalie Dereka (11)

Lauren Carr (9)

Lisa Christensen (9)

Krista Galloway (9)

Jackie Gill (9)

Ashlee Johns (10)

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Shannon Alexander

Gail Clemens

Kari King

Ali Lawson

Meghan Slivka

Amanda Stout

Ashley Thomas

CAPTAINS

Abel Castaneda

Krystal Galamback

Brittani Seely

GIRLS BASKETBALL AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

Shea Bardeson

Kate Cartwright

Mandi Loving

JUNIORS

Alicia Babcock

Cat Campbell

Ali Hall

Holly Melton

Christine Vidimos

SOPHOMORES

Stephanie Boyle FRESHMEN

Kelly Peller

JV AWARDS

Heather Banghart (10)

Jessica Brannagan (10)

Ali DeYoung (9)

Tara Fraley (10)

Rachel Hargarten (9)

Liz Levrio (10)

Amber Nordyke (10)

Katrina Pradziad (9)

Tina Reid (9)

Erica Sanchez (10)

Ela Walczak (10)

Maddy Wilk (9)

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Lindsey Andershock

Amanda Bissonnette

Bridget Burkholder

Alicia Frank

Megan Hawkins

Kara Leonard

Tiffany Mains

Sagan Newham

Molly Rau

Katie Stahura

Gabrielle VanDenburgh

Katelyn Wheeler

Chelsey Wilson MANAGER

Julie Bobos (Freshman)

GIRLS SWIMMING AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS SENIORS

Stacie Beckett

Cara Davison

Darlina Goldak

Meghan Handly

Emily Prather

Tracy Schlundt

Emily Sheahen

Lexi Yelton

JUNIORS

Megan Dancisak

Susan Johnson

Allison Koval

Cortney Lipniskis

Ali Miller

Sarah Rosiecki

SOPHOMORES

Kelti Cunningham

Lynzi Lorenz

FRESHMEN

Jamie Detmar

Ashley Furmankiewicz

Pam Johnson

Sarah Kehe

Alyssa Phelps

JV AWARDS

Dayna Charlson (11)

Laura Emaus (9)

Casey Freeman (9)

Vicki Haladyna (11)

Katie Hollingsworth (9)

Katie Johnson (9)

Nicole Kulchawick (11)

Kim Marshall (10)

Amber McCammon (9)

Whitney Phillips (10)

Kendra Prather (9)

Jessie Reeder (10)

Jessica Simmons (11)

Jaclyn Wenzel (11)

CAPTAINS

Stacie Beckett

Darlina Goldak

Cortney Lipniskis

Ali Miller

Lexi Yelton

WRESTLING AWARDS

VARSITY AWARDS

Jon Kennoy

Phil Miehle

David Novotne

JUNIORS

Jim Bard

Mike Fronczak

Eric Griffin

Myles Hiteman

Nick Johns

D.J. Kritzer

Nate Tressler

SOPHOMORES

Joe Brunsvold

David Evers

John Evers

Paul Robertson

FRESHMEN

Nathan Beverly

Matt Dutcher

Nick Ruff

JV AWARDS

Alex Chrzan (9)

Pat Cubberly (10)

Ethan Newham

Josh Peterson

John VanDenburgh

John Williamson

MANAGERS

Aimee Mosley

Brittani Seely

Jessica Townsend

Amy Morgan

CAPTAINS

Phil Miehle

Dave Novotney

 

Posted 3/12/2003