Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Student Athletes honored at Fall Sports Awards Program

Back To Front Page

 

Student-athletes in nine sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Awards Program in the CHS auditorium, including 11 Most Valuable Players and 219 scholar-athletes.

Team accomplishments in the fall were highlighted by the Girls Golf team winning the Sectional title, the school’s first-ever Regional crown and finishing third at the IHSAA State Finals.

Other Sectional titles included victories by the Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer and Boys Tennis teams. The Boys and Girls Cross Country team also advanced to Semistate.

Three-time MVP’s included Trent Weller (Offensive MVP in Boys Soccer) and Johny Mario (Boys Tennis). Two-time MVP’s included Jakob Kintzele (Boys Cross Country), Grace Davis (Girls Golf) and Kaylee Lindahl (Girls Soccer).

Other MVP’s were Kara Krol (Girls Cross Country), Garritt Slatcoff (Offensive MVP in Football), Luke Finke (Defensive MVP in Football), David Mudd (Defensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Madi Callaway (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer) and Haley Notzen (Volleyball).

Most Improved awards went to Blake Holsclaw (Boys Cross Country), Mark Wilcox (Boys Cross Country), Carmen Cruz (Girls Cross Country), Luke Zelenika (Football), Cara Kroeger (Girls Golf), Hunter Warren (Boys Soccer), Carley Perkins (Girls Soccer), Blake Ellenwood (Boys Tennis), Robert Morgia (Boys Tennis) and Brittany Milzarek (Volleyball).

Mental Attitude awards winners included Lucas Rhed (Boys Cross Country), Emmett Sullivan (Boys Cross Country), Elizabeth Canright (Girls Cross Country), Colton Tuzinski (Football), Andrea Hanas (Girls Golf), Nate Dawson (Boys Soccer), Katie Green (Girls Soccer), Chris Fouts (Boys Tennis), Matt Jewison (Boys Tennis) and Abby Moon (Volleyball).

Sportsmanship awards went to Parker Whitmore (Boys Cross Country), Bridget Mickus (Girls Cross Country), Chris Boren (Girls Cross Country), Lexy Hanas (Girls Cross Country), Tyler Schroeder (Boys Soccer), Molly Wilson (Girls Soccer), Zac Nabhan (Boys Tennis), Dylan Jayasuriya (Boys Tennis) and Caitlyn Toth (Volleyball).

Other special awards were presented to Elizabeth Canright (Most Consistent in Girls Country), Adri Raffin (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country), Abby Witte (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Kylie Surgut (Kate Pokorney Spirit Award in Girls Soccer), Haley Notzen (Offensive MVP in Volleyball) and Madi Dubbs (Defensive MVP in Volleyball).

CHEERLEADING

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Katie Donovan, Katie Goysich, Kathryn Merritt, Natalie Trail, Ally Read.

JUNIORS

Abby Ambruso, Abbey Sieman, Kara Zych.

SOPHOMORES

Katelyn Bakir, Sierra French, Bryn Jackson, Ashalee Osburn, Jazmine Repasky, Annie Spangler, Julia Wilson, Kaylinn Woolever.

FRESHMEN

Sadie Ambler, Julia Lewis, Hannah Manske, Addie McElfresh, Jasmine Salgado.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Danny Cutter, Zac Nabhan, Lucas Rhed, Emmett Sullivan, Parker Whitmore.

JUNIORS

Jon Bach, Blake Holsclaw, Andrue Koski, Trever Petersen, Kyle Sharpe, Gage Wilborn, Mark Wilcox.

SOPHOMORES

Henry Hoham, Jakob Kintzele, Dylan Olson, Andrew Smenyak, Sam Winski.

FRESHMEN

Nathan O’Connor.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jacob Baron (10), Drew Berry (11), Ethan Botts (9), Luke Caylor (9), Connor Dailey (11), Kenny Ekblaw (9), Blake Keller (10), Konnor Kudrecki (10), Ben Larimer (9), Josh Lewis (10), Zach McDaniel (11), James Papp (9), Giuseppe Ricciardi (10), Chris Sexton (9), Ben Stahlhut (9), Zack Thomas (10), Ian Turner (11), Timber Whittemore (9), David Wilborn (9).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ana Acevedo, Bridget Mickus, Paige Nielsen, Adri Raffin, Katelynn Williams, Abby Witte.

JUNIORS

Lindsey Nielsen, Cara Sullivan, Julia Wahl.

SOPHOMORES

Elizabeth Canright, Carmen Cruz, Rachel Hoffmann, Julia Lecy, Kylie Mercier, Natalia Wadowski.

FRESHMEN

Kara Krol, Madeline Moss, Sarah Schimpf, Rebecca White.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sofi Acevedo (9), Vicki Adams (9), Stephanie Archbald (9), Ciara Barnett (10), Nicole Bernth (9), Kylee Donnella (9), Maddie Estill (10), Brenna Farrell (9), Sophie Finster (11), Hanna Garriott (9), Sophia Hruskocy (9), Tara Kenney (10), Krysta Klinedinst (9), Hannah Maluvac (10), Molly Mannion (10), Hannah Miller (9), Allison Plinovich (11), Marie Raffin (9), Rose Raffin (10), Keelyn Smelley (10), Brittney Troup (10), Lauren Whitlow (11), Kirsten Wozniak (10).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Logan Hofferth, Josh Chorba, Matt Estill, Nate Needham, Garritt Slatcoff, Marlon Williams, DaQwon Stewart, Luke Finke, Joe Stento, Andrew Wheeler, Branden Delvalle, Caleb McEuen, Luke Zelenika, Josh Salyers, Brandon Clark, Derrick Hardin Jr., Damien Layne, Colton Tuzinski, John Giordano, Anthony Zelenika, Harry Nagra, Armondo Millard.

JUNIORS

Chris Boren, Valshawn Stewart, Austin Farmer, Rhett Rondinelli, Matt Krugman, Jared Shudick, James Van Drie, Kyle Walton, Zack Johnson.

SOPHOMORES

Mason Kaletha, Brett Roeske, Louie Razo, Brandt Wilder, Noah Dujmovich, Kolby Walker, Alex Scott.

FRESHMEN

Lyric McFarrin, A.J. Waugamen, Riley Wologo, Charlie Bernth.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Shane Galliano (10), Andrew Zimmerman (10), Cory Boren (9), Samantha Campaniello (11), Griffin Nicholas (10), Jared Gengnagel (9), Jeremy Krantz (9), Brandon Watkins (10), Nate Thielemann (10), Max Rodriguez (9), Darren Corzan (11), Ben Raffin (10), Steven Salgado (10), Max Martin (10), Troy Johnson (10), Xavier Whiting (10), Braden Corzan (10), Adam Nilson (11), Logan Scott (9), Noah Risner (10), Eric McLaughlin (9), Anthony Frencl (9), Ryan Gurn (11), Kody Wilkerson (9), Corbin Beare (11), Luke Klein (10), Shane Shaffer Jr. (11), Zac Jones (10), Gurneet Singh (10), Connor Jones (9), Matt Valdivia (10), Kyle Bucy (9), Lucas Chorba (9), Trevor Morton (10), Aramis Solis (10), Wyatt Pendleton (10), Brian Zidarich (10), Daysaun Edwards (11), Colin Gurn (10), Ryan Carey (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Nick Beckman, Zach Beckman, Jake Bliss, Hunter Bohling, Jessi Chohan, Dunny Chohan, Christopher Conaway, Derick Drescher, Alex Fine, Kevin Fulk, Kody Goin, Deion Goldsmith, Jimmy Hampton, Jonathan Holman, Kyle Hoppenrath, Dillon Johnson, Ben Kavanaugh, Kardiay Kirk, Nicolas Landeros, Braxton Martorano, Ryan McKinnon, Caden Mockler, Perry Nagra, Seth North, J.H. Sayler, Karanbir Singh, Ethan Staubus, Barney Sutton, Dylan VanNostran, Jorge Vasquez, Dakota Wehrman, John Wheeler.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Grace Davis.

JUNIORS

Caylee Casbon, Andrea Hanas, Lexy Hanas, Cara Kroeger.

SOPHOMORES

Elyse Stasil.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Elle Donovan (12), Alexandra Smith (10).

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Noah Brickley, Nate Dawson, Parker Farese, Sam Gordon, Sam Gutierrez, Zack Kirchner, Niko Manojlovic, Bailey Matthys, David Mudd, Jameson Sensibaugh, Sam Tilden, Tim Vincent, Hunter Warren, Trent Weller.

JUNIORS

Matt Blake, Ethan Conway, Philip Flores, Owen Hallas, Kevin Jugovic, Blake Notzen, Derek O’Dell, Tyler Schroeder, Joshua Sensibaugh, Andrew Stephan, Ray Yagelski.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Bailey Arthur (9), Pieter Ausema (10), Brett Blair (10), Jared Carlson (10), Joey Dehoyos (10), Jake Donovan (10), Jack Eaton (9), Evan Ekblaw (9), Doug Filipek (10), Kevin Gaffigan (10), Matt Gaffigan (9), Caleb Haire (10), Nick Harmon (9), Alex Janke (11), Harley Lohmeyer (10), Dylan Mahaffey (9), Robbie Murphy (10), Matt Neely (10), Ricardo Rosenau (9), Logan Stewart (9), Jonas Vagenius (10), Evan Vagner (10), Andrew VanNort (9), Sam Weller (10).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Desiree Bell, Claire Galloway, Katie Green, Jessica Leake, Kaylee Lindahl, Bea McLaughlin, Becky Ruhmann, Kayla Schneider, Kylie Surgot, Kayla Tracy, Molly Wilson.

JUNIORS

Sammie Campaniello, Brittany Conley, Paige Gubbe, Lennon Metz, Meghan Ramirez.

SOPHOMORES

Mallory Babcock, Madi Callaway, Becca Colbert, Brinley Fowler, Molly Grimes, Christine Jackson, Courtney Krol, Molly McLaughlin, Carley Perkins.

FRESHMEN

Olivia Hansen.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Lily Adney (9), Makayla Barbour (9), Korie Berdine (10), Caitlyn Bogue (10), Shelby Bullock (9), Ziomara Garcia (10), Amber Heilmann (10), Taylor Hisaw (9), Elle Hodge (9), Weronika Lopez (10), Bailey Martinson (10), Grace O’Dell (9), Molly Slatcoff (9), Amber South (10), Zoe VanderVinne (10), Kayla VanNostram (10), Jenna Wadding (10), Warda Yakub (10).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Connor Archbald, Garrett Dalton, Alec Emmons, Chris Fouts, Dylan Jayasuriya, Zac Nabhan, Josh Williams.

JUNIORS

Cameron Cook, Ryan Harmon, Johny Mario, Robert Morgia.

SOPHOMORES

Blake Ellenwood, Matt Jewison.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Andrew Byrnside (10), Creighton Gaff (10), Hayden Hodge (11), Max Owens (10), Paul Petro (10), Devin Trusty (9), Connor Wantuch (10), Chad Whelan (9), Braden Wong (9).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Madi Dubbs, Taylor Eaton, Abby Moon, Mackenzie Scott, Caitlyn Toth.

JUNIORS

Alexa Devereaux, Brittany Milzarek, Haley Notzen, Sammi Ostrom, Jenna Tarnowski.

SOPHOMORES

Sadie Spratley, Kristin Stillman.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Annika Babcock (10), Maddy Cole (10), Carly Culkin (10), Ginger Hedrick (10), Brianna Molnar (10), Gabby Rhed (10), Kelly Ricard (10), Maddie Scott (10), Tessa Tilden (10), Eliza Tumbas (9), Ella Whitmore (10), Karen Woodville (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Lexi Benko, Taylor Bowser, Audrey Clinkert, Sammy Devereaux, Hannah Lange, Lorann Lombardini, Caroline Parks, Andrea Peck, Ariel Rohe, Paige Seely, Marney Sisson, Kylie Vendramin, Liz Watts, Savanna Whalley.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

CHEERLEADING

Abby Ambruso, Katelyn Balakir, Katie Goysich, Bryn Jackson, Hannah Manske, Adeline McElfresh, Kat Merritt, Jasmine Salgado, Annie Spangler, Natalie Trail, Kaylinn Woolever, Kara Zych.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Jacob Baron, Drew Berry, Luke Caylor, Danny Cutter, Henry Hoham, Blake Holsclaw, Jakob Kintzele, Ben Larimer, Zac Nabhan, Dylan Olson, Trever Petersen, Lucas Rhed, Chris Sexton, Andrew Smenyak, Emmett Sullivan, Ian Turner, Parker Whitmore, Mark Wilcox, Sam Winski.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Stephanie Archbald, Nicole Bernth, Elizabeth Canright, Carmen Cruz, Kylee Donnella, Sophie Finster, Hanna Garriott, Rachel Hoffmann, Sophie Hruskocy, Krysta Klinedinst, Kara Krol, Julia Lecy, Hannah Maluvac, Molly Mannion, Kylie Mercier, Bridget Mickus, Hannah Miller, Madeline Moss, Lindsey Nielsen, Paige Nielsen, Allison Plinovich, Adri Raffin, Marie Raffin, Rose Raffin, Sarah Schimpf, Cara Sullivan, Brittney Troup, Natalia Wadowski, Julia Wahl, Rebecca White, Lauren Whitlow, Katelynn Williams, Abby Witte, Kirsten Wozniak.

FOOTBALL

Charles Bernth, Samantha Campaniello, Ryan Carey, Josh Chorba, Luke Chorba, Noah Dujmovich, Luke Finke, John Giordano, Deion Goldsmith, Troy Johnson, Luke Klein, Nicolas Landeros, Max Martin, Braxton Martorano, Caleb McEuen, Perry Hagra, Griffin Nichols, Ben Raffin, Brett Roeske, Steven Salgado, Alex Scott, Karanbir Singh, Garritt Slatcoff, Ethan Staubus, Joe Stento, Nate Thielemann, Colton Tuzinski, James Van Drie, Dylan VanNostran, Kolby Walker, John Wheeler, Marlon Williams, Luke Zelenika.

GIRLS GOLF

Caylee Casbon, Elle Donovan, Andrea Hanas, Lexy Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Alexandra Smith, Elyse Stasil.

BOYS SOCCER

Bailey Arthur, Pieter Ausema, Noah Brickley, Ethan Conway, Nate Dawson, Joey Dehoyos, Jake Donovan, Jack Eaton, Parker Farese, Doug Filipek, Philip Flores, Matt Gaffigan, Sam Gordon, Sam Gutierrez, Owen Hallas, Nick Harmon, Kevin Jugovic, Zach Kirchner, Dylan Mahaffey, Niko Manjlovic, Bailey Matthys, David Mudd, Matt Neely, Blake Notzen, Derek O’Dell, Tyler Schroeder, Jameson Sensibaugh, Joshua Sensibaugh, Logan Stewart, Sam Tilden, Tim Vincent, Hunter Warren, Trent Weller.

GIRLS SOCCER

Lily Adney, Mallory Babcock, MaKayla Barbour, Korie Berdine, Caitlyn Bogue, Shelby Bullock, Madi Callaway, Sammie Campaniello, Becca Colbert, Brittany Conley, Brianna Fowler, Claire Galloway, Katie Green, Molly Grimes, Paige Gubbe, Olivia Hansen, Amber Heilmann, Taylor Hisaw, Elle Hodge, Courtney Krol, Jessica Leake, Kaylee Lindahl, Weronika Lopez, Bailey Martinson, Bea McLaughlin, Lennon Metz, Grace O’Dell, Becky Ruhmann, Molly Slatcoff, Amber South, Kylie Surgot, Kayla Tracy, Zoe VanderVinne, Kayla VanNostran, Molly Wilson, Warda Yakub.

BOYS TENNIS

Cameron Cook, Garrett Dalton, Blake Ellenwood, Alec Emmons, Chris Fouts, Creighton Gaff, Ryan Harmon, Hayden Hodge, Dylan Jayasuriya, Matt Jewison, Johny Mario, Robert Morgia, Zac Nabhan, Max Owens, Connor Wantuch, Chad Whelan, Josh Williams, Braden Wong.

VOLLEYBALL

Lexi Benko, Taylor Bowser, Audrey Clinkert, Maddy Cole, Carly Culkin, Alexa Devereaux, Sammy Devereaux, Madi Dubbs, Hannah Lange, Lorann Lombardini, Brittany Milzarek, Brianna Molnar, Abby Moon, Haley Notzen, Sammi Ostrom, Caroline Parks, Andrea Peck, Gabby Rhed, Kelly Ricard, Ariel Rohe, Maddie Scott, Marney Sisson, Sadie Spratley, Jenna Tarnowski, Tessa Tilden, Cailtyn Toth, Eliza Tumbas.

 

Posted 11/5/2015

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search