Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Student Athletes honored at 2107 Fall Sports Awards Program

Back To Front Page

 

Student-athletes in nine sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Awards Program in the CHS Auditorium, including 14 Most Valuable Players and 202 scholar-athletes.

Team accomplishments in the fall were highlighted by the Boys Tennis team with a DAC and Sectional title, while the Boys Cross Country team and Girls Cross Country team each reached the IHSAA State Finals.

Elyse Stasil also advanced to the IHSAA State Finals in Girls Golf, while also garnering individual titles at the DAC Meet, Sectional and Regional.

Jakob Kintzele won his fourth MVP award in Boys Cross Country, with Shelby Bullock (Girls Cross Country), Elyse Stasil (Girls Golf) and Madi Callaway (Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer) all earned their second MVP awards.

Other MVP’s were Carmen Cruz (Cheerleading), Alec Callahan (Cheerleading lifter), Louie Razo (Offensive MVP in Football), Braden Corzan (Defensive MVP in Football), Harley Lohmeyer (Offensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Sam Weller (Defensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Carley Perkins (Offensive MVP in Girls Soccer), Matt Jewison (Boys Tennis), Taylor Bowser (Volleyball) and Ginger Hedrick (Volleyball).

Most Improved awards were given to Avery Martorano (Cheerleading), Jack Craig (Cheerleading lifter), Travis Konarski (Boys Cross Country), Matthew Van Kley (Boys Cross Country), Elizabeth Canright (Girls Cross Country), Anthony Frencl (Football), Addison Gentry (Girls Golf), Doug Filipek (Boys Soccer), Jenna Wadding (Girls Soccer), Nick Hanson (Boys Tennis), Paige Seely (Volleyball) and Ella Whitmore (Volleyball).

Winners of the Mental Attitude awards were Julia Rivera (Cheerleading), Zachery Beckman (Cheerleading lifter), Andrew Smenyak (Boys Cross Country), Kara Krol (Girls Cross Country), Steven Salgado (Football), Elyse Stasil (Girls Golf), Kevin Gaffigan (Boys Soccer), Olivia Hansen (Girls Soccer), Creighton Gaff (Boys Tennis), Kristin Stillman (Volleyball) and Tessa Tilden (Volleyball).

Sportsmanship award winners were Taneya Terry (Cheerleading), Grant Gilbertson (Cheerleading lifter), Timber Whittemore (Sportsmanship), Kylie Mercier (Girls Cross Country), Wyatt Pendleton (Football), Bella Auricchio (Girls Golf), Bailey Arthur (Boys Soccer), Olivia Vesling (Girls Soccer), Blake Ellenwood (Boys Tennis), Luke Liapes (Boys Tennis) and Kylie Vendramin (Volleyball).

Other award winners included Andrew Smenyak (Leonard Tengblad Award in Boys Cross Country), Zach Thomas (Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in Boys Cross Country), Natalia Wadowski (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country), Rachel Hoffmann (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Sam Weller (Mitch Winey Memorial Award in Boys Soccer) and Brinley Fowler (Kate Pokorney Spirit Award in Girls Soccer).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jacob Boren, Jakob Kintzele, Dylan Olson, Ethan Pape, Andrew Smenyak, Zack Thomas, Timber Whittemore, Sam Winski.

JUNIORS

Kenny Erow, Nathan O’Connor, Matthew Van Kley.

SOPHOMORES

Dylan Draves, Kyler Haynes, Travis Konarski, Will Shook.

FRESHMEN

Ethan Contreras, Matthew Streeter.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Luke Caylor (11), Josh Dennington (9), Frances Fox (9), Sam Haughtington (9), Austin Johnson (11), Xanat Garcia (10), Brendan Hoch (9), Nathan Keel (9), Jett Lloyd (10), Aiden McNicholas (10), Ethan Mohoi (9), Josh Osborn (10), Ian Rutherford (9), Ben Stahlhut (11), Lucas Vinet (9), Ethan Wodrich (9), Ian Woodard (10).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Elizabeth Canright, Rachel Hoffmann, Julia Lecy, Kylie Mercier, Gabby Rhed, Keelyn Smelley, Natalia Wadowski, Kirsten Wozniak.

JUNIORS

Shelby Bullock, Kara Krol, Revecca White.

SOPHOMORES

Kayla Kirchner, Peyton Westphal.

FRESHMEN

Frances Clancy, Kaitlynn Leady, Nalani Malackowski.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sofia Acevedo (11), Victoria Adams (11), Stephanie Archbald (11), Sophia Arthur (9), Kendra Barbour (9), Korie Berdine (12), Nicole Bernth (11), Elizabeth Boster (10), Emily Conway (11), Anna Drescher (9), Benea Fowler (11), Hanna Garriott (11), Riley Hall (10), Hattie Hoham (9), Barbara Holsclaw (9), Katie Hull (12), Meghan Hull (10), Morgan Hull (10), Anais Juliano (9), Amber Laughner (9), Hannah Miller (11), Maddie Moss (11), Abby Parkerson (11), Justyne Phillips (9), Dani Plinovich (9), Marie Raffin (11), Sofia Raffin (9), Payton Shideler (9), Haleigh Smith (9), Kaitlyn Van Kley (9).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Braden Corzan, Noah Dujmovich, Andrew Fancher, Jake Huber, Fabian Jackson, Zak Jones, Harley Lohmeyer, Mark Murillo, Andrew Neal, Griffin Nichols, Wyatt Pendleton, Louie Razo, Seth Rettew, Brett Roeske, Steven Salgado, Alex Scott, Gurneet Singh, Aramis Solis, Brandon Watkins, Brandt Wilder, Gabe Wojewnik, Brian Zidarich, Andrew Zimmerman.

JUNIORS

Charlie Bernth, Cory Boren, Kyle Bucy, Anthony Frencl, Kevin Fulk, Conner Jones, Braxton Martorano, Eric McLaughlin, Bryce Norton, JP Osafo, Max Rodriguez, Karanbir Singh, Ethan Staubus, Chris Van Eekeren, A.J. Waugaman, Kody Wilkerson, Riley Wologo.

SOPHOMORES

Alex Dzugas, Ryan Klespies, Kyle McWhirter, Bryce Pickering, Ben Slatcoff, Jake Warren, Zach Zimmerman.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nick Beckman (11), Nasir Biddings (10), Jacob Bliss (11), Gunner Burkhart (10), Jassi Chohan (11), Sunny Chohan (11), Luke Chorba (11), Jacob Coslet (10), Drew Flowers (10), Austin Graf (10), Jimmy Hampton (11), Jacob Harders (11), Ben Kavanaugh (11), Nick Landeros (11), Kyler Lemley (10), Xavier Luevano (10), Caden Mockler (11), Perry Nagra (11), Seth North (11), Wes Petersen (10), Ezekiel Rice (10), David Sharp (10), Dylan VanNostran (11).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Dakota Anderson, Roan Barnwall, Evan Bates, Zach Bell, Brandon Bolin, Austin Cadle, Hector Castro, Christian Conder, Blake Culley, Steven Cunningham, Kodi Darnell, Charlie Eaton, Brock Ellis, Kody Farrington, Kaii Figurski, Jackson Fleming, Henry Gentry, Stefan Harris, Chandler Hawk, Cade Johnson, Nico Kittredge, Miguel Martinez, Mitch McElfresh, Patrick McLaughlin, Logan Moore, Logan Murphy, Storm Pendleton, Juan Ponce, John Rader, Vince Raffin, Marcus Rogala, Jackson Syren, Josh Troy, Isaiah Walters, Kaleb Wymer.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Elyse Stasil.

SOPHOMORES

Madi Simms.

FRESHMEN

Bella Auricchio, Addison Gentry, Bethany House, Peyton Martinson, Zoe Swanson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Evelyn Pabon.

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Alex Bartlett, Jared Carlson, Jake Donovan, Doug Filipek, Kevin Gaffigan, Caleb Haire, Harley Lohmeyer, Robbie Murphy, Sam Weller.

JUNIORS

Bailey Arthur, Jack Eaton, Nick Harmon, Logan Stewart, Andrew VanNoort.

SOPHOMORES

Nathan Arthur, Robbi Capehart, Jordan Carlson, Seth Conway, Peter Girzadas, Carter Nance, Joey Stark.

FRESHMEN

Nick Biel, Zack Bowser, Charlie Eaton.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Ryan Donovan (9), Evan Ekblaw (11), Andy Gerth (10), Thomas Gutierrez (10), Matt Lane (9), Adam Little (10), David Manojlovic (9), Kevin McCoy (9), Anthony McCrovitz (9), Kyle McEuen (10), Jacob Noel (9), Ricardo Rosenau (11), Nick Sierra (10), Emerson Stobbe (9), Jackson Syren (9), Soren Vagenius (10), Daniel Vasquez (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Mallory Babcock, Madi Callaway, Becca Colbert, Brinley Fowler, Molly Grimes, Christine Jackson, Courtney Krol, Weronika Lopez, Molly McLaughlin, Carley Perkins, Zoe VanderVinne, Kayla VanNostran, Jenna Wadding.

JUNIORS

Caity Bogue, Olivia Hansen, Grace O’Dell, Molly Slatcoff.

SOPHOMORES

Sydney Balas, Reese Forgey, Violet Joseph, Caroline Liapes, Novi Lopez, Lauren Sensibaugh, Olivia Vesling.

FRESHMEN

Nikki Grocerman, Addy Joiner, Alaina South, Sydney Stott.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Megan Benzer (9), Lauren Bromley (9), Fatima Chavez (10), Sophia DeRuntz (9), Chloe Deterling (9), Gianna Galante (9), Lilly Hampton (9), Lizzy Lynn (10), Kate Nevers (9), Kaira Replin (9), Haleigh Sutton (10), Abbey Wilcox (9).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Andrew Byrnside, Blake Ellenwood, Creighton Gaff, Matt Jewison, Paul Petro.

JUNIORS

Azeez Lakhani, Chad Whelan.

SOPHOMORES

Drew Engles, Corydon Gaff, Nick Hanson, Luke Liapes, James Navarro, Nathan Rubino.

FRESHMEN

Troy Feller, John Petro.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nolan Bernth (9), Vinny Campaniello (10), Payton Disney (9), Eli Hoffman (9), Sam Keane (9), Aiden Li (10), John Powell (9), Sam Slutzkin (9), Danny Vear (9), Joe Wadowski (10), Jack Ward (10), Branden Wong (11).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ginger Hedrick, Kristin Stillman, Tessa Tilden, Ella Whitmore.

JUNIORS

Taylor Bowser, Sammy Devereaux, Lorann Lombardini, Caroline Parks, Ariel Rohe, Paige Seely, Olivia Smilgius, Kylie Vendramin.

FRESHMEN

Maggie Vrahoretis.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Audrey Clinkert (11), Ashley Craycraft (10), Elsie Dorsey (10), Brooke Gifford (10), McKenna Guernsey (9), Grace Rehtorik (10), Marney Sisson (11), Greta Tilden (9), Maddy Wagner (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Mia Enzer, Hannah Geiser, Kheila Gudino, Abby Hawkins, Kelly Lahaie, Maggie Lesher, Makenna Linzy, Olivia Renko, Emma Schmidt, Emily Sears, Isabel Villanueva.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

CHEERLEADERS

Cordelia Armstrong, Sydney Braveman, Alex Callahan, Kailtyn Chestovich, Brianna Condes, Carmen Cruz, Grant Gilbertson, Zoe Hanley, Giselle Hood, Olivia Johnson, Christian McCord, Emma Sieman, Taneya Terry, Lydia Wahl.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Jacob Baron, Luke Caylor, Ethan Contreras, Josh Dennington, Dylan Draves, Frances Fox, Sam Haughtington, Jakob Kintzele, Travis Konarski, Jett Lloyd, Aiden McNicholas, Ethan Mohoi, Dylan Olson, Josh Osborn, Ethan Pape, Ian Rutherford, Will Shook, Andrew Smenyak, Matt Streeter, Matthew Van Kley, Lucas Vinet, Sam Winski, Ethan Wodrich.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Stephanie Archbald, Sophia Arthur, Korie Berdine, Shelby Bullock, Elizabeth Canright, Frances Clancy, Emily Conway, Taylor Edwards, Riley Hall, Rachel Hoffmann, Hattie Hoham, Barbara Holsclaw, Katie Hull, Meghan Hull, Anais Juliano, Kayla Kirchner, Kara Krol, Amber Laughner, Kaitlynn Leady, Julia Lecy, Nalani Malackowski, Maddie Moss, Justyne Phillip, Dani Plinovich, Marie Raffin, Sophia Raffin, Gabby Rhed, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Natalia Wadowski, Peyton Westphal, Rebecca White, Kirsten Wozniak.

FOOTBALL

Evan Bates, Charlie Bernth, Gunner Burkhart, Luke Chorba, Jacob Coslet, Noah Dujmovich, Charlie Eaton, Andrew Fancher, Jackson Fleming, Nicolas Landeros, Mitch McElfresh, Eric McLaughlin, Patrick McLaughlin, Caden Mockler, Perry Nagra, Bryce Norton, JP Osafo, Strom Pendleton, Juan Ponce, Max Rodriguez, Brett Roeske, Steven Salgado, Alex Scott, Karanbir Singh, Ben Slatcoff, Jake Warren, Kody Wilkerson, Brian Zidarich, Zach Zimmerman.

GIRLS GOLF

Bella Auricchio, Addison Gentry, Bethany House, Peyton Martinson, Madi Simms, Elyse Stasil, Zoe Swanson.

BOYS SOCCER

Bailey Arthur, Nathan Arthur, Alex Bartlett, Nick Biel, Zack Bowser, Robbi Capehart, Seth Conway, Jake Donovan, Ryan Donovan, Charlie Eaton, Jack Eaton, Evan Ekblaw, Doug Filipek, Andy Gerth, Peter Girzadas, Nick Harmon, Adam Little, David Manojlovic, Kevin McCoy, Kyle McEuen, Joey Stark, Logan Stewart, Emerson Stobbe, Soren Vagenius, Sam Weller.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mallory Babcock, Sydney Balas, Catie Bogue, Lauren Bromley, Madi Callaway, Rebecca Colbert, Sophia DeRuntz, Brinley Fowler, Gianna Galante, Molly Grimes, Olivia Hansen, Christine Jackson, Addy Joiner, Courtney Krol, Caroline Liapes, Lizzy Lynn, Molly McLaughlin, Kate Nevers, Grace O’Dell, Lauren Sensibaugh, Molly Slatcoff, Alaina South, Sydney Stott, Haleigh Sutton, Kayla VanNostran, Olivia Vesling, Abbey Wilcox.

BOYS TENNIS

Nolan Bernth, Payton Disney, Blake Ellenwood, Drew Engels, Troy Feller, Creighton Gaff, Nick Hanson, Eli Hoffman, Matt Jewison, Sam Keane, Azeez Lakhani, Aiden Li, Luke Liapes, James Navarro, Paul Petro, John Powell, Danny Vear, Joe Wadowski, Chad Whelan, Branden Wong.

VOLLEYBALL

Taylor Bowser, Audrey Clinkert, Ashley Craycraft, Sammy Devereaux, Elise Dorsey, Mia Enzer, Hannah Geiser, Brooke Gifford, Kheila Gudino, Abby Hawkins, Kelly Lahaie, Maggie Lesher, Lorann Lombardini, Caroline Parks, Grace Rehtorik, Ariel Rohe, Emily Sears, Marney Sisson, Olivia Smilgius, Greta Tilden, Tessa Tilden, Kylie Vendramin, Isabel Villanueva, Maggie Vrahoretis, Maddy Wagner.

 

 

Posted 11/9/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search