Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Spring Sports honors Student Athletes

Back To Front Page

 

By TRHARLAN

With four sports still working their way through the IHSAA State Tournament series, the student-athlete’s at CHS were honored at the 2019 Spring Sports Awards Program on Wednesday night.

The four teams still alive include the Softball team that will play for the Sectional championship tonight against Hobart at 6 p.m. at CHS and the Boys Golf team that will play in the IHSAA Sectional next Friday at Forest Park in Valparaiso.

The Boys Track team will compete in the Valparaiso Regional tonight beginning at 5:30 p.m., while the Girls Track team will send Bailey Ranta and two relays to the IHSAA State Finals at IU next Friday.

In all, 11 student-athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including two-time winner Kara Krol (girls track -- distance).

Other MVP’s honored were Devin Trusty (boys golf), Lexi Benko (softball), Peyton Martinson (girls tennis), Dimitri Nicholson (boys track -- sprinter), Matthew Streeter (boys track- distance), Charley Bernth (boys track -- field), Haley Moore (girls track -- sprinter), Ashley Craycraft (girls track -- distance), Tori Gerhardt (girls track -- field), Devin Davaney (unified track -- runner), Trent Johnson (unified track -- sprinter), Claire Brendza (unified track -- field) and Zack Williams (unified track -- field).

Most Improved awards went to Sean Elliott (boys golf), Sam Keane (boys golf), Noelle Michael (softball), Christian Charlson (girls tennis), Matthew Van Kley (boys track) and Madison Davis (girls track).

Mental Attitude winners were Devin Trusty (boys golf), Kaitlyn Carr (softball), Libby Gibson (girls tennis), Eric McLaughlin (boys track), Caity Bogue (girls track), Jamie Stento (girls track) and Sydney Rushing (unified track).

Sportsmanship awards went to Jackson Roberts (boys golf), Cameron Schultz (boys golf), Micaela Iacovetti (softball), Hailee Ellenwood (girls tennis), Olivia Vesling (girls tennis), JP Osafo (boys track), Alexa Tumidalsky (girls track) and James Clark (unified track).

Other special awards were presented to Maddie Snemis (Defensive Player Award in softball), Austin Graf (Most Versatile in boys track), Nathan O’Connor (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Ashley Craycraft (Most Versatile in girls track), Kara Krol (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in girls track), Maddie Moss (Heather Bearup Memorial Award in girls track) and Logan Clark (Steve Kearney ‘Stride On’ Award in unified track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIOR

Noelle Michael.

SOPHOMORE

Emily Klein.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Kolton Cardenas, Chad Dzierba, Garrett Fairbanks, Ray Keane, Connor Krantz, Jeremy Krantz, David Mahaffey, Haydn Malackowski.

JUNIORS

Gunner Burkhart, Ben Collins, Ethan Mahaffey, Zach McKenna, Tyler Nelson, Jake Roof, David Sharp, Ryan Slivka, Max Weller, Zach Westphal, Zach Zimmerman.

SOPHOMORES

Aidan Turner.

FRESHMEN

Ryan Donley.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Lance Bratcher (10), Gavin Campbell (9), Chris Conder (10), Ethan Dibble (10), Kody Farrington (10), Tommy Harrigan (10), Ryan Hickman (10), Austin Hoover (10), Mitch McElfresh (10), Chris Mullen (9), Kyle Quillin (9), Noah Scott (10), Aiden Thompson (10), Ryan Toth (10), Isaiah Walters (10).

FRESHMEN AWRDS

Ryan Bakaitis, Cody Brooks, Riley Burton, Edward Calvo, Samuel Cooke, Trevor Donley, Luke Fisher, Chris Israelite, Isaac King, Ben Moloney, Sam Oliver, Carson Parrish, Ethan Pickering, Josh Roof, Drake Russell, Logan Slatton, Dane Snemis, Brant Westphal.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Keyon Allen, Cameron Schultz, Devin Trusty

JUNIORS

Jackson Kerkes, Jackson Roberts, Max Winski.

SOPHOMORES

Payton Disney, Sean Elliott, Sam Keaton, Beckham Mountford.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jonathan Casey (9), Reuben Coslov (10), Aden Gray (9), Kris Lecy (9), Jaden Nolasco (9), Owen Pilarski (9), Evan Smilgius (9).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Lexi Benko, Noelle Michael, Marney Sisson.

JUNIORS

Cassidy Grimm, Micaela Iacovetti, Mae Mallon, Faith Matta, Hollie Skoczek, Maddie Snemis.

SOPHOMORES

Kaitlyn Carr, Lauren Kobialka, Jenna Vagner.

FRESHMEN

Hope Matta, Gillian Price.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Madison Cowger (9), Rose Gonsiorowski (10), Avary Gonzales (10), Kathryn Hanson (9), Kate Hansen (10), Peyton Hasselberger (10), Anna Hawkins (9), Emily Klein (10), Jade Lloyd (9), Hannah Massey (10), Brieanna Rodriguez (10), Sabrina Thomason (10).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Hailee Ellenwood, Rachel Byrnside

JUNIORS

Christian Charlson, Anna Gardner, Olivia Vesling.

SOPHOMORES

Libby Gibson, Peyton Martinson.

FRESHMEN

Lilly Putchaven, Leah Rochford, Milena Veltri.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jenna Aguilar (11), Sydney Balas (11), Kassidy Crowell (11), Kylie Finley (10), Emily Haiduc (9), Rina Hector (9), Greta Schmahl (10), Maria Schmahl (10), Lauren Sensibaugh (11), Blaire Smith (11), Lindsey Tucker 910), Kayla Whelan (10), Sofia Winski (11).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Tanner Berardi, Charley Bernth, Kenny Erow, Austin Johnson, Conner Jones, Eric McLaughlin, Marc Nicholson, Nathan O’Connor, JP Osafo, Matthew Van Kley.

JUNIORS

Nasir Biddings, Nick Caldwell, Dylan Draves, Drew Flowers, Austin Graf, Adam Juestel, Travis Konarski, Gabe Kroeger, Dimitri Nicholson, Will Shook, Ben Slatcoff, Luke Villarreal, Ian Woodard.

SOPHOMORES

Dylan Boland, Robert Burch, Nick Cain, Josh Dennington, Jackson Fleming, Robert Geiss, Sam Haughtington, Brendan Hoch, Chris Little, Patrick McLaughlin, Ethan Mohoi, Jacob Noel, Nico Palm, Vince Raffin, Tyler Rice, Will Rinker, Matt Streeter.

FRESHMEN

Chad Berdine, Colby Bullock, Byron Chandler, Evan Dickinson, Cole Dolson, Quinn Haggerty, Carson Ochs, Will Osafo, Luke Stento.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Matt Anderson (11), Ian Carlile (11), Joe Chico (9), Billy Clinkert (9), Owen Daugherty (9), Reese Erow (9), Francis Fox (10), Christian Gonzalez (10), Andrew Green (11), Kyler Haynes (11), Shae Hisaw (10), Jordan Hughes (9), Nathan Keel (10), Dylan Kisala (9), Ryan Klespies (11), Armando Martinez (9), Aiden McNicholas (11), Jacob Oswald (10), Blaise Perez (11), Ian Rutherford (10), Eric Swanson (9), Chris Tsampis (9), Lucas Vinet (10), Ethan Wodrich (10).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Tori Balon, Makayla Barbour, Caity Bogue, Shelby Bullock, Tessa Burnson, Kara Krol, Haley Moore, Maddie Moss, Grace O’Dell, Jessica Plinovich, Marie Raffin, Jamie Stento, Alexa Tumidalsky, Rebecca White.

JUNIORS

Libby Boster, Ashley Craycraft, Tori Gerhardt, Sophia Hunzelman, Belle Marchetti.

SOPHOMORES

Cordelia Armstrong, Frances Clancy, Makayla Coram, Chloe Deterling, Taylor Edwards, Hannah Geiser, Nalani Malackowski, Justyne Phillips, Sophia Raffin, Emma Sieman, Alaina South, Greta Tilden, Kaitlyn Van Kley.

FRESHMEN

Carley Balas, Ada Brandstetter, Brianna Connors, Caitlyn Cook, Madison Davis, Camryn Dunn, Bree Gentry, Danielle Kontos, Bailey Ranta, Ava Reibly, Isabella Smith.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sophia Arthur (10), Kendra Barbour (10), Megan Benzer (10), Holly Boren (11), Emma Brown (9), Cady Caldwell (10), Alissa Capehart (9), Brieanna Coram (9), Lauren Davis (10), Sophia DeRuntz (10), Natalie Eaton (9), Addison Gentry (10), Molly Hadenfelt (9), Hannah Hall (9), McKenna Handley (9), Kayla Haynes (11), Liz Hibshman (9), Meghan Hull (11), Morgan Hull (11), Kayla Kirchner (11), Kristina Kokot (9), Kailee Komisarcik (9), Penny Lawrence (11), Addison Leady (9), Kaitlynn Leady (11), Olivia Lopez (11), Paula Mochen (11), Hannah Moon (9), Mallory Morrison (10), Cassandra Mowat (10), Andie Nevers (9), Kate Nevers (10), Savannah Piehl (11), Dani Plinovich (10), Emily Richardson (9), Abrianna Rodriguez (9), Coryn Rodriguez (9), Ella Rodriguez (9), Emma Sanders (10), Madison Simons (11), Mattea Sklut (10), Charlee Smithart (11), Chloe Vanderlin (9), Peyton Westphal (11), Abby Wilcox (10), Halei Williamson (9).

UNIFIED TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Claire Brendza, Jordan Bush, Micah Howerton, Trent Johnson, Sydney Rushing, Zack Williams.

JUNIORS

Logan Clark, Morgan Davis, Kenneth Ridge, Alexz Sufana, Jenna Wagner.

SOPHOMORES

Ashly Carlson, James Clark, Devin Davaney, Chloe Larson.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Tori Balon, Audrey Clinkert, Natalie Flowers, Sierra Girouard, Sarah Harmon, Skylar Hayden, Kelly Lahaie, Noelle Michael, Haley Rivera, Jamie Stento, Abby Winland.

BASEBALL

Ryan Bakaitis, Cody Brooks, Gunner Burkhart, Edward Calvo, Gavin Campbell, Ben Collins, Sam Cooke, Trevor Donley, Chad Dzierba, Garrett Fairbanks, Luke Fisher, David Mahaffey, Ethan Mahaffey, Haydn Malackowski, Mitch McElfresh, Zach McKenna, Ben Moloney, Chris Mullen, Tyler Nelson, Ethan Pickering, David Sharp, Max Weller, Brant Westphal, Zach Westphal, Zach Zimmerman.

BOYS GOLF

Sam Keane, Beckham Mountford, Jackson Roberts, Cameron Schultz, Evan Smilgius, Max Winski.

SOFTBALL

Lexi Benko, Kaitlyn Carr, Maddie Cowger, Avary Gonzales, Cassidy Grimm, Katie Hansen, Micaela Iacovetti, Jade Lloyd, Mae Mallon, Faith Matta, Hope Matta, Noelle Michael, Marney Sisson, Sabrina Thomason.

GIRLS TENNIS

Jenna Aguilar, Sydney Balas, Rachel Byrnside, Christian Charlson, Hailee Ellenwood, Kylie Finley, Libby Gibson, Rina Hector, Peyton Martinson, Leah Rochford, Maria Schmahl, Lauren Sensibaugh, Lindsey Tucker, Milena Veltri, Olivia Vesling, Sofia Winski.

BOYS TRACK

Charley Bernth, Colby Bullock, Billy Clinkert, Evan Dickinson, Cole Dolson, Dylan Draves, Jackson Fleming, Francis Fox, Robert Geiss, Quinn Haggerty, Adam Juestel, Ryan Klespies, Gabe Kroeger, Patrick McLaughlin, Aiden McNicholas, Ethan Mohoi, Dimitri Nicholson, JP Osafo, Will Osafo, Will Rinker, Ian Rutherford, Will Shook, Ben Slatcoff, Luke Stento, Matt Streeter, Chris Tsampis, Matthew Van Kley, Luke Villarreal, Lucas Vinet, Ethan Wodrich.

GIRLS TRACK

Cordelia Armstrong, Sophia Arthur, Carley Balas, Tori Balon, Makayla Barbour, Caity Bogue, Shelby Bullock, Cady Caldwell, Alissa Capehart, Frances Clancy, Brianna Connors, Ashley Craycraft, Sophia DeRuntz, Camryn Dunn, Addison Gentry, Aubree Gentry, Tori Gerhardt, Molly Hadenfelt, McKenna Handley, Liz Hibshman, Meghan Hull, Sophia Hunzelman, Kayla Kirchner, Kristina Kokot, Kailee Komisarcik, Danielle Kontos, Kara Krol, Kaitlynn Leady, Nalani Malackowski, Belle Marchetti, Paula Mochen, Haley Moore, Maddie Moss, Andie Nevers, Kate Nevers, Grace O’Dell, Justyne Phillips, Danielle Plinovich, Jessica Plinovich, Marie Raffin, Sophia Raffin, Bailey Ranta, Emily Richardson, Abrianna Rodriguez, Coryn Rodriguez, Ella Rodriguez, Anna Sanders, Emma Sieman, Madison Simons, Mattea Sklut, Alaina South, Jamie Stento, Greta Tilden, Alexa Tumidalsky, Kaitlyn Van Kley, Chloe Vanderlin, Peyton Westphal, Rebecca White, Abbey Wilcox.

UNIFIED TRACK

Claire Brendza, Jordan Bush, Ashly Carlson, James Clark, Devin Davaney, Micah Howerton, Trent Johnson, Chloe Larson, Sydney Rushing, Zack Williams.

 

 

Posted 5/23/2019

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search