Chesterton Tribune

 

 

CHS Spring Sports honor Student Athletes

Back To Front Page

 

With three sports still working their way through the IHSAA State Tournament series, the student-athletes at CHS were honored at the 2017 Spring Sports Awards Program on Tuesday night.

The three teams still alive include the Boys Golf team which will open Sectional play on Friday at Forest Park Golf Course in Valparaiso, along with the Boys and Girls Track teams that travel to Indiana University this weekend to compete in the State Finals.

In all, 11 student-athletes were named Most Valuable to their teams including three-time winner Mitch Davis (boys golf) and two-time winners Austin Peterson (baseball), Shelby Grimm (softball) and Hannah Nabhan (girls tennis).

Other MVP’s included Anthony Kurek (baseball), Braden Corzan (boys track-sprinter), Jakob Kintzele (boys track-distance), Ben Raffin (boys track-field), Kirsten Wozniak (girls track-sprinter), Shelby Bullock (girls track-distance) and Brittney Troup (girls track-field).

Most Improved awards went to Ethan Conway (baseball), Cade Lewandowski (boys golf), Madeline Hamady (softball), Zach McDaniel (boys track), Hannah Maluvac (girls track) and Megan Hill (girls tennis).

Mental Attitude winners were Jake Harmon (baseball), Cade Lewandowski (boys golf), Marney Sisson (softball), Trevor Ryan (boys track), Sammie Campaniello (girls track) and Rachel Fredenburg (girls tennis).

Sportsmanship awards went to Erik Ralph (baseball), Eli Winksi (boys golf), Elizabeth Zehner (softball), Ryan Harmon (boys track), Maggie Brown (girls track), Taylor Nemtuda (girls tennis) and Eliza Tumbas (girls tennis).

Other special awards were presented to Grant Bunt (James W. Arvin Award in baseball), Owen Hallas (Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award in baseball), Phil Flores (Josh Phillips Memorial Award in boys track), Alexa Tumidalsky (Most Versatile in girls track) and Amy Socha (Heater Bearup Memorial Award in girls track).

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

VARSITY AWARDS

JUNIORS

Sarah Gronceski, Rachel Fredenburg, Kelly Ricard.

SOPHOMORE

Noelle Michael.

BASEBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Chris Boren, Ethan Conway, Owen Hallas, Jake Harmon, Anthony Kurek, Erik Ralph, Drew Vesling.

JUNIORS

Tommy Benson, Grant Brunt, Brayden Cortwright, Steve Gilbertsen, Logan Lawson, Austin Peterson, Brett Roeske, Patrick Sosby, Chris Torres.

FRESHMEN

Zach McKenna, Tyler Nelson.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Kolton Cardenas (10), Cooper Catlin (10), Chad Dzierba (10), Garrett Fairbanks (10), Kody Goin (10), Connor Krantz (10), Jeremy Krantz (10), Eric Lohse (10), David Mahaffey (10), Haydn Malackowski (10), Ryan McKinnon (10), Sage Murphy (10), Tyler Nemtuda (9), Gavin Vogel (10), Jake Wadding (9).

FRESHMEN AWARDS

Daniel Anderson, Gunner Burkhart, Andy Cobb, Ben Collins, Trey Griffin, Adam Juestel, Connor Kish, Ethan Mahaffey, Sawyer Metz, Dimitri Nicholson, Jake Roof, Alex Schmidt, David Sharp, Ryan Slivka, Alex Sufana, Max Weller, Zach Westphal, Zach Zimmerman.

BOYS GOLF

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIOR

Eli Winski.

JUNIORS

Mitch Davis, Cade Lewandowski.

SOPHOMORES

Cameron Schultz, Devin Trusty.

FRESHMEN

Peter Girzadas.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Christian Hutnick (9), Jackson Kerkes (9), Vincent Miotto (9), Jackson Roberts (9), Kevin Wheeler (10), Max Winski (9).

SOFTBALL

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Madeline Hamady, Hailey Johansen, Hayley McBride, Elizabeth Zehner.

JUNIORS

Lauren Anderson, Kelly Carr, Hayley Edmonds, Shelby Grimm, Kari LaFreniere, Kristi Stevenson.

SOPHOMORES

Lexi Benko, Noelle Michael, Kristi Stevenson.

FRESHMEN

Cassidy Grimm, Micaela Iacovetti, Faith Matta, Maddie Snemis.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Nicole Arndt (10), Jaelynn Corral (9), Morgan Davis (9), Ainsley Johnston (10), Mae Mallon (9), Aerin Nailliuex (10), Maggie Ponda (10), Aldrianna Skoczak (10), Hollie Skoczak (10), Rachel Stacy (10), Taylor Trowbridge (10).

BOYS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Jon Bach, Drew Berry, EJ Biokoro, Michael Corral, Darren Corzan, Phil Flores, Ryan Harmon, Zach McDaniel, Trevor Petersen, Kai Radigan-Hayes, Trevor Ryan, James Van Drie, Kyle Walton.

JUNIORS

Braden Corzan, Anthony Fleischauer, Jakob Kintzele, Noah Mahoney, Griffin Nichols, Ethan Pape, Wyatt Pendleton, Ben Raffin, Louie Razo, Alex Scott, Andrew Smenyak, Aramis Solis, Bryce Stephan, Brandon Watkins, Timber Whittemore, Sam Winski.

SOPHOMORES

Marc Nicholson, Nathan O’Connor, Matthew Van Kley.

FRESHMEN

Dylan Draves, Austin Graf, Austen Jones, Ryan Klespies, Danny Reyes, Ben Slatcoff, Blake Sterling, Luke Villarreal.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Jacob Baron (11), Justin Boehm (11), Michael Bridges (10), Nick Caldwell (9), Luke Caylor (10), Adam Davis (9), Alex Dzugas (9), Kenny Erow (10), Kyler Haynes (9), Dylan Hilzley (9), Jake Huber (11), Austin Johnson (10), Dillon Johnson (10), Conner Jones (10), Bobby Kallay (10), Travis Konarski (9), Jett Lloyd (9), Xavier Luevano (9), Eric McLaughlin (10), Aiden McNicholas (9), Dylan Olson (11), Joshua Osborn (9), Eli Rodriguez (9), Max Rodriguez (10), Will Shook (9), Nick Sierra (9), Gurneet Singh (11), Ethna Staubus (10), Anthony Suleski (9), Sam Teal (10), Zak Thomas (11), Dylan VanNostran (10), Jake Vliestra (9), Jack Wheele (9), Jack Whitten (9), Brandt Wilder (11).

GIRLS TRACK

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Maggie Brown, Sammie Campaniello, Chelsea Jackson, Hannah Maluvac, Lindsey Nielsen, Rose Raffin, Amy Socha, Cara Sullivan.

JUNIORS

Yasmin Brown, Zoi Heideman, Rachel Hoffmann, Madeline Juestel, Brianna Molnar, Aysha Moore, Alex M. Smith, Tessa Tilden, Brittney Troup, Maddy Wilson, Kirsten Wozniak.

SOPHOMORES

Sydney Balas, Tori Balon, Nicole Bernth, Caitlynn Bogue, Shelby Bullock, Hannah Garriott, Kara Krol, Hannah Miller, Haley Moore, Grace O’Dell, Jessica Plinovich, Marie Raffin, Jamie Stento, Alexa Tumidalsky, Rebecca White.

FRESHMEN

Libby Boster, Ashley Craycraft, Victoria Gerhardt, Morgan Hull, Sofia Hunzelman, Isabella Marchetti, Emily Powers

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARDS

Sofia Acevedo (10), Victoria Adams (10), Makayla Barbour (10), Hannah Bennett (9), Holly Boren (9), Elizabeth Canright (11), Ally Clemento (9), Riley Dwyer (9), Riley Hall (9), Kayla Haynes (9), Meghn Hull (9), Sky Kelley (9), Kayla Kirchner (9), Penny Lawerence (9), Kaitlynn Leady (9), Julia Lecy (11), Adison Lesko (10), Madison McCoy (9), Taylor McElheny (11), Claire McNicholad (11), Kylie Mercier (11), Paula Mochen (9), Maddie Moss (9), Olivia PIlarski (10), Lauren Sensibaugh (9), Kaitlyn Shideler (10), Madison Simons (9), Alexis Smith (10), Peyton Westphal (9).

GIRLS TENNIS

VARSITY AWARDS

SENIORS

Ashley Fazekas, Taylor Nemtuda, Amanda Slivka

JUNIORS

Korie Berdine, Paige Donovan, Samantha Fazekas, Rachel Fredenburg, Megan Hill, Kara Maggio, Hannah Nabhan, Ashley Roof.

SOPHOMORES

Hailee Ellenwood, Eliza Tumbas.

FRESHMEN

Olivia Vesling.

JUNIOR VARSITY AWARS

Michaela Adams (9), Jenna Aguilar (9), Rachel Byrnside (10), Christian Charlson (9), Kaitlynn Chestovich (9), Kassidy Crowell (9), Melanie Erkman (9), Natalie Erkman (9), Anna Gardner (9), Maddy Haskell (11), Hannah Hill (10), Sophia Winski (9).

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Emily Duran, Rachel Fredenburg, Sarah Gronceski, Skylar Hayden, Kara Maggio, Taylor McElheny, Noelle Michael, Kelly Ricard, Haley Rivera, Jamie Stento, Isabella Torres.

BASEBALL

Daniel Anderson, Chris Boren, Grant Brunt, Jason Burkhart, Andy Cobb, Ben Collins, Ethan Conway, Chad Dzierba, Garrett Fairbanks, Owen Hallas, Jake Harmon, Adam Justel, Eric Lohse, David Mahaffey, Ethan Mahaffey, Haydn Malackowski, Zach McKenna, Sawyer Metz, Tyler Nelson, Dimitri Nicholson, Austin Peterson, Erik Ralph, Brett Roeske, Alex Schmidt, Drew Vesling, Max Weller, Zach Westphal, Zach Zimmerman.

BOYS GOLF

Mitch Davis, Peter Girzadas, Cade Lewandowski, Jackson Roberts, Cameron Schultz, Eli Winski.

SOFTBALL

Lauren Anderson, Lexi Benko, Kelly Carr, Jaelynn Corral, Cassidy Grimm, Shelby Grimm, Madeline Hamady, Michaela Iacovetti, Hailey Johansen, Ainsley Johansen, Mae Mallon, Faith Matta, Noelle Michael, Maggie Ponda, Marney Sisson, Kristy Stevenson, Elizabeth Zehner.

GIRLS TENNIS

Michaela Adams, Jenna Aguilar, Korie Berdine, Rachel Byrnside, Christian Charlson, Kaitlyn Chestovich, Paige Donovan, Hailee Ellenwood, Melanie Erkman, Natalie Erkman, Ashley Fazekas, Samantha Fazekas, Rachel Fredenburg, Anna Gardner, Maddy Haskell, Kara Maggio, Hannah Nabhan, Taylor Nemtuda, Ashley Roof, Amanda Slivka, Eliza Tumbas, Olivia Vesling, Sofia Winski.

BOYS TRACK

Jacob Baron, Drew Berry, Michael Corral, Dylan Draves, Phil Flores, Ryan Harmon, Austen Jones, Bobby Kallay, Jakob Kintzele, Ryan Klespies, Jett Lloyd, Aiden McNicholas, Dylan Olson, Joshua Osborn, Trevor Petersen, Ben Raffin, Jackson Roberts, Max Rodriguez, Trevor Ryan, Alex Scott, Will Shook, Ben Slatcoff, Andrew Smenyak, Bryce Stephan, Sam Teal, James Van Drie, Matthew Van Kley, Luke Villarreal, Sam Winski.

GIRLS TRACK

Sydney Balas, Tori Balon, Makayla Barbour, Hannah Bennett, Nicole Bernth, Caitlyn Bogue, Maggie Brown, Yasmin Brown, Shelby Bullock, Sammie Campaniello, Elizabeth Canright, Ashley Craycraft, Victoria Gerhardt, Riley Hall, Kayla Haynes, Rachel Hoffmann, Meghan Hull, Morgan Hull, Sofia Hunzelman, Madeline Juestel, Kayla Kirchner, Kara Krol, Kaitlynn Leady, Julia Lecy, Hannah Maluvac, Isabella Marchetti, Taylor McElheny, Clare McNicholas, Paula Mochen, Brianna Molnar, Haley Moore, Maddie Moss, Lindsey Nielsen, Grace O’Dell, Jessica Plinovich, Emiliy Powers, Marie Raffin, Rose Raffin, Lauren Sensibaugh, Madison Simons, Alexis Smith, Amy Socha, Jamie Stento, Cara Sullivan, Tessa Tilden, Brittney Troup, Alexa Tumidalsky, Peyton Westphal, Rebecca White, Kirsten Wozniak.

 

Posted 5/31/2017

 
 
 
 

 

 

Search This Site:

Custom Search