Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Student Athletes honored at Fall Sports Awards Program

Back To Front Page

 

Student-athletes in eight sports were recognized for their accomplishments Wednesday night at the Annual Fall Sports Awards Program in the CHS auditorium, including 10 Most Valuable Players and 180 scholar-athletes.

Team accomplishments in the fall were highlighted by the Boys Soccer teams run to a runner-up finish at the IHSAA State Finals. The run included Sectional, Regional and Semistate titles.

The Girls Golf team advanced to the State Finals as did the Boys Cross Country team. The Girls Cross Country team advances all the way to Semistate, while the Boys Tennis team won the school’s first ever DAC title and won the Sectional.

Johny Mario won his fourth MVP award in Boys Tennis, while Jakob Kintzele was MVP in Boys Cross Country for the third time. Two-time MVP’s include Kara Krol in Girls Cross Country and Madi Callaway as Defensive MVP in Girls Soccer.

Other MVP’s were Shelby Bullock (Girls Cross Country), Elyse Stasil (Girls Golf), Owen Hallas (Offensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Tyler Schroeder (Defensive MVP in Boys Soccer), Lennon Metz (Offensive MVP in Girls Soccer) and Kristin Stillman (Volleyball).

Most Improved awards went to Zach McDaniel (Boys Cross Country), Meghan Hull (Girls Cross Country), Kylie Mercier (Girls Cross Country), Adam Nilson (Football), Lexy Hanas (Girls Golf), Ethan Conway (Boys Soccer), Brittany Conley (Girls Soccer), Chad Whelan (Boys Tennis) and Taylor Bowser (Volleyball).

Mental Attitude awards were presented to Andrew Smenyak (Boys Cross Country), Hannah Maluvac (Girls Cross Country), Abigail Joesten (Girls Golf), Derek O’Dell (Boys Soccer), Paige Gubbe (Girls Soccer), Cameron Cook (Boys Tennis), Blake Ellenwood (Boys Tennis) and Jenna Tarnowski (Volleyball).

Sportsmanship awards went to Trever Peterson (Boys Cross Country), Tara Kenney (Girls Cross Country), Lindsey Nielsen (Girls Cross Country), Allison Plinovich (Girls Cross Country), Kyle Walton (Football), Cara Kroeger (Girls Golf), Philip Flores (Boys Soccer), Molly Grimes (Girls Soccer), Robert Morgia (Boys Tennis) and Alexa Devereaux (Volleyball).

Other special awards were presented to Mark Wilcox (Leonard Tengblad Award in Boys Cross Country), Zach McDaniel (Larry James Award in Boys Cross Country), Trever Petersen (Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in Boys Cross Country), Sam Winski (Most Consistent in Boys Cross Country), Cara Sullivan (Most Consistent in Girls Cross Country), Rose Raffin (Leonard Tengblad Award in Girls Cross Country), Kirsten Wozniak (Larry James Award in Girls Cross Country), Owen Hallas (Mitch Winey Memorial Award in Boys Soccer) and Molly McLaughlin (Kate Pokorney Spirit Award in Girls Soccer).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jon Bach, Drew Berry, Blake Holsclaw, Zach McDaniel, Trever Petersen, Ian Turner, Mark Wilcox.

JUNIORS

Jakob Kintzele, Dylan Olson, Ethan Pape, Andrew Smenyak, Sam Winski.

SOPHOMORES

Luke Caylor, Kenny Erow, Nathan O’Connor, Matthew Van Kley.

FRESHMEN

John Adkins, Dylan Draves, Will Shook.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Logan Archambault (9), Jacob Barron (11), Calvin Carden (9), Logan Crague (10), Kyler Haynes (9), Austin Johnson (10), Travis Konarski (9), Ben Larimer (10), Jett Lloyd (9), Adam Cinchonas (9), Josh Osborn (9), Ben Stahlhut (10), Zack Thomas (11), Sebastien Volk (9), Timber Whittemore (11).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Brianna Fowler, Tara Kenney, Hannah Maluvac, Lindsey Nielsen, Allison Plinovich, Rose Raffin, Cara Sullivan, Lauren Whitlow.

JUNIORS

Elizabeth Canright, Rachel Hoffmann, Kylie Mercier.

SOPHOMORES

Makayla Barbour, Shelby Bullock, Kara Krol, Madeline Moss, Sarah Schimpf, Rebecca White.

FRESHMEN

Libby Boster, Meghan Hull.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sofia Acevedo (10), Stephanie Archbald (10), Nicole Bernth (10), Kylee Donnella (10), Meghan Eldridge (10), Maddie Estill (11), Brenna Farrell (11), Hanna Garriott (10), Riley Hall (9), Sophia Hruskocy (10), Morgan Hull (9), Kayla Kirchner (9), Krysta Klinedinst (10), Kaitlynn Leady (9), Julia Lecy (11), Clare Cinchonas (11), Hannah Miller (10), Alyssa Montemayor (11), Olivia Pilarski (10), Marie Raffin (10), Gabby Rhed 911), Keelyn Smelley (11), Natalia Wadowski (11), Peyton Westphal (9), Kirsten Wozniak (11).

FOOTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Chris Boren, Sammie Campaniello, Shawn Charlson, Darren Corzan, Daysaun Edwards, Keegan Fulk, Jake Haussman, Zack Johnson, Matt Krugman, Anthony Kurek, Adam Nilson, Rhett Rondinelli, Jared Shudick, Valshawn Stewart, James Van Drie, Drew Vesling, Kyle Walton.

JUNIORS

Noah Dujmovich, Zak Jones, Mason Kaletha, Harley Lohmeyere, Wyatt Pendleton, Louie Razo, Brett Roeske, Steven Salgado, Alex Scott, Aramis Solis, Brandt Wilder, Andrew Zimmerman.

SOPHOMORES

Carson Anderson, Charlie Bernth, Cory Boren, Anthony Frencl, Kevin Fulk, Jared Gengnagel, Max Rodriguez, Logan Scott, Karnabir Singh, Ethan Staubus, A.J. Waugaman, Kody Wilkerson, Riley Wologo.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nick Beckman (10), Zach Beckman (10), Kyle Bucy (10), Jassi Chohan (10), Sunny Chohan (10), Luke Chorba (10), Chris Conway (10), Braden Corzan (11), Christian Evans (11), Andrwe Fancher (10), Anthony Fleshier (11), Liam George (10), Jimmy Hampton (10), Jacob Harders (10), Jon Holman (10), Jake Huber 911), Dillon Johnson (10), Conner Jones (10), Nicholas Landeros (10), Braxton Martorano (10), Eric McLaughlin (10), Caden Mockler (10), Perry Nagra (10), Griffin Nichols (11), Seth North (10), Bryce Norton (10), Seth Rettew (11), David Sharp (9), Gurneet Singh (11), Barney Sutton (10), Nate Thielemann (11), Dylan Van Nostran (10), Brandon Watkins (11), John Wheeler (10), Brian Zidarich (11).

FRESHMEN

Gunner Burkhart, Jacob Coslet, Deluno Davison, Hunter Dempsey, Alexander Dzugus, Drew Flowers, Austin Gaff, Tyler Huyser, Adam Juestel, Ryan Klespies, Jason Lawson, Andres Magdaleno, Tyler Martin, Kyle McWhirter, Bryce Pickering, Zeke Rice, Rob Riggle, Jackson Sauri, Ben Slatcoff, Josh Sweeting, Jack Tilden, James Tucker, Christian Valdivia, Jose Velasquez, Jake Warren, Zach Zimmerman.

GIRLS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Caylee Casbon, Andrea Hanas, Lexy Hanas, Cara Kroeger.

JUNIORS

Alexandra Smith, Elyse Stasil.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Abigail Joesten, Madison Simms.

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Matt Blake, Ethan Conway, Philip Flores, Owen Hallas, Kevin Jugovic, Connor Leverich, Gabe Mihut, Derek O’Dell, Blake Notzen, Tyler Schroeder, Josh Sensibaugh, Andrew Stephan.

JUNIORS

Jared Charlson, Jake Donovan, Doug Filipek, Kevin Gaffigan, Caleb Haire, Harley Lohmeyer, Robbie Murphy, Jonas Vagenius, Sam Weller.

SOPHOMORES

Bailey Arthur, Jack Eaton, Andrew VanNoort.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nathan Arthur (9), Robbi Capehart (9), Jordan Carlson (9), Seth Conway (9), Evan Ekblaw (10), Matt Gaffigan (10), Andy Gerth (10), Peter Girzadas (9), Thomas Gutierrez (9), Nick Harmon (10), Bobby Kallay (10), Adam Little (9), Dylan Mahaffey (10), Kyle McEuen (9), Carter Nance (9), Ricardo Rosenau (10), Nick Sierra (9), Joey Stark (9), Logan Stewart (10), Soren Vagenius (9).

GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Nicki Achor, Sammie Campaniello, Brittany Conley, Paige Gubbe, Lennon Metz, Meghan Ramirez.

JUNIORS

Mallory Babcock, Korie Berdine, Madi Callaway, Becca Colbert, Brinley Fowler, Molly Grimes, Christine Jackson, Courtney Krol, Bailey Martinson, Molly McLaughlin, Carley Perkins, Zoe VanderVinne, Jenna Wadding.

SOPHOMORES

Olivia Hansen, Grace O’Dell, Molly Slatcoff.

FRESHMEN

Caroline Liapes, Olivia Vesling.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Emerson Babcock (9), Sydney Balas (9), Caitlyn Bogue (10), Reese Forgey (9), Taylor Hisaw (10), Violet Joseph (9), Emily Krygoske (9), Novi Lopez (9), Weronika Lopez (11), Chloe Mounts (11), Lauren Sensibaugh (9), Charlie Skube (9), Haleigh Sutton (9), Kayla Van Nostran (11).

BOYS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Cameron Cook, Ryan Harmon, John Mario, Robert Morgia.

JUNIORS

Blake Ellenwood, Creighton Gaff, Matt Jewison, Paul Petro.

SOPHOMORES

Chad Whelan.

FRESHMEN

Drew Engels, Nick Hanson, Luke Liapes.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Zach Bryant (9), Andrew Byrnside (11), Corydon Gaff (9), Azeez Lakhani (10), Aiden Li (9), Sawyer Metz (9), James Navarro (9), Max Owens (11), Nathan Rubino (9), Joe Wadowski (9), Connor Wantuch (11), Jack Ward (9), Branden Wong (10).

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Alexa Devereaux, Brittany Milzarek, Haley Notzen, Sammi Ostrom, Jenna Tarnowski.

JUNIORS

Carly Culkin, Ginger Hedrick, Sadie Spratley, Kristin Stillman, Tessa Tilden, Ella Whitmore.

SOPHOMORES

Taylor Bowser, Ariel Rohe.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Audrey Clinkert (10), Sammy Devereaux (10), Hannah Lange (10), Lorann Lombardini (10), Caroline Parks (10), Andrea Peck (10), Kelly Ricard (11), Paige Seely (10), Marney Sisson (10), Olivia Smilgius (9), Kylie Vendramin (10).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Sydney Baltus, Jenna Barbarossa, Ashley Craycraft, Elise Dorsey, Brooke Gifford, Faith Hallas, Alyssa Heilmann, Bella Jennings, Jenna McBride, Salomae Minniear, Megan Pratt, Grace Rehtorik, Maris Robinson, Madison Simons, Josie Velasquez.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Jacob Barron, Drew Berry, Calvin Carden, Luke Caylor, Dylan Draves, Blake Holsclaw, Jakob Kintzele, Ben Larimer, Aiden McNicholas, Nathan O’Connor, Dylan Olson, Josh Osborn, Trevor Petersen, Will Shook, Andrew Smenyak, Ian Turner, Matt Van Kley, Mark Wilcox, Sam Winski.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Stephanie Archbald, Makayla Barbour, Nicole Bernth, Shelby Bullock, Elizabeth Canright, Kylee Donnella, Meghan Eldridge, Riley Hall, Rachel Hoffmann, Sophia Hruskocy, Meghan Hull, Tara Kenney, Kayla Kirchner, Kara Krol, Kaitlynn Leady, Julia Lecy, Hannah Maluvac, Clare McNicholas, Hannah Miller, Madeline Moss, Lindsey Nielsen, Allison Plinovich, Marie Raffin, Rose Raffin, Gabby Rhed, Sarah Schimpf, Cara Sullivan, Natalia Wadowski, Peyton Westphal, Rebecca White, Lauren Whitlow, Kirsten Wozniak.

GIRLS GOLF

Caylee Casbon, Lexy Hanas, Andrea Hanas, Cara Kroeger, Madison Simms, Alexandra Smith, Elyse Stasil.

FOOTBALL

Carson Anderson, Charlie Bernth, Gunner Burkhart, Luke Chorba, Chris Conaway, Jacob Coslet, Noah Dujmovich, Jake Haussman, Adam Juestel, Ryan Klespies, Nick Landeros, Braxton Martorano, Perry Nagra, Bryce Norton, Max Rodriguez, Brett Roeske, Alex Scott, Karanbir Singh, Ben Slatcoff, Ethan Staubus, Jack Tilden, James Van Drie, Drew Vesling, John Wheeler, Zach Zimmerman.

BOYS SOCCER

Bailey Arthur, Robbie Capehart, Ethan Conway, Jake Donovan, Jack Eaton, Doug Filipek, Philip Flores, Andy Gerth, Peter Girzadas, Owen Hallas, Nick Harmon, Kevin Jugovic, Bobby Kallay, Kyle McEuen, Blake Notzen, Derek O’Dell, Josh Sensibaugh, Joey Stark, Logan Stewart, Soren Vagenius, Sam Weller.

GIRLS SOCCER

Nicki Achor, Mallory Babcock, Korie Berdine, Catie Bogue, Madi Callaway, Sammie Campaniello, Rebecca Colbert, Brittany Conley, Brinley Fowler, Molly Grimes, Paige Gubbe, Olivia Hansen, Taylor Hisaw, Christine Jackson, Courtney Krol, Emily Krygoske, Caroline Liapes, Bailey Martinson, Lennon Metz, Chloe Mounts, Grace O’Dell, Lauren Sensibaugh, Molly Slatcoff, Haleigh Sutton, Kayla Van Nostran, Olivia Vesling.

BOYS TENNIS

Zach Bryant, Cameron Cook, Blake Ellenwood, Drew Engels, Creighton Gaff, Nick Harmon, Ryan Harmon, Matt Jewison, Azeez Lakhani, Aiden Li, Luke Liapes, John Mario, Sawyer Metz, Robert Morgia, Max Owens, Paul Petro, Joe Wadowski, Connor Wantuch, Chad Whelan, Brandon Wong.

VOLLEYBALL

Sydney Baltus, Jenna Barbarossa, Taylor Bowser, Audrey Clinkert, Ashley Craycraft, Carly Culkin, Alexa Devereaux, Samantha Devereaux, Elise Dorsey, Brooke Gifford, Faith Hallas, Alyssa Heilmann, Hannah Lange, Lorann Lombardini, Brittany Milzarek, Salomae Minniear, Haley Notzen, Sammi Ostrom, Caroline Parks, Megan Pratt, Kelly Ricard, Maris Robinson, Ariel Rohe, Madison Simons, Marney Sisson, Olivia Smilgius, Sadie Spratley, Jenna Tarnowski, Tessa Tilden, Kylie Vendramin.

 

 

Posted 11/3/2016

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search